| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Linguistic Studies in Romance Languages. Proceedings of the Third Linguistic Symposium on Romance Languages. Washinton, Georgetown University Press 1974. Or.wr. 265 pp. Ex libr. copy. Book number: 17183 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621]
Keywords: LINGUISTICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critter Cuisine Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 1992. 1563520230. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1563520230. A letter taped to FEP else, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A Book full of recipes for Armadillo, Bats, Beetles, Lizards, Mice, Possum Snake, Tadpoles, & toads; Small 4to. Book number: 33469 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 1563520230 American Wit Humor Social Life First Editions Humor Cooking, Food & Wine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critter Cuisine Atlanta, Longstreet Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1563520230). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 54pp. index. Photos by Al Clayton. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Collectible - Fine/Fine. Book number: 032100 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 1563520230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Men's Bones. Knight. 1840672064. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 1840672064. creasing to spine, cocked.. Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 16715 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Keywords: 1840672064 Mass Market Paperbacks Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Men's Bones London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 343pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc251 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreadful Delicacies. Longstreet Press, Atlanta: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. These gourmet-mania spoofsters are at it again, with more spectacular presentation of foods you didn't realize you were hungry for. How about Grubons (sort of like croutons, except made of grubs sauteed in extra-virgin olive oil). Or Hams and Eggs (scrambled eggs sprinkled with crisp little cricket lwgs.) Or Taters and Tails (home-cut potato chips topped with roast pigs' tails). Includes an Index. ¶ 50 pages. Book number: 29548X1 USD 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1724] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Photography Food Spoofs Crickets Worms Insects). 1563520931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pearls Before Swine New York: St. Martins Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312140266. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Content to spend his time tending his garden and writing successful whodunits, former police inspector John Reynolds comes out of retirement to investigate a headless corpse, found in a pigsty on Hanscastle Farm; 249 pages. Book number: 44920 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Senior Citizen Sleuths
Keywords: 0312140266 Mystery England Mystery Clayton, Mary 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Faces: 900 Years Of British Monarchy. Thames and Hudson, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A fascinating historical record of all the kings and reigning queens of England presented in portraits and words that reveal the little-known as well as the famous aspects of their often illusive personalities - and show us how their contemporaries and succeeding generations have viewed them. Highly illustrated. ¶ 57 pages. Book number: 12919X1 USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3119] Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
Keywords: (Kings Queens III England Henry VIII I Elizabeth II Queen Victoria ). 0500012873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Word is Death Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0747256918). Soft Cover. Acceptable condition ex-library paperback - covers creased and scuffed - pages tanning - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - acceptable reading copy. Fair. Book number: BBABE460 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.79 | JP¥ 63] Catalogue: Bargain Paperbacks
Keywords: 0747256918 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Word Is Death London: Headline, 1997. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 276pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc251a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OHIO REVIEW, Number 42, 1988. Athens, OH: The Ohio Review, 1988. First printing. SIGNED by Marvin Bell at his poem 'Headlines.' Also includes a chapbook of poems - 'A History of the Country' - by Michael Chitwood, poetry by Rita Dove, Clayton Eshleman, Mary Oliver, Jane Kenyon, Robin Behn, Dave Etters and others, prose by Diane Williams, reviews and more. 106 pp plus notes on contributors, index to #40-42 and advertisements. Near fine in stiff glossy pink and black wrappers (corners slightly bumped.) Book number: 43568 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Feedlot. Signed by Irwin A. Dyer.. Philadelphia. Full cloth, 18x 26 cm. With someb/w-pictures and illustrations.; Jahr: 1977; Format: Quart; Anzahl der Seiten: 297; Auflage: 2.; Zustand: 2 (slight signs of use)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (1100 gr.). Book number: 16263 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Thermal. Santa Barbara: Simplemente Maria Press, 2007. First Edition. A suite of six numbered pigment prints signed by Heebner, with poetic responses to the images by Eshleman. An unusual collaboration: the two shared an interest in the cave art of the Upper Paleolithic period as well as other interests, including the poetry of Pablo Neruda, and they developed a correspondence that included not only letters but images and art. Eshleman used one of the images for the cover of one of his books of poetry. One of 26 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. 13" x 17" broadside sheets, laid into portfolio. Fine. Book number: 027890 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1185 | £UK 953.25 | JP¥ 119192]
Keywords: Signed Broadside Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death is the inheritance Headline, 1999, 218 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 303020&G2I € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The prodigal's return Headline, 1997, 314 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 302895&31A € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
kruseman's detective omnibus 2: Het gat in de muur, De man die zichzelf vermoordde, de vermoorde magiër, De draketanden Kruseman, Den Haag, 1965. 1ste. Hardcover met stofomslag, 626 pp, stofomslag beschermd en vastgeplakt door folie, papier iets vergeeld, redactie Ab Visser, pakketpost. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 23963 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine. Vol. Ii. Warner, (New York, 1995), Ist printing.. 248 pp, mass market paperback. "..a captivating new collection by the best writers of fantasy, both newcomers and top names alike. These fifteen tales of wizards and wonders, magic and mystery, include: Mercedes Lackey's 'Satanic, Versus'; Janet Kagan's 'What a Wizard Does'; Jo Clayton's 'Arakney's Web'; Deborah Wheeler's 'Under the Skin'; Jennifer Roberson's 'Never Look at a Gift Sword in the Horse's Mouth'..and ten more tales of enchantment. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. VG+. Book number: 11193 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Brad Strickland, Deborah Wheeler, Mary A. Turzillo, Janet Kagan, Mercedes Lackey, George Barr, Phyllis Ann Karr, Selina Rosen, Jennifer Roberson, Mara Grey, Eluki Bes Shahar, Jo Clayton, Rebecca Lyons, Barbara Rosen, Elisabeth Waters, Anthologies, M | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |