| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Appleseed. Tor: NY, 2001. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0765303787. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for inked dot (remainder mark) on top page edges. SF literary space opera. Book number: 11926 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0765303787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appleseed Orbit 2001 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower front corner and wrinkle in paper over rear board else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the prelim page & signed again on the Title Page. ¶ "It is the dawn of the fourth millennium, and for trader Nathanael Freer it is business as usual. Tile Dance, his ship, is in the safe hands of an Al with two minds and a krewe of helpers. And his latest commission... is routine enough... But.. A galaxy-wide data plague is infecting the spiral arm of local stars all the way from Old Earth... "" Book number: 98332 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
APPLESEED Orbit, 2001. 1st edition, Award winning debut novel. Hardback. 1857237587. fine hardcover copy in a very good, slightly rubbed, dustwrapper. Book number: FS0518/453B GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 1857237587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
the book of endtimes Grappling with the Millennium New York, Harper Prism 1999. John Clute editor Of the Encyclopedia of Fantasy, end times, Erstauflage, firsted, 240 S., 4° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, zahllose Abbildungen, gut bis sehr gut, Hardcover, Dustjacket, lot of pictures, good to very good condition Book number: 121186 € 14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.23 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1448] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of End Times: Grappling With the Millennium HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0061050334) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780061050336. Slight fraying to one corner, o/w book in fine condition. 4to. Color illustrations and photographs. 240 pp. Slight staining to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 0061050334 Inventory No: 001191. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book number: 001191 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Theology & Religion Sold Religious/Spiritual/Christian End World Millennium Eschatology 0061050334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canary Fever: Reviews. Beccon Publications: Essex, 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 416 pages including index. A companion volume to SCORES (2003), collecting the author's reviews from 2003 - 2008, but including a few older pieces (1988-1999) not included in the first volume, plus short specific sections on John Crowley, Michael Moorcock and Thomas M. Disch. Cover art by Judith Clute. LIMITED HARDCOVER EDITION: 40 numbered copies signed by the author. This is the only hardcover edition (there was a silultaneous trade paperback). Book number: 25307 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.59 | JP¥ 4814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canary Fever: Reviews Beccon 2009 First Edition First Printing - Paperback Issue. Fine book Cover Illustration by Judith Clute. ¶ "... a collection of reviews... science fiction, fantasy and horror: the literatures Clute argues should be recognized as the central modes of fantastika in our times... the fourth such collection... Every review has been edited. Errors and incoherencies have been removed when possible... One piece, on John B Watson and Behaviorism, is previously unpublished."" Book number: 108623 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disinheriting Party Allison & Busby 1977 First Edition First Printing (Paper Issue). Short scrape on front cover, page edges slightly curled and marked, and a couple with short edge tears - Very Good to Near Fine book . ¶ "Gregory Smythe, powerful shipping tycoon, manipulates and represses his children - the fruit of various adulterous liasons - hating them obsessively in his insane need to remain young. It is mainly through the bizarre fantasies of Jocelyn, one of these children, that the plot is revealed in an atmosphere of incest and androgyny and foreboding... " The author’s scarce first (non-SF) novel." Book number: 108368 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.65 | JP¥ 4502]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disinheriting Party: A Novel London, Allison & Busby, 1977, First printing. (ISBN: 0850311950) Softcover . The simultaneous paper issue. Octavo, card covers. Small soft crease to lower outer corner of rear cover and last 20 leaves; vertical reading crease to inner margins of covers, else a fine copy, no owner names. The reknowned Canadian-born SF&F critic's scarce first book. Book number: 37073 USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 152.25 | £UK 122.5 | JP¥ 15296] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror Ebay0850311950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disinheriting Party : A Novel London, Allison & Busby Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850311349). hardcover. Clean Copy, Gilt lettering to spine. Tiny tear to top edge of dust jacket, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Extremely scarce first edition of this hard to find novel. As New/As New. Book number: 108159 GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 342 US$ 432.77 | JP¥ 34389] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0850311349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disinheriting Party. Allison & Busby: London, 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0850311349. Page edges a little browned and lightly spotted, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little wear along the top spine edge and top corner tips. The author's first book. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Very uncommon UK hardcover. Book number: 12988 GBP 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 266.75 US$ 337.56 | JP¥ 26823]
Keywords: 0850311349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopaedia of Fantasy GB, Orbit. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857233689). Hardback. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8.25. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: ks.sh516.007 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Fantasy Reference 1857233689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of science fiction Orbit Books, 1993. Pp: 1370. ISBN: 9781857231243. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2028100 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857231243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy London, Orbit. 1997. (ISBN: 1857233689). Hard Cover, Larger 8vo. pp. x 1049."Covering books, films, television and the ever-increasing panoply of related media, this encylopaedia provides a reference work on the genre of fantasy. It contains a collection of critical viewpoints. "heavy book additional postage will apply. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110066 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction_history and Criticism Fantasy 1857233689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction Orbit. 1994. (ISBN: 1857231244). Hardcover. Very good condition hardback and jacket - light wear to book edges, light creasing to pages and jacket - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 0511REF122 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 1857231244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The encyclopedia of fantasy Orbit, A Division of Little, Brown and Company, London1997, 1st ed. Hard cover, cloth, dustwrapper. Contributing editors: Mike Ashley, Roz Kaveney, David Langford, Ron Tiner. Consultant editors: David G. Hartwell, Gary Westfahl. Pp 1048. Jacket with some wear on the edges and minor traces of use. Interior good. Book number: le50426 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur, encyclopedie, engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. St. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1386 pages. (ISBN: 031213486X) Good+. Book number: 55120 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Reference Book
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction New York, Palgrave Macmillan. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0312096186). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.xxxv 1370.heavy book additional postage will apply. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110216 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Science Fiction 0312096186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy Great Britain, Orbit, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Hardback slight shelfwear to base of book1049 pages the complete reference for sci-fi . Book number: 000970 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: fantasy/encyclopedia/reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction , St. Martin's Press, New York. ISBN: 0312096186., 1995. Reprint.. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket, glossy boards, 1386pp. NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bright, unread condition with neat boards, firm spine with light bumping to tail of spine, pristine pages and no inscriptions. Jacket is bright and neat with very light buckling to head of spine. A decent copy.. Book number: 445 GBP 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.57 | JP¥ 3939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interzone the 2nd Anthology New English Library, 1988. 1st printing. paperback. 0450428532. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FY0424/465 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.28 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0450428532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interzone - the 2nd Anthology Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st edition. hardback. 0671654500. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FM0401/149 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: 0671654500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interzone: The First Anthology NY: St. Martin's, 1985. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 031242535x. 1st US edition; Stories by Geoff Ryman, Angela Carter, Scott Bradfield, Keith Roberts, Neil Ferguson, Rachel Pollack, David Redd, John Shirley, J.G. Ballard, Cherry Wilder, Kijm Newman, and Michael Blumlein.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 150463 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 031242535x Science Fiction Fantasy 0-312-42535-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERZONE THE 2ND ANTHOLOGY New English Library, 1988. 1st printing. Stupendous stories from one the great SF magazines. Paperback. 0450428532. very good paperback. Book number: FD11.556 GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.12 | JP¥ 169]
Keywords: 0450428532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interzone : The 5th Anthology London, New English Libarary. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 280 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0450540634) , Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 60523 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction. 0450540634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page