ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CHYPRE.] SCHAEFFER CLAUDE F.-A.
Missions en Chypre 1932-1935.
Paris, Geuthner, 1936. In-4 demi-toile bleue de l'éditeur, IX-162 pages, une carte en frontispice, 55 figures dans le texte, 41 planches de reproductions photographiques. Index et bibliographie. (Plats un peu salis.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(4F)..
Book number: 230663
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.91 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 12071]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Moyen orient ARC10
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER CLAUDE F.A.
Stratigraphie Comparee et Chronologie De l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et IIe m.): Syrie, Palestine, Asie Min. Chypre, Perse, Caucase
London: Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 631 pp.+plates. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . With numerous fold-out plates and tables.
Book number: BOOKS025779I
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE : JEAN-CLAUDE BONNET, BERNARD COMMENT, PATRICK THIERRY, GERARD JORLAND, MARIE-ANNE LESCOURRET, JEAN-YVES POUILLOUX, DENIS FERRARIS, JEAN-MARIE SCHAEFFER, PIERRE OUELLET, EMMANUEL DESVEAUX, CLAUDE REICHLER, JEAN PIEL, JACQUES COLETTE, ALINE ARENIL
"Critique, Revue generale des publications francaises et etrangeres. N° 481-482, juin-juillet.Contient entre autres: Autour de la Revolution, La critique de la Revolution au nom d' elle-meme, par Jean-Claude Bonnet ( Edgard Quinet: La Revolution, Camille Desmoulins: Le vieux Cordelier). La guillotine dissequee, par Bernard Comment, ( critique de Daniel Arasse et Valerie Rousseau-Lagarde). De la Revolution americaine à la Revolution française, par Patrick Thierry, ( critique de Thomas Paine et Edmund Burke). Fernand Braudel et la revolution industrielle, par Gerard Jorland, ( critique de Farnand Braudel ) Le mot à mot des phenomenes, par Marie-Anne Lescourret, ( Les Carnets de Leonard de Vinci ). Les risques de l'ecriture, par Jean-Yves Pouilloux, (critique de Marc Auge, Pierre Pachet ) Le Sicilien Pizzuto, par Denis Ferraris , ( critique de Antonio Pizzuto, Madeleine Santschi) . Fiction, feinte et narration, par Jean-Marie Schaeffer, ( critique de Kate Hamburger Logique des genres litteraires traduit de l'allemand par Pierre Cadiot, preface de Gérard Genette). Une physique du sens, par Pierre Ouellet, ( critique de Jean Petitot, Morphogenese du sens). Le paradigme "" Nature/ Culture "", par Emmanuel Desveaux, ( critique de Philippe Descola: La nature domestique Symbolisme et praxis dans l' ecologie des Achuar ). Jean Starobinsky et la critique Genevoise, par Claude Reichler. "
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état.
Book number: 23005
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE : JEAN-CLAUDE BONNET, BERNARD COMMENT, PATRICK THIERRY, GERARD JORLAND, MARIE-ANNE LESCOURRET, JEAN-YVES POUILLOUX, DENIS FERRARIS, JEAN-MARIE SCHAEFFER, PIERRE OUELLET, EMMANUEL DESVEAUX, CLAUDE REICHLER, JEAN PIEL, JACQUES COLETTE, ALINE ARENIL
"Critique, Revue generale des publications francaises et etrangeres. N° 481-482, juin-juillet.Contient entre autres: Autour de la Revolution, La critique de la Revolution au nom d' elle-meme, par Jean-Claude Bonnet ( Edgard Quinet: La Revolution, Camille Desmoulins: Le vieux Cordelier). La guillotine dissequee, par Bernard Comment, ( critique de Daniel Arasse et Valerie Rousseau-Lagarde). De la Revolution americaine a la Revolution francaise, par Patrick Thierry, ( critique de Thomas Paine et Edmund Burke). Fernand Braudel et la revolution industrielle, par Gerard Jorland, ( critique de Fernand Braudel ) Le mot à mot des phenomenes, par Marie-Anne Lescourret, ( Les Carnets de Leonard de Vinci ). Les risques de l 'ecriture, par Jean-Yves Pouilloux, (critique de Marc Auge, Pierre Pachet ) Le Sicilien Pizzuto, par Denis Ferraris , ( critique de Antonio Pizzuto, Madeleine Santschi) . Fiction, feinte et narration, par Jean-Marie Schaeffer, ( critique de Kate Hamburger Logique des genres litteraires traduit de l' allemand par Pierre Cadiot, preface de Gérard Genette). Une physique du sens, par Pierre Ouellet, ( critique de Jean Petitot, Morphogenese du sens). Le paradigme "" Nature/ Culture "", par Emmanuel Desveaux, ( critique de Philippe Descola: La nature domestique Symbolisme et praxis dans l' ecologie des Achuar ). Jean Starobinsky et la critique Genevoise, par Claude Reichler. "
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état.
Book number: 23004
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER (CLAUDE F.-A.) SOUS LA DIR.DE
Mission de Ras Shamra, tome XVII. Ugaritica VI. Publié à l'occasion de la 30e campagne de fouilles à Ras Shamra (1968).
