ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COATTS, RITA
Born Lucky
UK: Chambers, 1956 (rep), 1956. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; small closed tears on wrapper edges ; attractive copy - girl in cricket gear on front of d/w; girls school story.
Book number: 22797
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA
Born Lucky
Chambers, 1954. Pale blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Dustwrapper edgeworn. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 52808
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA
Born Lucky
Chambers, 1954. Reprint. Blue covers, black lettering. Covers marked, lower corner torn. Pages tanned, Prize label on front endpaper. Reading Copy.
Book number: 78549
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

RITA COATTS
Born Lucky
W & R Chambers, 1956. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Price clipped, inscription. d/w lose to spine. From the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Good/Fair.
Book number: 00060681
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA:
Breaking Bounds;
London, Rylee Rewards, nd; Hardback. Good+/ No dj. 191pp with pages age yellowing. Attractive ex Libris label on ffep. Blue decorated cover swith black title on sunned spine.
Book number: 14279
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: School girls story, Children
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Crashed
London; Sampson Low, Marston. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 250pp; worn appearance, esp spine.
Book number: 23647
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Facing It Out
Juvenile Productions Ltd, London, 1937. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: C. P. Shilton. Good/Poor. 500 g; 256 pages, in original bright orange cloth covered boards, with the remnants of the dustjacket now in protective sleeving. Sunday school presentation plate on the 1st page, which is also foxed, full page colour frontispiece, foxing of the top edge of the textblock and darkening of the edges of the textblock. Bump into the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. There is a rear free end page, but does not appear to have had a front free end page. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: C. P. Shilton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0230303
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: school Story Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Facing It Out A Story for Girls
London, Juvenile Productions Ltd, 1st edition 1937 Hardcover, orange cloth, roy. 8vo., pp256., col. frontis, attractive but defective d/j illus. by C.P. Shilton, edges spotted The Runnymede Series
Book number: 92840
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: English Fiction Juvenile Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Flying escape: an exciting adventure for girls
London, Richard Lesley, 1946. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket . Undated & with no edition stated - probably 1st edition of 1946 or 1947 (see COPAC). Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; small dent in top edge of front board; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS143521I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA; ILLUS CABLE, W. LINDSAY
The Ghost at Beeches
Redhill; Wells Gardner, Darton; 1947, 1947. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; g+/vg-; 8vo; 168pp; cover discoloured; fep missing; d/w worn; some foxing.
Book number: 76785
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
The Ghost at Beeches
GB, Wells Gardner, Darton. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG-/G+ DW.
Book number: f26.073
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: J. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
The Ghost At Beeches.
Wells Gardner, 1947. Hard Cover, 168 pp. Buff cloth boards, patchily faded. B + w illustrations. Sunday School prize label on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A story for girls. Rare... Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 1815
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA ILLUSTRATED BY CABLE, W. LINDSAY
Ghosts at Stark Hall
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, 1st 1947. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. An adventure for the twins - their first experience at boarding school. Top and tail of spine darkened. Wrapper edge-torn with loss.
Book number: 822004
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GHOSTS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) GIRLS Cable, W. Lindsay
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA ILLUSTRATED BY VEEVERS, ISABEL
The House on the Cliffs
Evans Brothers Limited, Circa 1947. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth boards, with dark blue titles to spine and front covers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to fornt endpaper. Grubby marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some edge-tears and chips and some loss to corners.
Book number: 809728
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Veevers, Isabel
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA.
The House with Dark Corners. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable.
Redhill: Wells Gardner, Darton and Co., 1948. First edition. 254pp., b/w. illus., frontis. printed in blue. Browned, edges heavily foxed, good in cloth, spine faded, with rubbed, chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper, pieces missing from head of spine, advertising material printed on inside of dustwrapper.
Book number: 26135
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA
The House on the Cliffs
Evans Brothers, 1949. Reprint. Veevers, Isabel. Red covers, gilt lettering. One or two faint marks to covers. Pages lightly tanned. Label on prelims. Good.
Book number: 78542
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COATTS, RITA
The House on the Cliffs
Evans Brothers, 1949. Reprint. Veevers, Isabel. Red covers, gilt lettering. Covers soiled, and worn at corners. Spotting to fore edge. Name written on prelims. Contents generally good. Reading Copy.
Book number: 78543
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
The House With Dark Corners
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, 1948 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, green cloth faded and marked especially to spine, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, b&w illustrations, pages tanning a bit, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 17587
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA; ILLUS CABLE, W. LINDSAY
The House with Dark Corners
Redhill; Wells Gardner, Darton; 1948, 1948. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 254pp; spine crinkled; edges yellowed; heavy foxing on eps.
Book number: 76775
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls' Stories Girls
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
The house on the cliffs
London, Evans Bros, 1947. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Illustrated by Isabel Veevers.. Reprint, 1949. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS141588I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA [ILLUSTRATED BY W. LINDSAY CABLE]
Jane Sets Out
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, Redhill, Surrey First thus 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 224 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight age darkening to page, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 17851
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA & WAUDBY, R F C (ILLUS)
Jane of Cherry Barn
London: nelson, nd. Hardcover. Thick 8vo hbk with red cloth boards illustrated with 2 girls on the front; presentation sticker inside cover; colour frontis; b/w line drawings throughout; a frew mild scratches to cover, but generally a clean/bright/tight copy;.
Book number: 21957
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Journey Into Adventure
Rylee Rewards, England. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a sticker scar near bottom front corner and general edge wear. Pages lightly tanned 246pp vg+/vg- .
Book number: 50658
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Journey Into Adventure
London, Rylee, . 185x125mm, 246 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to edges, otherwise good condition in red boards. Lacks dustjacket.
Book number: 13990
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

COATTS, RITA
Journey Into Adventure
London, Rylee Ltd. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. No date, c. 1950s. A firm and clean hardback copy in a solid though edgeworn dust jacket. Corners are slightly bumped. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Good - Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0215138
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Children's Book Boys and Girls Juveniles Young Readers Youth Youngsters Adventure Stories Adolescents
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search