| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The bee's kiss New York , Carroll & Graf, 2006. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed . No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 078671736X Book number: BOOKS165413I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 078671736X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bee's Kiss London, Constable. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845290496). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. It is 1926 and Joe Sandilands is back from India, enjoying the frantic pleasures of Jazz Age London, yet there is darkness behind the post-war gaiety, as a woman has been found bludgeoned to death in her suite at the Ritz. A broken window and a missing emerald necklace suggest that it is a burglary gone wrong, but the corpse is a much respected member of the British establishment, Dame Beatrice Jagow-Joliffe, one of the founders of the Wrens. Scotland Yard send Joe to investigate and soon finds himself also investigating the apparent suicides of three young women who were close to Dame Beatrice. NOT EX LIB. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007188 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Murder Fiction, London, Ritz Hotel 1845290496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bee's Kiss. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2006. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed, in Mylar. Pages: 285. Book number: MASTER161443I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Damascened Blade (Joe Sandilands Murder Mysteries) Delta, 2005. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, - JP ID: mon0000166269 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000166269 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Historical, British Detectives Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Damascened Blade Delta, 2005. Trade paperback. ISBN: 038533950x. Joe Sandilands Murder Mysteries; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 269220 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 038533950x Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The damascened blade. USA: Carroll & Graf Publishing, 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The third novel featuring Joe Sandilands; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 22888 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction Barbara Cleverly | In shopping cart More information div> |
The DAMASCENED BLADE. London: Constable, 2003. 8vo. 1st edition. 287, [1 (blank)] pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket., A Fine copy in a similar jacket. Book number: 33567 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Damascened Blade London, Constable. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841196762) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author with dedication to a 'Jane' on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Lovely copy for the collector.8vo 287pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 58214 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1841196762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folly Du Jour London: Soho Constable, 2008. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 p. First printing. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket has some mild creasing to the front flap. In a new mylar cover. The seventh Joe Sandilands Murder Mystery.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 301894 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Folly Du Jour Soho Constable, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781569475133. First Printing; Joe Sandilands Murder Mysteries; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 269316 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 9781569475133 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Kashmiri Rose, The London, United Kingdom, Constable and Robinson. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841193690) . Hardback, Ex-library cased copy in mylar protected dustwrapper. Reinforced hinges, stamps to blank front endpaper; "discarded" sticker to copyright page; small Askew's Library Edition sticker to rear paste down; another sticker to rear endpaper; the mylar jacket is affixed to pastedowns by a single piece of sellotape; library stamp to top edge of book. The text is bright and unmarked and clean. To look at, a very presentable copy. Good/Fine. Book number: 011855 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Crime 1841193690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Kashmiri Rose New York NY: Delta, 2001. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0385339712. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; After a half decade in which the wife of an officer in the Bengal Grays in Panikhat, India, has died violently each March, one for the past five years, the governor of Bengal, local police authorities, and visiting Scotland Yard detective Joe Sandilands find themselves probing the bizarre coincidences that link the deaths as they pursue a dangerous serial killer; 310 pages. Book number: 67515 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Historical Mystery
Keywords: 0385339712 Mystery Historical Mystery India Cleverly, Barbara Sandilands, Joe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The last Kashmiri rose. Anstey: Ulverscroft, 2003. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in glossy pictorial boards, bumped at top edge, and has been rather drastically remaindered by having the title page excised, but contents are complete apart from this and the book looks scarcely used. Fair. Book number: 20252 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction Barbara Cleverly | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger London, Constable. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841198129) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page and with further promotional card signed by the Author and laid in at the front of the book.8vo 304pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 61618 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1841198129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger London, Constable. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841198129) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page and with further promotional card signed by the Author and laid in at the front of the book.8vo 304pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 61617 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1841198129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger London, Constable. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841198129) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Green cloth, 304 pages, near fine condition in bright unclipped dustjacket. The fourth Joe Sandilands novel set in nineteen-twenties India. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5904 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Fiction - Inc First Editions
Keywords: Cleverly, Sandiland, India, Raj, 1922, Detective, Crime, Simla 1841198129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger United Kingdom, Constable and Robinson. 2004. A very good FIRST EDITION hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped extremities to the spine ends in a like price-intact dustwrapper. ; Detective Joe Sandilands. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 33113 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Adult - Historical Mystery
Keywords: Exotic Locales Historical Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd., 3 The Lanchesters, 162 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original teal paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 304 printed pages of text. Light marking to the fore edge. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 1841198129 Book number: 70982 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palace Tiger London, Constable. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A near fine plus book with a crease to the foot of the spine and the bottom end of the hinge of the back board, in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 1841198129) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: X2957 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1841198129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palace Tiger: Detective Joe Sandilands Mystery. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2005. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 304. Book number: MASTER174088I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragtime in Simla New York: Carroll & Graf, 2003. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0786712465. A very good+ copy in very good+ dustjacket. A Detective Joe Sandilands mystery.; Octavo; 287 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4021 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Mystery 0786712465 Mystery Detective Police Procedural Joe Sandilands | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragtime in Simla New York: Carroll & Graf, 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786712465. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with light scuffing to heel of spine. A Detective Joe Sandilands mystery.; Octavo; 287 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9307 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0786712465 Detection Mystery India 1920s Joe Sandilands Historical Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragtime in Simla NY:Carroll & Graf. F 1st Edition. Book. H Hardcover. Very Good. in Very Good Plus dj. Green boards, first published in England in 2002, 287pp. Scarce first American edition of hot new British mystery writer likely to rise in value. Clean, tight, sharp copy. Lower front forecorner slightly bumped. Dustjacket bright and shiny. First American, edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall. Binding is Binding is Hardcover. Book number: SS123 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Police Procedural India 1920's. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragtime in Simla London, Constable. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841194816) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without any dedication to anyone on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector.8vo 287pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 58221 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1841194816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragtime in Simla UK, Constable. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841194816). Book as new. Dust jacket small closed tears at bottom corners of spine and flap. Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: LAE078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1841194816 | In shopping cart More information div> |