| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Adventures of M. D'Haricot Harper & Brothers, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 259941 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the deed Edinburgh. Blackwood, 1929. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Front board stained; lettering on spine badly rubbed & near-illegible. Book number: BOOKS021685I GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARMORIAL DE BERRY (SCOTTISH SECTION) Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 30 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Plus 11 pages of colour plates of shields. 1930s. Very good. Book number: 800942 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Psas 72 1937 1938 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History Armorial de Berry Shields Archaeology Psas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carrington's Cases GB, Blackwood. 1920, 1st Edition. Hardback. Red pictorial cloth. Name of owner at front of book. Text is generally clean and tight with a few marks on first few pages. Som edge browning/spotting. Rear inner hinge has been strengthened. Covers clean but spine background a bit faded. Bit cocked. Image on front cover fairly bright. Photos on request. G++/No DW. Book number: at099.015 GBP 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 234.48 | JP¥ 18632]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHEMICAL BABY London, Herbert Jenkins Limited 1934, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original orange cloth ruled and lettered in black. Small 8vo, pp. 315, ads. Base of spine a bit crumpled. Slight soiling & edge-rubbing to bds. Conts. clean & tight: very good condition. No dust jacket. ¶ A tale of a "dynamic Scots-American millionaire with a passion for scientific research. Financed by him a Dago [sic] professor manufactures a pacific serum, and a lady scientest endeavours to create life - to the horror of her orthodox relations.. The story tells how the chemical baby rewarded her efforts and what were the consequences of overdoing the pacific spirit." Book number: 033864 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: BritLit Artificial life CCMF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Bunker Brentano's, 1907. Very Good to Near Fine condition. 1907 edition. Book number: 038172 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Bunker London, Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1906. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in mustard cloth with black title. Lacks ffep; small bit cut out of half-title page; text a little marked; spine bumped and worn; cloth soiled with ring-mark. "Being a bald yet veracious chronicle containing some further particulars of two gentlemen whose previous careers were touched upon". Book number: BOOKS024304I GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN EARLY ORKNEY CASTLE Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 23 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801373 GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.64 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 60 LX 1925-1926 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Clouston J Storer an Early Orkney Castle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jade's Progress John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, London, London, 1928. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Red cloth with black lettering, covers clean, bumped corners and external hinges rubbed, binding sound, juvenile pencil drawings on end-papers and on occasional pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111060033. Book number: 10111060033 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fiction Fiction; Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large Brentano's, 1913. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few spots. -- Chapter 1Book number: y23 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic in Love New York, Dutton, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover , Very Good, Very good in bright green cloth-covered boards with considerable fading. Book number: 020559 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1909. Shilling Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 319pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn condition. Ink inscription on half-title page. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc272a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1909. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1909. Original pictorial blue cloth, blue lettering (Shilling Edition) VERY GOOD, first appeared in 1899. tanned pages. The first in the series of popular novels featuring Clouston"s confidence man. 319 pp. spine delicate. Very Good. Book number: 016561 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1903. People's Edition. Blue and brown hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Hinges weak. Cover marked . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc272 GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.4 | JP¥ 1701] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large London, The Bodley Head. 1974. 8vo. The Bow Street Library. Edited by Hugh Greene. Dustjacket not price clipped. 170pp. Internally a nice clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 065126 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Humour Fiction Clouston-Storer Greene-Hugh | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large May not be noted. Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clouston, J. Storer The Lunatic At Large NY F. M. Buckles 1905. Good+ copy with no dustjacket in Pictorial Boards. This work came from the well known library of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. Book number: 7362 USD 31.79 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2526]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1903, Seventh Impression. With armorial bookplate of Herbert Gladstone, son of William (the Prime Minister). Fair. Book number: 5394 USD 26.30 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2090] Catalogue: English literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large London, Bodley Head. 1974, First Thus. 037010921X 171 pages, introduced by Hugh Greene, jacket by Quentin Blake, previous owner message on inside front cover, (Bow Street Library). Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 2830 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction/Humour
Keywords: Fiction_general 037010921X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic Still at Large Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons 1903. 7th Edition. Physical desc. : 319 p. 20 cm. Subjects: English fiction - 1837-1900. Mandell-Essington. Francis (Fictitious character) - Fiction. Very good copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175004 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large. A Novel. London: Blackwood 1901. . 319p cover illus b/w, very fresh and nice copy, fourth impression. Book number: PAQ16111 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The lunatic at large London : Bodley Head, 1974.. Hardback reprint. VG/VG. Inscription on the inside front cover. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 62189 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic in Charge New York, Dutton, 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover , Very Good, Very good in original royal blue cloth-covered boards. Book number: b23604 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic at Large Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, [1915]. Popular Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. 319pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). Worn reading copy . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc272aa GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lunatic Still at Large London: Nash & Grayson, 1932. Sixth Impression. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Hinges weak. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc272b GBP 16.60 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.12 | JP¥ 2076] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |