| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Op het veld van eer Querido, Amsterdam1947, gebonden met omslag, in redelijke staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8152703 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Op het veld van eer Amsterdam, 242 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. De Salamander, Vertaling door Raedt-De Canter Eva, 2e druk. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 73605&107D € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Op het veld van eer Querido, 1960. "Or.Paths of glory, vertaling Eva Raedt-de Canter, eerder verschenen als ""Kogels en Kruisen"", Salamanderpocket, 183p". Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 10593 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OP HET VELD VAN EER (WO II). (eerdere titel Kogels en Kruisen) 1956, Querido - De Salamander. Gebonden hardcover met stofomslag 184 pp. De stofomslag is licht beschadigd, verder Redelijk tot Goed. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11930 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Op het veld van eer Amsterdam, Querido, 1956. 183 pp., Gebonden. 12 x18,5 cm. Salamander . Inscr.: . Errder verschenen onder de titel: Kogels en Kruisen,. s.o. besch., goed. Book number: 5608 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Literaire Romans Vert
Keywords: Salamander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Op het veld van eer Amsterdam, 1956, 183 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 11 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Translated by Raedt-de Canter. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 166503&385G € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory New York: Viking Press, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Lean to spine. Small owner name and date. A pretty clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 35138 USD 355.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.5 | £UK 225.75 | JP¥ 28209]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. New York, The Viking Press, 1935. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red and blue cloth boards are sunned along edges with corners bumped. Spine cover is scuffed and sunned. Prior owner name on fep, dated 1937. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 014817 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. NY. Viking Press. 1935. First Edition ("First Published June 1935"). Cobb's first and only novel. VG/VG in two-toned blue and red cloth stamped in gilt bands on the front panel and the spine. The spine is dulled and somewhat worn. The jacket is complete with tiny chips at the top and bottom of the spine and wear at the corners. A very scarce signed first edition, the basis for the rousing WWI movie directed by Stanley Kubrick. Book number: 2732 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. - Octavo, pink & blue cloth titled in pink & blue within gilt rectangles on the front cover & spine in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed & soiled with the spine & extremities slightly faded. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped. The jacket spine is slightly faded with a piece out of the head. Half-title, title & 265 pages. Good. First edition of Cobb's only book. Book number: 18301 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; First World War; World War I; Paths of Glory; Humphrey Cobb; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory NY, Viking Press. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : . Comparable to the Execution of Private Eddie Slovik Ini, Military Sets an Example Which No One Is Anxious to Follow, Humphrey Cobb,Hollywood Produced a Movie Which Followed the Book. NY, Wwi, Military, 000028, 8vo, 263 Pages, Hc, First Edition, Not Labeled, Not Signed. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004070 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Fiction; ; French Troops; Mutiny; Court Marshall | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. New York: Viking Press, 1935. First edition. 8vo. [iv], 265 pp. Original red and blue cloth stamped in gilt. Near fine copy in dust jacket with chips at spine panel, (loss of 3/4-inch at bottom, loss of top of "P" at head of spine. ¶ One of the great anti-war novels to come out of the First World War and the basis for the film by Stanley Kubrick starring Kirk Douglas and Adolphe Menjou Book number: 42126 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of glory. New York, The Viking Press, 1935.. Original pink and blue cloth, top edge stained pink. Cloth faded, gilt flaking, ink name and date (1935) on the front free endpaper, a few spots on the bottom edge, upper rear corner bumped, generally very good. First edition. Author included in First Printings of American Authors, v. 3. Author's first book. Movie novel. World War I novel. Book number: 17080 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory Univ of Georgia Press, 1987-01. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 120521001 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear & chipping & slight dampstaining to DJ; noted antiwar novel set during WWI; 8vo; 263 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 13251 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory University of Georgia Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, no creasing, minimal shelf wear. 1987 Trade Paperback. "Familiar to many as the Stanley Kubrick film starring Kirk Douglas, Paths of Glory explores the perilous complications involved in what nations demand of their soldiers in wartime. Humphrey Cobb's protagonists are Frenchmen during the First World War whose nightmare in the trenches takes a new and terrible turn when they are ordered to assault a German position deemed all but invulnerable. When the attack fails, an inquiry into allegations of cowardice indicts a small handful of lower-ranked scapegoats whose trial exposes the farce of ordering ordinary men to risk their lives in an impossible cause. A chilling portrait of injustice, this novel offers insight into the tragedies of war in any age.". Book number: 1536644 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory New York, NY: Viking, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Small 1 inch tear to half title page, some soiling to spine. Basis of the Stanley Kubrick film. This novel is Cobbs 1st and only book.. Book number: 38041 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 73.25 | JP¥ 9138]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards faded. Wear & chipping to DJ ; noted antiwar novel set during WWI; 8vo; 263 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 13322 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 316 | £UK 254.25 | JP¥ 31785] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory GB, World Distributors. 1958, Reprint Thus. Paperback. WG282. 2nd imp November 1958. Front cover states "Now a great film starring KIRK DOUGLAS". Clean tight copy but paper browned. VG-. Book number: WDL 0282 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: G. Sto 0. G | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths Of Glory. The Viking Press, New York: 1935. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. some wear on cover. Novel set in World War I and basis for the acclaimed 1957 film directed by Stanley Kubrick and starring Gregory Peck. ¶ 265 pages. Book number: 17679X1 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( I French Army Movie Tie In One First World War). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory. NY. Viking Press. 1935. First Edition ("First Published June 1935"). Cobb's first and only novel. VG/VG in two-toned blue and red cloth stamped in gilt bands on the front panel and the spine. The spine is dulled and somewhat worn. The jacket is complete with tiny chips at the top and bottom of the spine and wear at the corners. A very scarce signed first edition, the basis for the rousing WWI movie directed by Stanley Kubrick. Book number: 3163 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paths of Glory GB, World Distributors. 1958, Reprint Thus. Paperback. WG282. 2nd imp November 1958. Front cover states "Now a great film starring KIRK DOUGLAS". Clean tight copy but paper browned. VG-. Book number: WDL_0282 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: G. Sto 0. G | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE SENTIERS DE LA GLOIRE EDITIONS SEGHERS, 1958. 251 pages. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30114883 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen's Warrant, the / Paths of Glory (Universal Giant No. 11) Universal, 1953. First Thus. Paperback. Double novel. No date (c 1951). Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright showing moderate creasing and small bumps/nicks to edges. Closed splitting to front hinge. Some creasing to spine. Damp stain to inside front cover. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "High Adventure and Bawdy Romance in the Lusty Day's of Queen Bess! They Marched to Death's Door and Beyond!. Good . Book number: 012884 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Warrant / Paths of Glory Universal Publishing, 1950. Soft Cover. Poor. Giant Number 11. Heavy creasing and wear; cracked open in middle; pages chipped at edges; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 048990 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |