ascending
descending
found: 25 books

CHAMPION, TIMOTHY & GAMBLE, CLIVE & SHENNAN, STEPHEN, & WHITTLE, ALASDAIR
Prehistoric Europe
London, Academic Press, 1992. (ISBN: 012167550521) Quarto, 359pp, illustrated, fine softback
Book number: 30216
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMPION, TIMOTHY, GAMBLE, CLIVE, SHENNAN, STEPHEN & WHITTLE, ALASDAIR:
Prehistoric Europe
Academic Press, 1994 4o, ix, 359pp, figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 2766
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: at archaeology pb
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMPION TIMOTHY, GAMBLE CLIVE, SHENNAN STEPHEN, WHITTLE ALASDAIR
Prehistoric Europe
London, Academic Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0713456949) Quarto, ix + 359pp, illustrated , fine softback
Book number: 38606
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMPION, THIMOTHY, CLIVE GAMBLE, STEPHEN SHENNAN & ALASDAIR WHITTLE.
Prehistoric Europe.
London, Academic Press, 1984. Richly illustrated. Paperback. 359 pp.
Book number: C6919-6806
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Ancient Europe
Keywords: archaeology archeology archeologie prehistory Europe - Europa bewoningsgeschiedenis - settlement history bouwhistorie - building history Bronze Age - Bronstijd - Bronzezeit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER STRINGER; CLIVE GAMBLE; CLIVE GAMBEE
In Search of the Neanderthals
Thames & Hudson. 1995-04. (ISBN: 0500278075) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins, with 183 Illustrations. 247 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 066526
GBP 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.56 | JP¥ 1872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0500278075
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE
Archaeology: The Basics, Second Edition
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 2007. (ISBN: 0415359759) Soft Cover, 12mo. 272pp. This second edition from our successful Basics series presents another chance to delve into this increasingly popular subject. Fully updated, Archaeology: The Basics has been revised to reflect growth in areas such as material culture, human evolution and the political use of the past. Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K59846
USD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0415359759
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CARMAN; MALCOLM COPER; ANTHONY FIRTH; DAVID WHEATLEY; CLIVE GAMBLE
Managing Archaeology
Routledge. 1995. (ISBN: 0415106745). Hard Cover. Has previous owner's name stamp on title page - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023702
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: Archaeology_methodology 0415106745
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE,
The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1986. Large 8vo. Paperback, ISBN: 0521287642. Very Good. xvii, 471 pp, 7c
Book number: 35784
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Paleontology_europe_ancient History_archeology 0521287642
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE
The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe
Cambridge, University of Cambridge. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521287642) Paper Covered Boards -Hardback , Royal 8vo. Book, pp xix, 471. Fine, br5ight, unmarked, almost as-new copy. Fine.
Book number: 004541
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: 0521287642 Paleontology_europe
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE
Timewalkers : The Prehistory of Global Colonization
GB, Alan Sutton. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 075090321x). Hardback. Virtually as new. Fine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb058A.002
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: History, Ancient 075090321x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAMBLE, CLIVE.
Timewalkers. The prehistory of global colonization.
Alan Sutton: 1993. Cloth, dustwrapper, p-hotopgr., drawings, underlining in ink, bibliogr., index, 309 pp. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.'
Book number: 16556
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE
Timewalkers
Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674892033
Book number: 39685
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2011]
Keywords: 9780674892033
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE,
TIMEWALKERS.
Gamble, Clive. TIMEWALKERS; THE PREHISTORY OF GLOBAL COLONIZATION. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1994. 309pp. index, illus. lg. 8vo. As new in d/w
Book number: 18953
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLIVE GAMBLE
Timewalkers: The Prehistory of Global Colonization (Archaeology)
Sutton Pub Ltd. 1993-11. (ISBN: 075090321X) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Very Good.
Book number: 061282
GBP 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.56 | JP¥ 1237]
Keywords: 075090321x
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE,
Timewalkers; the Prehistory of Global Colonization..
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1994. x, 309p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 015732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE,
Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization (Archaeology).
Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1993. 320pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 510847
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: History 0750903219
In shopping cart

More information

GAMBLE, CLIVE:
Timewalkers, The Prehistory of Global Conization
Alan Sutton, 1993 First Edition: hard back, Fine black boards with gilt lettering to spine, 11.75 x 6.75 inches approx., near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, no inscriptions, 309 pages, illustrated in black and white.
Book number: 14253
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Global Colonization, archaeology, global population, history, prehistory, geographical colonisation, civilisations 075090321X
In shopping cart

More information

MOSER, STEPHANIE; GAMBLE, CLIVE (FOREWORD BY)
Ancestral Images: The Iconography of Human Origins
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801435498) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 200 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Pictorial reconstructions of ancient human ancestors have twin purposes: to make sense of shared ancestry and to bring prehistory to life. Stephanie Moser analyzes the close relationship between representations of the past and theories about human evolution, showing how this relationship existed even before a scientific understanding of human origins developed. How did mythological, religious, and historically inspired visions of the past, in existence for centuries, shape this understanding? Moser treats images as primary documents, and her book is lavishly illustrated with engravings, paintings, photographs, and reconstructions. In surveying the iconography of prehistory, Moser explores visions of human creation from their origins in classical, early Christian, and medieval periods through traditions of representation initiated in the Renaissance. She looks closely at the first scientific reconstructions of the nineteenth century, which dramatized and made comprehensible the Darwinian theory of human descent from apes. She considers, as well, the impact of reconstructions on popular literature in Europe and North America, showing that early visualizations of prehistory retained a firm hold on the imagination--a hold that archaeologists and anthropologists have found difficult to shake. / Stephanie Moser is Lecturer in the Department of Archaeology at the University of Southampton. She has published many articles on the role of visual representation in archaeology." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 036334
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0801435498
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER, CHRISTOPHER & GAMBLE, CLIVE
In search of the Neanderthals. Solving the puzzle of human origins
Thames & Hudson, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780500278079. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1367722
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780500278079
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER CHRISTOPHER - CLIVE GAMBLE
In Search of the Neanderthals. Solving the puzzle of human origins.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1998, in-8°, 247 pp, 183 bw ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, reprint of the 1993 edition.. .
Book number: 23659
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER, CHRISTOPHER;GAMBLE, CLIVE
In Search of the Neanderthals: Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins
NY:: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 247pp. With b&w photos and illustrations. Highly praised work on evolution by a couple of respected scientists. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: st552
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Neanderthals Social Science Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER, CHRISTOPHER; GAMBLE, CLIVE
In Search of the Neanderthals : Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins
Thames & Hudson, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 247pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Diagrams. DJ edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035890
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Science / Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER, CHRISTOPHER;GAMBLE, CLIVE
In Search of the Neanderthals: Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins
, Thames & Hudson 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0500050708 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 032957
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: NEANDERTHALS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

STRINGER, CHRISTOPHER/GAMBLE, CLIVE:
In Search of the Neanderthals. Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins.
New York, Thames & Hudson 1993. Gr.-8°. 247 S. Br.
Book number: 56717EB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Archäologie
In shopping cart

More information

WHITLEY, JAMES; RENFREW, COLIN & WENDY ASHMORE & CLIVE GAMBLE & JOHN O'SHEA
Style and Society in Dark Age Greece the Changing Face of a Pre-Literate Society 1100-700 Bc
Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521373832. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; In this innovative study, James Whitley examines the relationship between the development of pot style and social changes in the Dark Age of Greece (1100-700 BC). He focuses on Athens where the Protogeometric and Geometric styles first appeared. He considers pot shape and painted decoration primarily in relation to the other relevant features - metal artefacts, grave architecture, funerary rites, and the age and sex of the deceased - and also takes into account different contexts in which these shapes and decorations appear. A computer analysis of grave assemblages supports his view that pot style is an integral part of the collective representations of Early Athenian society. It is a lens through which we can focus on the changing social circumstances of Dark Age Greece. Dr Whitley's approach to the study of style challenges many of the assumptions which have underpinned more traditional studies of Early Greek art. ; New Studies in Archaeology; 10.25 x 1 x 7.5 Inches; 245 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 447
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0521373832 Pottery & Ceramics Crafts & Hobbies Home & Garden Greece Europe History Archaeology Social Sciences Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search