| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1787: The Grand Convention New York: The Macmillan Company (The New American History Series) 1st edn 1966 444p 12 pages of plates hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 68972 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency N,Y. Time Inc. 1963. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 070387 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History::United States
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The First American Revolution: The American Colonies on the Eve of Independence Harcourt, Brace, 1886. new edition. Hardcover. 245 pages. Signature on end paper. A few annotations. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, evidence of normal general wear etc.) but a sound clean paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description . Book number: 043370 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: America Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Federalist Papers. New American Library, New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. Slight chips on cover. Water stains on cover. Brilliantly defend what was in their day a revolutionary charter - the Constitution of the United States. The Federalist Papers expalin the complexities of the constitutional government - its political structure and priciples based on the inherent rights of man. Scholars have long regarded this work as a milestone in political science and a classic of American political theory. Includes an Index. ¶ 560 pages. Book number: 19938X1 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Constitution Federal Paper United States History). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Purpose. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Water stained. Ten distinguished Americans express their profound convictions on what has happened to the United States in the mid-nineteenth century, and what we can do to recover the national purpose. ¶ 146 pages. Book number: 73686X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: UNITED STATES
Keywords: ( . . Jamesd ). 0846290110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Lippmann: A Political Philosophy for Liberal Democracy Vintage, 1965. 552 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, creased and slightly concave spine. Book number: 324040 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1787 The Grand Convention. MacMillan, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book number: 56461 USD 4.27 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 339]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1787: The Grand Convention New York, Macmillan. 1966, First Printing. Hard Cover. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Jacket also has light chipping at the spine ends. 443 pages with Appendixes for Bibliography and Documents, Notes, and Index. Illustrated. Account of the summer of 1787 when the United States of America's Constitution was born. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 05965 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Constitution Philadelphia | In shopping cart More information div> |
1787 the Grand Convention. The Year That Made a Nation NY, Macmillan. 1966, First edition. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. 443 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Very Good/Good. Book number: 0006033 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Presidency New York NY: Mentor, 1964. Ninth Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on front cover; Mass Market PB; 270 pages. Book number: 46548 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: US Presidents
Keywords: Rossiter, Clinton Politics Presidents Presidency US President US Politics US History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY London, Hamish Hamilton. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. xvi,175pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 4479 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: politics
Keywords: America, Usa, American Politics Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency New York, Mentor, 1964. Softcover. Revised edition. 270 pp. Light wear but overall GOOD+. Book number: 1152 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency Signet. 1956, First Edition/ First Print. Soft Cover. Some minor cover browning else what seems an un-read un-opened copy. Fine. Book number: 018170 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency, Revised Edition: A Provocative Study of Teh Highest Office in the United States ... And of Men Who Have Held It Mentor Books: New American Libra, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light cover creasing, light rubbing of edges, signs of general usage ID: mon0000070456 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000070456 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency New York: Harcourt, 1960. PAPERBACK. Underlining, highlighting, good only.. Good . Book number: BING8359298 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Presidents -- United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1960. Revised Edition. Paperback. Pos in pen on front end paper. Light edge wear. ; Interior pages are nice tight and clean. The powers and practices, the personalities and problems of the most important office on earth. Good clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16819 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency, revised edition Harcourt, Brace & World, 1960. 281 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, creased wrappers. Book number: 275335 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency Harvest, 1960, revised edition. Paperback, G+. 281pp, a good reading copy - spine faded & covers a bit grubby. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ The powers and practices, the personalities and problems of the most important office on Earth. Book number: 10490 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: politics, american presidency, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Quest, 1790-1860: An Emerging Nation in Search of Identity, Unity, and Modernity New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 396 p. 22 cm. Subjects: United States--History--1783-1865. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0151061106. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76186 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: 0151061106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency: New Introduction by Michael Nelson. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1987. 8vo, xxxii,266pp. Near fine paperback copy. Book number: 42250 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins AMERICAN POLITICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mentor Books, 1962. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,highlighting,13th printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 5706 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Political Science Non-Fiction Government Political Science; Law & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency London Hamish Hamilton 1957. The fore-edge stained, else a clean copy. ¶ With an introduction by D. W. Brogan Book number: 21667 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Presidency New York NY: Mentor, 1960. Paperback. ISBN: 045161514X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, back cover has small tear; Mass Market PB. Book number: 5487 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: US Presidents
Keywords: 045161514X Rossiter, Clinton Politics Presidents Presidency | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Presidency Signet, 1956. First Printing, Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Ks334. Moderate creasing and wear, writing on top of cove; pages tanned; good solid reading copy. "This vastly readable book tells you all about the 10 dramatic roles of the President of the United States as: Chief of State, Chief Executive, Leader of Foreign Policy, Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces, Chief Legislator, Chief of Party, Voice of the People, protector of Peace, Manager of Prosperity and Leader of the World's Free Nations." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. S. Presidents; Inventory No: 046098. Book number: 046098 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: U.S. Presidents
Keywords: U.S. Presidents; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page