| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Christmas at the Priory Lutterworth Press. 1946. Hard Cover. A very good to fine red hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has rips on edges, chips on spine. Price-clipped. Owner name on flyleaf. Copyright 1946. /Good to Very Good. Book number: 2E2536 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Houseboat Holiday; London, Lutterworth, 1960; 1st edition. Hardback. Good+/ Dj Good+; 144pp with coloured frontis. Prize label on ffep. Ink name on half-title page.. Blue covers with title on spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Book number: 10860 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Houseboat Holiday Lutterworth Press, 1960 Hardback, Good/None. First thus, blue cloth, Sunday School presentation plate to front paste-down, colour frontispiece, some foxing to page edges, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 18904 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lilac Grange Ghost London, The Epworth Press. 1949. Hard, 8vo. Has wear and chipping to jacket, rubbing to rear. Presentation plate to flyleaf, foxing to c/e, slightly cocked, PP good. Good/Good Minus. -- BookcaseBook number: 000454 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merryfield Mystery London, Hutchinson. 1960, First. Boards. Children's fiction. Edges bit brown, corners a little bruised, small dent near top of spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002694 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Children's, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merryfield Mystery Hutchinson, 1960. 1st. Yellow boards with black lettering and decoration. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 47945 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merryfield Mystery Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Illustrated. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow surface rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 1657 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merryfield Mystery London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, with dust jacket. Inscribed by owner on ffep, d/j has some egewear and a copuple of tears. Good/Good minus. Book number: 008570 AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.09 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 801] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children; Boys and Girls; Juveniles; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure Stories; Adolescents; General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A School Goes To Scotland Hutchinson's Books for Young People, Hardback, Good/None. No date but circa 1950s, yellow cloth a little grubby, previous owner's name and address to ffep, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations in the text, slight foxing to page edges, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 17970 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The School in the Dell Warne, circa 1950. Red boards with black lettering. Not dated. Spine faded. Good. Book number: 50531 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The School in the Dell Warne, circa 1950. Dark yellow boards with black lettering. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Very Good. Book number: 74179 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood Brockhampton Press, 1956 Hardback, Good/Good. 3rd impression, pale blue cloth with blind stamps to both boards and spine, previous owner's name, address and scribbles in pencil to ffep, b&w frontispiece, b&w illustrations in the text, illustrated dust jacket has slight loss at he Book number: 14723 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood Published by Brockhampton Press Ltd, Market Place, Leicester First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5½'' 104 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small inscription to the front free end paper, light foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with light edge rubbing, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any chips or pieces of paper missing and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. Book number: 42199 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood Leicester; Brockhampton; 1949, 1949. Hardcover. 1st edition h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 104pp; foxing on edges; d/w edges worn; name in fep, Brown spine Black writing.. Book number: 41475 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood GB, Brockhampton. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardback. Lacks front endpaper. Bit cocked. Book in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. VG+/VG Pc DW. Book number: c039A.999 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood The Brochampton Press Ltd, 1949 Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, red paper boards, b&w frontispiece and b&w illustrations in the text, minor foxing to page edges, illustrated dust jacket has slight edgewear and is now in a protective plastic cover.. Book number: 18760 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of Cheswood The Brockhampton Press Ltd., 1st 1949. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. A couple of corners are lightly bumped. Small ink inscriptions on front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, a little chipped, with a few small closed tears. Book number: 580594 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Jones, Greta | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of Cheswood Leicester, The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Ill.: Greta Jones. Frontis appears to be missing, creases to front and back of d/j now in plastic cover , Good/Fine. Book number: 000092 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 82.92 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6589] Catalogue: Collectible ChildrenS Literature
Keywords: Mystery, Girls School Greta Jones | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |