ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAPTAIN / CLEAVER, HYLTON AND OTHERS
The Captain: a magazine for boys & "old boys", volume XLII, October, 1919, to March, 1920.
London, George Newnes , 1919. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth/ 1st ed.. Contains "Stormy days at Harley: a school story" by Hylton Cleaver. Pages a little browned; binding tight; spine faded, with wear at head & dull & worn gilt..
Book number: BOOKS120097I
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 35.48 | JP¥ 2756]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Before I Forget
Robert Hale, 1961 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, burgundy cloth, a clean sound copy that lacks a dust jaket..
Book number: 12915
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON.
Captain of Two Schools.
London, Frederick Warne. 1950. Hard Cover. 256pp. col. frontis. Endpapers browned, edges lightly foxed, very good in hardback, cloth faded at top edge, with heavily chipped, torn dustwrapper, spine slightly marked, pieces missing from head of spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 35126
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captain of Two Schools
GB, Warne. 1950. Hardback. Presentation plate on front endpaper. VG-/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: f42.086
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captain of Two Schools
London, England, Frederick Warne. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Some foxing to page edges. Gift inscription inside. Jacket is creased with some small tears, but is intact. Good/Fair.
Book number: 045273
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captains Of Harley.
Oxford, 1925. Hard Cover, 277pp, red cloth boards with impressed design. Colour frontispiece. Flyleaf removed, a few small spots of foxing, ink mark to top edge. A school story - part of 'The Boys Pocket Library'.. Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 2833
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captains of Harley
London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 277pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bcc081a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captains of Greyminster
Collins n.d.? 1935 VG book No dj spine faded, edges foxed hardback coloured frontispiece ISBN:
Book number: 52652
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Fiction Schoolboy
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captains Of Harley
Humphrey Milford OUP. 1925, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H M Brock. Colour frontispiece. plus 4 tonal illustrations [complete] by H M Brock. 277pp. About life at Harley school and boxing. Some fading at spine and slight tanning at edges else clean & bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: C0014
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286]
Keywords: Childrens-Illustrated-Book. Art. Illustration. Vintage-Book. Antique-Book. Antiquarian. H-M-Brock. Boxing. School-Stories. H M Brock
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Captains of Harley. Colour Frontispiece.
London, Humphrey Milford/ OUP, 1928. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Marks to spine. Small tears to top joints. Presentation label to ffep. Some ink scribble to endpapers. Foxing, heavy to endpapers lighter elsewhere. Good+ .
Book number: 11295
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Dawnay Leaves School
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1947 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, buff cloth, colour frontispiece, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 13592
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

HYLTON CLEAVER
Dawnay Leaves School
London : Frederick Warne & Co. c. 1948, first edition. no date given. Hardback in original cloth, 254pp, very good condition, no dustwrapper. * A dispute of honour over a cricket match. Fine colored frontis of young batsman.
Book number: 77047
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: cricket boys
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER , HYLTON:
Dawnay Leaves School
Warne 1947 H/Back oatmeal cloth boards VG 254pp 8 x 5 465g
¶ A dispute of honour over a cricket match.
Book number: 21485
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Dawnay Cordery Mostyn St Pauls School The Spreadway 0
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Dawnay Leaves School
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Light blue-grey hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. Prize label on fep .
Book number: bcc081g
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.14 | JP¥ 1176]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Dusty Ribbon
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1951 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, tan cloth, presentation plate to ffep, colour frontipiece, slight foxing to prelims and foredge, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 11129
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Dusty Ribbon
London: Warne; 1951, 1951. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 256pp; sticky tape marks on eps; d/w has 1 tear; very light foxing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 35786
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
Dusty Ribbon
London, Frederick Warne. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Prize plate badly removed from fixed endpaper else vg in edgeworn but bright dustjacket. Colour frontispiece. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 16446
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Boys' Stories Children
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON
The Forbidden Study
London: The Children's Press, [1955]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bcc081b
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER HYLTON
The Forbidden Study
London, The Children's Press. Early Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 188 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 61156
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON,
The Forbidden Study
The Children's Press. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: pz25
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEAVER, HYLTON
The Forbidden Study
Children's Press, circa 1950. Reprint. Blue covers, silver lettering. Spine faded. Pages tanned. Title page and front endpaper missing. Corners bumped. Reading Copy.
Book number: 78538
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEAVER, HYLTON
The Forbidden Study
Children's Press, circa 1950. Reprint. Blue covers, silver lettering. Pages tanned. Spine faded. Good.
Book number: 78539
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Boys' School
In shopping cart

More information

CLEAVER, HYLTON [1891-1961]
The Forbidden Study [1]
Published by Collins The Children's Press London and Glasgow circa 1960 edition not stated. circa 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Fine in near Fine dust wrapper with tiny nick to top of upper panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 1159
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

HYLTON CLEAVER
The Forbidden Study
First edition, The Children's Press, nd [ ca1961] 8vo hardback. Fine in dw
Book number: 96281
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: boys adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEAVER, HYLTON
The Forbidden Study
Children's Press, circa 1950. Reprint. Blue covers, silver lettering. Spine faded. Covers marked. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 78540
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Boys' School
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search