| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Prehistoric Europe London, Academic Press, 1992. (ISBN: 012167550521) Quarto, 359pp, illustrated, fine softback Book number: 30216 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Europe Academic Press, 1994 4o, ix, 359pp, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 2766 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: at archaeology pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Europe London, Academic Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0713456949) Quarto, ix + 359pp, illustrated , fine softback Book number: 38606 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Europe. London, Academic Press, 1984. Richly illustrated. Paperback. 359 pp. Book number: C6919-6806 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817] Catalogue: Ancient Europe
Keywords: archaeology archeology archeologie prehistory Europe - Europa bewoningsgeschiedenis - settlement history bouwhistorie - building history Bronze Age - Bronstijd - Bronzezeit | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals Thames & Hudson. 1995-04. (ISBN: 0500278075) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins, with 183 Illustrations. 247 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 066526 GBP 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.56 | JP¥ 1872] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0500278075 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology: The Basics, Second Edition Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 2007. (ISBN: 0415359759) Soft Cover, 12mo. 272pp. This second edition from our successful Basics series presents another chance to delve into this increasingly popular subject. Fully updated, Archaeology: The Basics has been revised to reflect growth in areas such as material culture, human evolution and the political use of the past. Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K59846 USD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0415359759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Managing Archaeology Routledge. 1995. (ISBN: 0415106745). Hard Cover. Has previous owner's name stamp on title page - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023702 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: Archaeology_methodology 0415106745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1986. Large 8vo. Paperback, ISBN: 0521287642. Very Good. xvii, 471 pp, 7c Book number: 35784 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Ancient History and Archaeology Anthropology
Keywords: Paleontology_europe_ancient History_archeology 0521287642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe Cambridge, University of Cambridge. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521287642) Paper Covered Boards -Hardback , Royal 8vo. Book, pp xix, 471. Fine, br5ight, unmarked, almost as-new copy. Fine. Book number: 004541 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438] Catalogue: Science & Natural History
Keywords: 0521287642 Paleontology_europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers : The Prehistory of Global Colonization GB, Alan Sutton. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 075090321x). Hardback. Virtually as new. Fine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb058A.002 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: History, Ancient 075090321x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers. The prehistory of global colonization. Alan Sutton: 1993. Cloth, dustwrapper, p-hotopgr., drawings, underlining in ink, bibliogr., index, 309 pp. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.' Book number: 16556 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers Uitgever: Harvard University Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780674892033 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39685 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2011]
Keywords: 9780674892033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIMEWALKERS. Gamble, Clive. TIMEWALKERS; THE PREHISTORY OF GLOBAL COLONIZATION. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1994. 309pp. index, illus. lg. 8vo. As new in d/w Book number: 18953 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers: The Prehistory of Global Colonization (Archaeology) Sutton Pub Ltd. 1993-11. (ISBN: 075090321X) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Very Good. Book number: 061282 GBP 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.56 | JP¥ 1237] Catalogue: Sociology Anthropolgy
Keywords: 075090321x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers; the Prehistory of Global Colonization.. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1994. x, 309p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 015732 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization (Archaeology). Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1993. 320pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 510847 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: History 0750903219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Timewalkers, The Prehistory of Global Conization Alan Sutton, 1993 First Edition: hard back, Fine black boards with gilt lettering to spine, 11.75 x 6.75 inches approx., near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, no inscriptions, 309 pages, illustrated in black and white. Book number: 14253 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Global Colonization, archaeology, global population, history, prehistory, geographical colonisation, civilisations 075090321X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestral Images: The Iconography of Human Origins Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801435498) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 200 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Pictorial reconstructions of ancient human ancestors have twin purposes: to make sense of shared ancestry and to bring prehistory to life. Stephanie Moser analyzes the close relationship between representations of the past and theories about human evolution, showing how this relationship existed even before a scientific understanding of human origins developed. How did mythological, religious, and historically inspired visions of the past, in existence for centuries, shape this understanding? Moser treats images as primary documents, and her book is lavishly illustrated with engravings, paintings, photographs, and reconstructions. In surveying the iconography of prehistory, Moser explores visions of human creation from their origins in classical, early Christian, and medieval periods through traditions of representation initiated in the Renaissance. She looks closely at the first scientific reconstructions of the nineteenth century, which dramatized and made comprehensible the Darwinian theory of human descent from apes. She considers, as well, the impact of reconstructions on popular literature in Europe and North America, showing that early visualizations of prehistory retained a firm hold on the imagination--a hold that archaeologists and anthropologists have found difficult to shake. / Stephanie Moser is Lecturer in the Department of Archaeology at the University of Southampton. She has published many articles on the role of visual representation in archaeology." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 036334 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: European::7. Late 19th Century
Keywords: 0801435498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In search of the Neanderthals. Solving the puzzle of human origins Thames & Hudson, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780500278079. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1367722 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780500278079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals. Solving the puzzle of human origins. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998, in-8°, 247 pp, 183 bw ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, reprint of the 1993 edition.. . Book number: 23659 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals: Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins NY:: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 247pp. With b&w photos and illustrations. Highly praised work on evolution by a couple of respected scientists. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: st552 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Neanderthals Social Science Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals : Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins Thames & Hudson, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 247pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Diagrams. DJ edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine/Near Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 035890 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Social Science / Anthropology
Keywords: Science / Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals: Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins , Thames & Hudson 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0500050708 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 032957 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: NEANDERTHALS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Neanderthals. Solving the Puzzle of Human Origins. New York, Thames & Hudson 1993. Gr.-8°. 247 S. Br. Book number: 56717EB € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Archäologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Style and Society in Dark Age Greece the Changing Face of a Pre-Literate Society 1100-700 Bc Cambridge University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521373832. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; In this innovative study, James Whitley examines the relationship between the development of pot style and social changes in the Dark Age of Greece (1100-700 BC). He focuses on Athens where the Protogeometric and Geometric styles first appeared. He considers pot shape and painted decoration primarily in relation to the other relevant features - metal artefacts, grave architecture, funerary rites, and the age and sex of the deceased - and also takes into account different contexts in which these shapes and decorations appear. A computer analysis of grave assemblages supports his view that pot style is an integral part of the collective representations of Early Athenian society. It is a lens through which we can focus on the changing social circumstances of Dark Age Greece. Dr Whitley's approach to the study of style challenges many of the assumptions which have underpinned more traditional studies of Early Greek art. ; New Studies in Archaeology; 10.25 x 1 x 7.5 Inches; 245 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 447 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0521373832 Pottery & Ceramics Crafts & Hobbies Home & Garden Greece Europe History Archaeology Social Sciences Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |