| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia: A Study of Their Customs and Beliefs George G.Harrap & Co Ltd, 1931. Hard Cover. 408 pages. Signature and date on slightly browning endpaper. On rear of title page is a stamp (appox 5cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Cover sound but evidence of normal wear/use . Internally netting slightly visible on some sections but holding soundly is slightly stretched. Slight dust marking to some edges etc. Basically a sound hardback book but showing signs of age and use in torn and worn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 028887 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Comparative Study in Shona Phonetics University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Poor. Very Good Marked and worn. Repaired binding. The maps are present. A reading copy. The ffep is missing. -- Chapter 1Book number: iq12 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Comparative Study in Shona Phonetics. Johannesburg:: The University of the Witwatersrand Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. viii + 298pp, with three fold out maps at the back and photographs "of native types". Ex library copy with book plates at front and back.. Very Good . Book number: 23230 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 108.59 | JP¥ 8628] Catalogue: Language: : Shona
Keywords: Languages Arabia Africa Grammar Bantu South Language Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
English-Zulu, Zulu-English dictionary Witwatersrand Univ Pr, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 918. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1687116 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.48 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lamba Folk-Lore The American Folk-Lore Society, 1927. hardback. very good condition Book number: 55760 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia: a study of their customs and beliefs. London: George G Harrap and Co Ltd, 1931. 8vo. 407[1]pp, frontis, 109 text ills, full page text map, text tables, genealogical tables. Original navy cloth gilt. Cl very slightly rubbed. Ex-Newcastle University Library with usual evidence. -- John TurtonBook number: 18027 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Keywords: TRAVEL Anthropology DOKE Lambas Rhodesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia London: Harrap, 1931. First Edition. 8vo navy cloth. Spine rubs & corners bumped else very good. ; Previous owner's name neatly on fly-leaf. This book is an exhaustive survey of the Lamba people. It is mainly the record of observations made during the period of the author's missionary work on the staff of the South African Baptist Missionary Society during the years 1914-21.; Many Photos & Diagrams; 408pp incl.index pages. No dust jacket . Book number: 8751 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Lamba People's Customs and Beliefs
Keywords: Lambas Northern Rhodesia Photographs Illustrations Lamba Legend Tribal Organizations Lamba Law Slavery Taboo & Behaviour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia. A study of their customs and beliefs. London, Harrap, 1931. 408pp. With map and 110 illustrations (some full-page). Orig. cloth. First edition. - Name on upper margin of half-title and title. Occasional neat underlinings else fine. Book number: 300467AB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
Keywords: Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia: A Study of Their Customs and Beliefs London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd, 1931. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 408pp :: B/w photographs and line :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: e2348 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia. A Study of their Customs & Beliefs. Westport, Negro Universities Press, (1970). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, 408 pp, A facsimile reprint of the 1931 edition.. Some soil to binding & page-edges,minor rubbing, VG. Book number: BOOKS004482I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: Cultural anthropology, Lamba people, Ethnography, Zambia, Southern Africa, African religion, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia, a study of their customs and beliefs Harrap 1931 1st edn. 407pp, plates, figs., ex-lib., cloth a little worn Book number: 3765 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: east africa anthropology rhodesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia. A Study of Their Customs and Beliefs. London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd, [1931]. First edition. 8vo. With 110 illustrations and a Map. Blue cloth. Fine in slightly sunned dust jacket. Book number: 57679 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia: A Study of Their Customs and Beliefs Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Negro Universities Press; Reprint; 1970; 408 p. In maize colored cloth. ABOUT FINE book (bright crisp cover; hint of rubbing had of spine). Tight, crisp unmarked interior. In NO jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0837137519. Book number: 11736 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0837137519 Africa Northern Rhodesia Lamba People Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lambas of Northern Rhodesia, a Study of Their Customs and Beliefs London, George G. Harrap, 1931. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. Ex-Library, pulled. Good . Book number: 90021038 GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.81 | JP¥ 2051]
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Outline of the Phonetics of the Language of the Chu: Bushmen of North-west Kalahari Witwatersrand University Press, 1925. F First Separate Edition. A good copy in the original pale grey printed wrappers as issued. Reprinted from Bantu Studies December 1925 Book number: 62886 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: AFRICA AFRICAN LANGUAGES BUSHMEN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phonetics of the Zulu Language. Johannesburg 1926. Pp. xii, 310. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First edition. Scarce. Doke's doctoral thesis at the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg. Doke (1893-1980), a noted linguist and missionary in Southern Africa. (Bantu studies, A Journal devoted to the Scientific Study, vol. ii, July 1926). Book number: 37053 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 303.82 | £UK 193.25 | JP¥ 24142] Catalogue: Southern Africa
Keywords: Southern Africa, zulu, africa, african, language, lingustic, langue, afrika, afrique, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Report on the Unificationof the Shona Dialects Government of Southern Rhodesia, 1931. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket The boards are very marked and worn. Considerable annotating and underlining. Some pages and the map are torn. Foxing. Scarce but this is a very, very poor copy. -- Chapter 1Book number: qf52 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Rhodesiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Report on the Unification of the Shona Dialects, Carried Out Under the Auspices of the Government of Southern Rhodesia and the Carnegie Corporation. Hertford England: Printed for the Government of Southern Rhodesia By Stephen Austin and Sons, 1931. . First Edition. A near fine copy (name crossed out inside front board) ijn the original blind stamped pale bright blue cloth as issued. Book number: 16200 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa Linguistics African Languages Phonetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text-Book of Zulu Grammar. Johannesburg-London-Cape Town-New York. University of Witwatersrand-Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1950. Original publishers cloth flexback, black title spine and frontcover, 4th edition [1927], 8vo; xij, 384pp. appendices, index. Fine copy. Book number: 25690 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Text- Book Of Zulu Grammar Longmans, 1943. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are edgeworn.Some foxing.Tightly bound.Bilingual.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: qf88 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3020]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |