| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POTLACH Sidney, BC, Gray's Publishing 1969, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spine sunned, bookplate, crnrs bumped, else vg in vg dj; SIGNED. Royal 8vo, pp. 188. Book number: 007735 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Customs Aboriginals Anthropology Indians Canadiana Vancouver Island | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlach Sidney, B.C.: Gray's, 1971. Third Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Clutesi. Bright red dj has sunned spine and slight top edgewear. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 937 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlach. Gray's Publishing, 1971. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 44117 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Sidney, B. C. Canada, Gray's Publishing. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 050942 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: native americans british columbia customs potlatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Gray;s Publishing. 1971. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Third edition. Dust jacket sundaded. and closed tear on edge. Very Good/Good. Book number: 079801 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: Vancouver, Long House, Tloo-Qwa-Nah, Canada, Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Ill.: George Clutesi. Hardcover. Gray's Publishing Ltd, 1969, first edition. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, spine lightened by sun, encased in mylar cover. A member of the Tse-shaht people on Vancouver Island leads inside a long house and spreads before your eyes a Tloo-qwah-nah, the most magnificent form of Potlatch. Book number: 016399 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Americana - Indians, Indian Wars
Keywords: George Clutesi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1969, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 188, black and white illustrations throughout. dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart covering. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 095713 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Potlach, Potlatch, Native Studies,Cultural Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Sidney, B. C. Gray's Pub. 1969, 1st Printing. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated by the author, 188 pages. This is a very fne unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. Book number: 026680 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Tse-shaht. British Columbia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch. Sidney, British Columbia, Canada. Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1969. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in beige buckram. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light fading to jacket spine. A nice copy. ¶ Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Native Canadian author reveals the secrets of potlatch gatherings. Book number: 16497 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Canada, Gray's Publishing Company. 1971, 3rd Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: George Clutesi. Book, 3rd edition. illustrated by Author. ex-College library (stamps & labels). d/w (lettering on spine in protective jacket). brown paper-covered boards, red lettering. library lettering on spine. vg. 188pp ['In Potlatch George Clutesi, a member of the Tse-shaht people on Vancouver Island, leads you inside a Long house and spreads before your eyes the vibrant spectacle of a Tloo-qwah-nah, the most magnificent form of Potlatch. With authentic voice and through lyrical prose he draws aside the cedar curtain for you to watch and be enthralled by the unfolding of secret rites, mystical plays and symbolic dances']. Very Good/Very Good. -- Booth BooksBook number: PD63 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Native American Indians. North American Indians. Tse-Shaht. Ritual. Potlatch. Tloo-Qwah-Nah. George Clutesi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1969, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 188, black and white illustrations throughout. previous owners name and personalized stick on front free end page. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 100109 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Potlach, Potlatch, Native Studies,Cultural Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch. Sidney:: Gray's Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Illustrations by the author. Third edition. Near fine in a very good (faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 44253 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potlatch Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1971, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full manilla cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 188 pp. Illustrated by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, spine sunned, under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020912 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Northwest Coast British Columbia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer, Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Sidney, B.C. Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD PLUS,light yellow boards, little rubbing to spine fold, Second edition. Pictorial boards,126 pp. Very Good. Book number: 006068 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Tsi-Shaht People | In shopping cart More information div> |
SON OF RAVEN SON OF DEER Fables of the Tse-shaht People BC ,Canada, Gray's Publishing. 1968. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Second edition.Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 066331 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Body, Mind Spirit
Keywords: Tse-Shaht People | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | SON OF RAVEN SON OF DEER Fables of the Tse-Shant People Gray's Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no dj. ID: mon0000038203 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000038203 USD 39.48 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3137]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer Fables of the Tse-shaht People Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp.[8] 126.Covers slightly marked. signed by the author. Illustrated by George Clutesi. Previous owners inscription on verso of front boards. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Author. Book number: 005226 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Indian Fables Illustrated by George Clutesi. Canadian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer: Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Sidney, Gray's Publishing, 1967, Second Printing. Hard Cover . Ill.: The Author. Octavo, illustrated boards and endpapers, 126pp. full-page mono. illustrations. Small, thin pen line at contents leaf, and no further remarkable defects. No dustwrapper, book near-fine. "Clutesi" in pen at fly-leaf margin. Book number: 17141 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American Myth Legend Fables George Clutesi Ko-Ishin-Mit Ah-Tush-Mit Shadow People Son of Eagle West Coast Vancouver Island Illustrated Illustrations the Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of raven, son of deer. Fables of the Tse-shaht people 1994. Pp: 126. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1793618 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of raven, son of deer Sydney, 1968, 126 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 22 cm. fables of the tse-shaht people, no dust jacket, illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 126878&327G € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Sagen, Mythen En Legenden
Keywords: Sagen, Mythen en Legenden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd, 1967. Hardcover. Signed by author/illustrator on front free endpaper: 'Clutesi. 1969'. Stated second printing, 1967. With 18 vivid illustrations in both color and b&w by the author. Illustrated card about this work laid in. In tan cloth-covered boards with author's illustration on cover; lettering in black on cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers, with prev. owner's rubberstamping on front free endpaper. Interior pages clean and bright. Volume lacks a dust jacket [likely as issued]. A handsome example of native Canadian folklore and art, consists of 12 stories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 74281 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: >>Fiction >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer: fables of the Tse-shaht People. Sidney, BC, Canada, Gray's Pub, (1967). 2nd ptg. G. Signed by author on ft endpaper. A collection of 12 stories from Vancouver Island's West Coast handed down in the Clutesi. family for at least 400 years. Clutesi said when he was a boy the old folks would tell the stories with acting, dancing & singing each part with changing voices. Tanning at edges of binding. Book number: BOOKS039652I USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven Son of Deer- Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Gray Pub, Sydney B.C Canada, 1968. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Clutesi, George. Very Good +. vg+ yellow orange cloth hard cover with native illustration in black and red to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with native drawings, 12 stories, 126pp vg+/-- . Book number: 63219 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Nattive, West Coast, Canada, | In shopping cart More information div> |
SON OF RAVEN SON OF DEER - Fables of the Tse-Shaht People Canada, Gray's Publishing. 1968, Second. Hard Cover, Second edition. A very good hardback book without dust jacket. Illustrations by the author. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3724 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Exploration & Travel
Keywords: Indian Native American Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Raven, Son of Deer: Fables of the tse-Shaht People Sidney, BC, Canada, Gray's Publishing. 1967, Third Edition Enlarged. (ISBN: 0888260601). paperback. Used, Paperback with light shelfwear, sunned towards edges. Pages a little tanned but clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 237344 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0888260601 | In shopping cart More information div> |