| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Wind Has Wings: Poems from Canada. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Second printing. 96 pp. color ills. 7.5 X 10 inches, hardcover. Nearly Fine text with owner's bookplates inside, in fresh dj with some edge-wear, a few short, closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779491 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Canadian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abc Antheneum; Near Fine. New York, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689310722. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued ; Collage pictures for each letter of the alphabet contain items whose names begin with that letter; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 21749 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0689310722 Children Alphabet Abcs Color Illustrations Preschool Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Caribou Atheneum, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 32pp. B/w silhouette illustrations. Page with shadow puppets is intact. Front of DJ has a vertical crease. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . Fine/Near Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 036969 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Children's / Mythology and Folk Tales
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Caribou Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover. 0689311702 First American Edition. Fine in near fine nicked dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING7866458 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0689311702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Caribou Toronto, Oxford U. P. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195404920). Hardcover, oblong 4to, illustrated lamintated boards. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. Book number: 031458 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Inuit 0195404920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Miraculous Hind : A Hungarian Legend. Toronto, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973. First Edition, Oblong 8VO, 64 pp. NF/NF ¶ Handsomely produced and beautifully illustrated in collage by Cleaver. The CLA Children's Book of the Year and deservedly so. Light sunning to lower edge of boards, very light wear to jacket. A handsome copy of a lovely illustrated book. Book number: 24779 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated 0039282783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petrouchka Toronto, Macmillan. 1980. (ISBN: 077051877X). PETROUCHKA. Cleaver, Elizabeth. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, oblong. Adapted from Igor Stravinski and Alexandre Benois. unpriceclipped dj, tape marks to feps. Book number: 012257 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Children's/Youth, Young Adult
Keywords: Illustrations, Elizabeth Cleaver, Juvenile Literature 077051877X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petrouchka Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0689307047. First Printing; 10.9 x 8.5 OBLONG; 32 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 262833 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: 0689307047 Children's Illustrated Dance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petrouchka , . Atheneum, 1980. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond.) ISBN # 0689307047 ISBN: 0689307047 Book number: 59562 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young, Free and Single?: Twenty-somethings and Household Change Palgrave Macmillan, 1st edn, 2003 225p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [1403901244] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery Book number: 93742 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loon's Necklace. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover. Unnum 24 pp. Children's picture story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). Retold by Toye, illustrated by Cleaver. ISBN: 0195402782. Book number: 11171 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: children's literature
Keywords: children's literature, folklore, mythology, legends, birds, loons, canada 0195402782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mountain Goats Of Temlaham. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1969 1st Ed., Oversized H/B orange pictorial bds, VG, corners sl. bumped, small dent in rear bd, clipped d/w, Good, one or two small closed tears, a little general soiling, 3 small dents in rear, edges sl. rubbed in places, contents clean, bright and tight, neat inscript. in pencil on front pastedown. The men of Temlaham become greedy and begin killing the goats for sport rather than food. The goats then take their revenge. Set against a background of dramatic totems and majestic mountain scenery, this legend of the Tsimshian Indians of British Columbia has been richly and colourfully illustrated by Elizabeth Cleaver. Book number: 3568 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: goats Tsimshian Indians legend British Columbia Temlaham story children's fiction Elizabeth Cleaver totems | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mountain Goats of Temlaham. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1969. 1969, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 32 pp. beautifully ill. by Cleaver, 7.5 X 10.5 inches, hardcover. Nearly Fine text with slight bumping at spine-ends, in very fresh dj with some short closed tears and a bit of wear to the spine-ends. A very attractive copy of this book which shows Cleaver's work at its best. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3153 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Native
Keywords: Native Myths Legends Folklore Canadian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |