| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Clementis Alexandrini Opera, Graece et Latine, Quae Extant Lutetiae: Apud Carolum Morellum via Iacobaea ad insigne Fontis, 1629. 854, (159) pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Folio, bound in black library buckram. Ex-library, foxing, musty, slight stains very slight worming (text unaffected). Book number: 360670 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exhortation to the Greeks. The Rich Man's Salvation. And the fragment of an address entitled 'To the Newly Baptized'. With an English translation by G.W. Butterworth. Harvard University Press / Heinemann, Cambridge (Mass.) / London, 1982. XX,409p. Cloth wrps. Series: Loeb Classical Library. From the library of the late Prof. W. Geoffrey Arnott. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 26670 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exhortation to the Greeks;the Rich Man's Salvation; and a Short Fragment Entitled to the Newly Baptized . Translated by G. W. Butterworth A key figure in early Christianity and its reaction to Hellenic culture, Clement (born probably A.D. 150 in Athens) had a wide knowledge of Greek literature--as his frequent quotations of Homer, Hesiod, the playwrights, and Platonic and Stoic philosophers attest. His "Exhortation to the Greeks"--in which he calls on the Greeks to give up their gods and turn to Christ--shows familiarity with the mystery cults. Along with the "Exhortation" this volume presents "The Rich Man's Salvation," a homily that offers a glimpse of Clement's public teaching. 1919/7th printing/432pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99103 6 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 92 hardback in fine D/J THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: TM0027 GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.73 | JP¥ 2076] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
The exhortation to the Greeks, The rich man's salvation, and The fragment of an address entitled To the newly baptized. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover, ISBN: 0674991036. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Book number: 31400 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: Greek & Roman Literature
Keywords: 0674991036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exhortation to the Greeks, the Rich Man's Salvation; Fragment Entitled to the Newly Baptized. . Bi- lingual edition greek- English.( loeb classical library Volume L92 .) fine hard back m.d/j. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: NM146 GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.73 | JP¥ 2076] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Ancient Greece Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writing of Clement of Alexandria. Translated by William Wilson. (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Vol 4 and Vol 12) Edinburgh: Clark 1869. . 542p 470p 2 vols in original burgundy cloth, spine of Vol 1 largely absent, binding for Vol 2 better and satisfactory, useful set, neat and scholarly ink and pencil notes inserted in back of each volume, very useful original set. Book number: PAQ148621 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879] Catalogue: Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Clement of Alexandria: Volume 2. Edinburgh, T & T Clark (Ante-Nicene Library), 1869 "viii; 542pp. well bound in original 3/4 black morocco ""cathedral-style"" with gilt decoration to backstrip & impressed gold shields to boards. Library cancel, backstrip & front board loosening." Book number: 97574 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574]
Keywords: The writings of Clement of Alexandrialatin anti-nicene | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clement of Alexandria: The Exhortation to the Greeks. The Rich Man's Salvation. To the Newly Baptized (fragment) (Loeb Classical Library) Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1968, Reprint. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xxi, 409pp. The Loeb Classic Library. Only minor wear and a touch of soiling to covers. No dust-jacket. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 007001 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Library Early Church Patristics Greco-Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clement of Alexandria: Exhortation to the Greeks Harvard: Loeb Classical Library, 1919. hardcover with dustjacket. 1999 printing. Fine/Fine Book number: 11872 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Religion/Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The exhortation to the Greeks, The rich man's salvation and the fragment of an address entitled to the newly baptized Cambridge, 1982, 408 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 17 x 11 cm. Loeb Classical Library. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Westerlo) Book number: 240741&A4C € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Klassieke Literatuur
Keywords: Klassieke literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Klementos Alexandreos Ta Euriskomena : Clementis Alexandrini Opera Graece Et Latine Quae Extant / Post Accuratam D.V. Danielis Heinsii Recensionem & Breues Additas in Fine Emendationes, Facta Est Non Poenitenda Imo Necessaria Praelectio. . . . . . . . Accedunt Diuersae Lectiones Et Emendationes, Partim Ex Veterum Scriptis, Partim Ex Huius Aetatis Doctorum Iudicio a` Friderico Sylburgio Collectae. . . . Lutetiae Parisiorum [Paris] : Apud Matthaeum Guillemot. Via Iacobaea. Sub Signo Bibliothecae 1641. 1641 ed. No. of pages: 854. Physical desc. : [28]. 854. [80]. 97 [i. E. 79] p. ; 37 cm. (fol. In 6s). Subject: Theology - Early works to 1800. Pagination errors: p. 77 of last sequence misnumbered 63; p. 79 in last sequence misnumbered 97. Printer's device with motto 'Per opposita' on title page. Title in red and black. head and tail pieces. capitals. marginal notes. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with a dark morocco gilt-blocked label. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 5 -- MW BooksBook number: 118717 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1318.9 | £UK 836.5 | JP¥ 102430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Clementis Alexandrini opera in 2 vols:" "ex recensione Gulielmi Dindorfii: Vol I: Protrepticus Paedagogus, Vol II: Stromatum I-IV" "Clarendon 1869 Clarendon Pr 1869 409/417pp hardback bindings rubbed and very faded with wear to corners and spine edges, pencil marks and annotations otherwise bindings sound - a good set Good" Book number: 40914 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clementis Alexandrini Protrepticus Brill Academic Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004104496. Minor bump to top corners. ; Vigiliae Christianae, Supplements , No 34; 0.85 x 9.64 x 6.38 Inches; 240 pages; Clement of Alexandria (ca A.D. 150-215) is one of the leading Church Fathers and the first Christian philosopher. His early Protrepticus is of great significance for Patristics, Classical scholarship, Greek philosophy and religion. The treatise is preserved virtually in a single manuscript --the famous Codex Arethae, Parisinus graecus 451, copied in 913-914,-- which proves to be lacunose, corrupt, interpolated and dislocated. The only critical edition of the Protrepticus was prepared back in 1905 by Otto Stahlin (G.C.S, Volume 12). The present edition is based on a thorough in-depth study of the Parisinus, on the inclusion of the entire opus of Clement, on an extended and updated Quellenforschung, and finally, on a more sensitive approach to meaning and textual criticism. The edition includes the Scholia.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 2131 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 9004104496 Architecture Professional & Technical Criticism & Theory Greek Church History Christianity Religion & Spirituality Early Church Apologetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ante-Nicene Fathers; Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D. 325 Volume II. Fathers of the Second Century: Hermas, Tatian, Athenagoras, Theophilus, and Clement of Alexandria (Entire). (Publisher series: Ante-Nicene Fathers.) Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing. (ISBN: 0-8028-8088-6) . [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 629pp. Indices. Contributors include Athenagoras of Athens, Clement of Alexandria, Hermas, Tatian the Assyrian, Theophilus. Publisher series: Ante-Nicene Fathers 2. Book number: 140034 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Church Fathers 0802880886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |