ascending
descending
found: 373 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRADBURY, RAY; WEST, MORRIS L.: CLOETE, STUART & MAYSE, ARTHUR,
Argosy October 1962
Fleetway, 1962. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.First front end page missing.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: kz77
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The 1001 Nights of Jean MacAque the Bawdy Memoirs of a French Don Juan
Fontana, Great Britain, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 011056.
Book number: 011056
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The Abductors
Constantia, 1968. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One sticker and a signature. 1st thus.
Book number: 797v
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2066]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLOETE, STUART
The Abductors: A Disquieting Novel about White Slavery in Victorian England
Trident Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; some soiling at edges; cocked spine; Still solid reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; taped and glued inside covers. "Victoria's reign apotheosized modesty and delicacy to the point of prudery, yet it also had its ugly underside. And of all the crawling things beneath that virtuous surface, none was more dreadful than the brutal traffic in young girls, many of them hardly more than children, who were abducted to stock the knocking shops of London the most depraved bordellos of the Continent and South America." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 066112
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The Abductors a Disquieting Novel of White Slavery in Victorian England
New York, NY: Trident Press, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. minor rubbing to edges.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 004054
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The Abductors
Trident Press. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover in a very good plud dust jacket. 1st edition. /Very Good Plus.
Book number: 2FIC4290
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The Abductors
London, Fontana. 1970. (ISBN: 0006120725) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1970 Fontana paperback edition. Some creasing to the spine and yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback novel set against the background of the ''White Slave'' traffic (girls sold into prostitution, etc.) in Victorian England in the 1870s. 479pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005226
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historic-Fiction, White-Slavery 0006120725
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
Abductors
Great Britain, Collins. 1970, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean wine coloured boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, previous owner's name inked to the front endpaper, unmarked ivoried pages foxed to the text block edges. The aged matt unclipped dustwrapper is faded to the spine, lightly creased to the edges with small closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 480 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 30608
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STUART CLOETE
The Abductors
Fontana Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0708827675. 2072.. VG- .
Book number: 297048
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0708827675 Prostitution Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART CLOETE
The Abductors
Collins. 1970. (ISBN: 0002210282) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. A cloisted Victorian woman is married to a hedonistic libertine, but one day has to grow up and fight the traffic in women her husband is a part of. ink inscription. Jacket worn and marked. A good sound reader. 479 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 007927
GBP 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.83 | JP¥ 1099]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002210282
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The Abductors
Constantia, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked.Spine faded.One previous owners inscription.EK.
Book number: ir22
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART CLOETE
The Abductors
Collins. 1970. (ISBN: 0002210282) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A cloistered Victorian woman is married to a hedonistic libertine, but one day has to grow up and fight the traffic in women her husband is a part of. ink inscription. Jacket worn and torn. A good sound reader. 479 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 031319
GBP 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.65 | JP¥ 767]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002210282
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The Abductors
Collins, 1970. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn and marked. One signature and a little creasing. Soundly bound.
Book number: az28
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The Abductors
Constantia, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Minor markings.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: up58
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The Abductors
Collins, 1970. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002210282. Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.One inscription.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: to44
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0002210282
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE STUART
The African Giant
London, Collins, 1958. 4th, 9x6x1 1/2. Hardback. NOISBN. Photographs and Maps. End papers are also maps. Visiting old slace barracoons and jju-ju houses, they hear stories of cannibalism and the leopard people, of trial by ordeal and horrifying cruelties of animal sacrifice and memorable detail of colour and flavour. 448pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 114506
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The African Giant: The Story of a Journey.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. 1955. First edition. Octavo. Tan cloth. Hardcover. Ill.: Maps and photographs byRehna Cloete. Very good in good jacket. Jacket is faded on spine and back panel. There are several small chips in the edges of the jacket as well as general edgewear. A South African journey from the Cape to the deserts of the north.
Book number: 10989
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History, Africa, South Africa. Maps and Photographs Byrehna Cloete.
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
African Portraits a Biography of Paul Kruger Cecil Rhodes and Lobengula Last King of the Matabele
London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded, spine weak and cracked. Front page is loose. Bookplate; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages.
Book number: 63557
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: South Africa
Keywords: Cloete, Stuart Africa South Africa Biography African History Kruger, Paul Rhodes, Cecil Lobengula
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART CLOETE
The African Giant, the Story of a Journey
Collins, London, 1959. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Rehna Cloete. Very Good/No Jacket. 4th Impression. Clean red covers with sunned spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Illustrator: Rehna Cloete. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10601-103239.
Book number: 10601-103239
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: African travel, africa, african culture, Nigeria, Kenya, Congo Africa; World History; Africa; World History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
African portraits
London, Collins, 1946. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed.. Corner of p29/30 nearly torn off & p.31/2 torn off; dust jacket soiled and worn. A biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes and Lobengula, last King of the Matabele..
Book number: BOOKS050150I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The African Giant: The Story of a Journey
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Page edges lightly foxed. 400pp. Photos. Dust jacket is price-clipped and moderately rubbed along edges. New mylar cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 032961
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Travel Writing
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART,
The African Giant
Collins, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is worn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Some foxing.Tightly bound.[R.M]
Book number: rr77
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
African Portraits
London: Collins, 1946. 1st edition. Hardback. Octavo. 480 pages. 3 b&w illustrations within the text. Good in Fair jacket now protected in a removable sleeve. Head of spine worn and rubbed. Jacket is torn, chipped and rubbed at the edges, with losses at each spine end; its back is a little foxed, while its spine is sunned and chipped.
Book number: 293
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: History Biography South Africa African Paul Kruger Lobengula Cecil Rhodes
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE, STUART
The African Giant; the Story of a Journey
Collins, London, 1956. First, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Rehne Cloete Photographer, and Maps. Good/Good. 448 pp. Maps, black and white photographs by Rehna Cloete, appendix, index, dustwrapper slightly worn and soiled, now protected, previous owner's inscription across half title page in biro. Chronicles a journey across Africa, undertaken, in Cloete's words, with "the desire to clarify our minds about the racial ferment of Africa". The journey is taken through South Africa, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Liberia, the Congo, Uganda and Kenya. Time Magazine's comment on the dust jacket notes: "There has been nothing quite so blunt said about Africa in years by a man who knows more about Black Africa than any other whiteman alive.". Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Rehne Cloete Photographer, and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0202202
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Africa, Journey, Biography Travel & Places; Africa; Africa
In shopping cart

More information

CLOETE,STUART
THE AFRICAN GIANT the Story of a Journey
Boston, HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 400 pages.Illustrated with photographs and maps.Small stain on cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061437
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Africa,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search