| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"After Enough Years Have Passed [Profile of John Sloan]" in New Yorker (May 7, 1949) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a short closed tear and a nick at the base of the spine. Book number: b3464 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL THE YEAR AROUND. 1943. COATES, Robert M. ALL THE YEAR AROUND. A Book of Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1943). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Dampstain at bottom right-hand corner of text affecting ffep, dustwrapper and boards. As is. Book number: 54166 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Maple Leaf Trail This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1950. pgs.not bound. Very good condition. THIS IS NOT A BOOK but an article. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing. ; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; Many photos in color; pages 11x14; 7 pp pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87234 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Its More Work Than You'd Think (Skiing) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1947. magazine. This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 7 pp pages; "Scarce piece, with many illustrations, might have some discoloration due to age, but otherwise, very good, approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87341 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: a Summer in the Italian Hill Towns Gollancz, London, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Astrid Coates -- Photography. Very Good/Good. 400 g; 160 pages, plus black-and-white photographs (16 pages) in a central section, plus a map of northern and central Italy showing the hill towns visited. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at the top and bottom of the spine section, and along both sides of the spine creasing. Rubbing to the flat surface of the rear panel. The book shows no major damage, having original bookseller's rubber name stamp at the bottom of the front free end page. The author directs the reader to places in Italy that a far less frequented than the major tourist attractions, but no less rewarding. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Astrid Coates -- Photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0229984 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: diary, travel journal, Italy, Swiss Frontier Genealogy & Local History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns New York: William Sloane Associates, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small inked star to front paste down. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23691 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns Pictures by Astrid Peters Coates. Hardback published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., . Good condition with dustwrapper which is worn and torn. Book number: 32065 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps a Summer in the Italian Hill Towns. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 159 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 1847 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns William Sloane, 1961. Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. 159 pages. Light wear, yellowing and musy to pages; solid book. The dj is torn and chipped. "Aosta, Lucca, Arezzo, Orvieto, and Assisi are the focal points of Mr. Coates's interest; yet from these he ranges widely, visiting towns that even the most assiduous tourist is unlikely to see-the fortified villages up the Serchio River from Lucca for example..." . Book number: 086790 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: a summer in the Italian hill towns London, Gollancz, 1962. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed. With B&W illus.. Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn at edges and a little soiled. Book number: BOOKS069981I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps. NY: William Sloane, 1961. First Edition. An account of a summer the author spent in the Italian hill towns. Inscribed by the author to Harold and Natalie, with the exhortation "Let's get going!" under the title, on the half-title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with shallow chipping at the spine extremities. Book number: 025970 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: a summer in the Italian hill towns London, Gollancz, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed.. Illus by Astrid Coates. Dust jacket worn at edges with chip at head of spine. Book number: BOOKS038470I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps a Summer in the Italian Hill Towns New York: William Sloane Associates, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Sticker Removal damage to cover. "Autographed copy" sticker to cover. ; Signed and inscribed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Book number: 37092 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Easton Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns New York, N.Y, Sloane, 1961. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Book number: 002421 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns New York NY: William Sloane Associates, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 17294 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Coates Robert Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Alps NY, William Sloane Associates. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stories from "a summer in the Italian hill towns". Illustrated with pictures by Astrid Peters Coates. Gift inscription on ffep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 018006 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 354] Catalogue: General
Keywords: The Alps, Italy, Italian Hill Towns, Italian Alps, Italian Cathedral Town, Piero, Serchio, Situ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bitter Season New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 180 pp. The spine is tanned. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033446 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eater of Darkness, the Putnam/Capricorn, 1959. Paperback. Vintage paperback. Rare title. Experimental book by the art critic who coined the term "Abstract Expressionism." (Closed) split near head of spine. Cover has some reinforced creases. 1/2 inch chip missing from bottom back cover. Pages edge-tanned. A few pages showed heavy chipping but I've filled in the chips with vintage paper (not a perfect repair but will maintain the books readability) Previous owner's inscription on FEP. Good . Book number: 014703 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farther Shore. Harcourt Brace, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 54135 USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 687]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FARTHER SHORE. 1955. Fine. COATES, Robert M. THE FARTHER SHORE. New York: Harcourt Brace and Co., (1955). First edition. 8vo., black paper-covered boards. A near fine copy in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Book number: 49305 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Farther Shore. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing to top and fore edges, slight spine slant, else near fine in a near fine (slight age tanning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 7647 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Is So Dark, the (Aka: The Farther Shore) (Popular G173) New York, NY, Popular, 1956. First paperback. Soft Cover. First paperback, first printing. Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Cover copy reads: "Lonely People in a City of Temptation" / Cover bright showing a faint reading crease near spine and a small corner crease. Some wrinkling to spine but binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good . Book number: 016488 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Night Is So Dark New York 1956 Popular Library. First PL printing. 7 1/8 inch PB. 253 p. plus ads. Popular Giant # G173. Lonely people in a city of temptation.upper rear cover corner has slightest wear, otherwise shiny, clean, bright and tight as new. Near Fine n Book number: 3849 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaw Years The History of the Land Pirates of the Natchez Trace Louisiana, Pelican Publishing Company. 2002. P. Back, 8vo. A Pelican Pouch Book. pp 307. THIS BOOK IS IN STOCK AND CAN BE DESPATCHED IMMEDIATELY. Very Good. Book number: 040633 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Native-American, Wild-West, Cowboys, Indians, American-West, Ranchman, Ranch, Old-West, American-History, Outlaws, Crime, Criminals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaw Years: The History Of The Land Pirates Of The Natchez Trace. NY: Literary Guild Of America, 1930.. Hardcover. Thick octavo, brown map decorated cloth covered boards. Top edge stained red. Map endpapers. 308pp. With 16 black and white illustrations. A very tight and clean copy with stamp sized sticker remains at half title, else fine in a dust jacket with some light dust soiling and light edgewear else fine. A very near fine volume in a near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 01694 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Natchez, Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, Kentucky, Pirates, Robbers, Natchez Trace, Land Gangs, Coates, Pioneer, Wilderness, Exploration General | In shopping cart More information div> |