Paris, Geuthner, 1969. In-4 rel. pleine toile verte éditeur, 576 pp, nbr. fig. et ill. photogr. en noir dans le texte. Index. (IFA de Beyrouth, Bib. archéo. et historique, tome 81). Dos lég. passé, très bonne condition.
Book number: 490692
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.91 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 12071]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER (CLAUDE F.-A.) DIRIGÉ PAR
Mission de Ras Shamra, tome 16 : UGARITICA V. Nouveaux textes accadiens, Hourrites et Ugaritiques des archives et bibliothèques privées d'Ugarit, commentaire des textes historiques (première partie). P., J. Nougayrol, E. Laroche, C. Virolleaud, C.F.A. Schaeffer, avec la collab. de A. Herdner, J. Yoyotte, J.-M. Aynard, L. Courtois, I. de Chalon-Schaeffer, M. Sznycer.
Paris, Geuthner, 1968. In-4 rel. pleine toile verte éditeur , 806 pp, 8 pl. d'ill. photogr. dont 4 en coul, 320 fig. in-t. Index. (IFA Beyrout - B.A.H, 80). Dos lég. passé, Très bon état
Book number: 490691
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.91 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 12071]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
Alasia. 1ère serie.
Paris, 1971. XII,573 pp. 37 plts, figs & 4 fold.maps. Cloth. (Mission archéologique d'Alasia Tome IV).
Book number: 20964
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10059]
Keywords: Greece Cyprus Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, DR. CLAUDE E.,
Blackfoot Indians of Glacier National Park.
St. Paul, Minnesota, Great Northern Railway Company, 1958. Second. Softcover. VG- (Some wear, inc. a few small tears, at extremities of envelope). Color illus. 8.5" x 11" envelope; Booklet laid in, 12 pp.; 24 color plates laid in.
¶ Booklet includes the essay "The Story of the Blackfoot Indians: A Brief Historical Sketch of the Blackfoot Indian Nation" by Schaeffer; Unopened.
Book number: 128937
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE E.
Blackfoot Shaking Tent
Calgary, Glenbow Alberta Institute. 1969, ex-lib. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 38pp. Illus. Occasional Paper No. 5.
Book number: 107981
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE E. [SHAEFFER]
Blackfoot Shaking Tent
Calgary, AB, Glenbow Museum. 1987. (ISBN: 0-919224-76-8) paperback. 23cm, 38p, stiff wraps, reprint of 1969 original. Glenbow Museum Occasional Paper No 5. Historical and ethnographic account of the "shaking tent" rite in Blackfoot culture. (bibliographic note: both the cover and titlepage misspell Professor Schaeffer's name as 'Shaeffer'). New.
Book number: 13923
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0919224768
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE E.
BLACKFOOT SHAKING TENT
Calgary, AB, Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1969, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers sl. soiled; else vg/nf condition. Small 4to, pp. 38. Occasional Paper No. 5. Former owner's small name and address stamp to front and rear pages.
Book number: 034804
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Indians Blackfeet
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
La cinquième campagne de fouilles à Ras-Shamra. Rapport et études préliminaires.
Paris, 1934. 146 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. (Extrait de la Revue Syria, 1934).
Book number: 56879
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.16 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5734]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER (CLAUDE F. A.)
The cuneiform texts of Ras Shamra-Ugarit. The Schweich lectures of the British Academy, 1936.
London, British Academy, 1939. In-8 rel. pleine toile éditeur sous jaquette, XV-100 pp, 15 fig. et cartes en noir dans le texte, 39 planches d'ill. photogr. et cartes en noir, dont 2 dépliantes. Index. Jaquette usée, ouvrage en bonne condition.
Book number: 478876
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F A
The Cuneiform Texts of Ras Shamra-Ugarit
London: The British Academy, 1939. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 100pp + plates :: 39 b/w plates including 2 fold out and 15 figures in the text :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: The Schweich lectures on biblical archaeology 1936. G+: in good condition plus without dust jacket .
Book number: r0722
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
The Cuneiform Texts of Ras Shamra Ugarit. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy,1936.
London:British Academy/Humphrey Milford,1939. "intended to give a brief survey of the archaeological discoveries made during the course of the French excavations on the site of Ras Shamra with particular reference to the epigraphical finds." Also includes bibliographical notes and additional information on several finds. Pp.16/100/37 b/w plates + 2 folding plates to rear have very minor spotting, 15 figures in the text, small owners bookplate (Bernard Ashmole) to verso front cover. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. VG.
Book number: 10657
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Schaeffer Cuneiform Texts Ras Shamra Ugarit Lectures British Academy Archaeology Cult Dead Religious Illustrated Bernard Ashmole A3479 Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F. A.
The cuneiform texts of Ras Shamra-Ugarit. (Schweich Lectures 1936).
London, 1936, Or. cloth., XV, 100 pp. Illustrated. with 38 plates and 1 folding map.
Book number: 57456
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F. A.
The Cuneiform texts of Ras Shamra Ugarit. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1936
8vo; pp.(xvi), 100, xxxix; 37 pages of b/w plates at rear, 2 b/w fold out plans at rear, 11 b/w illustrations, 4 b/w maps, notes, index; plates II and III stuck together; foxing to front and back of dustjacket, bumping to corner and head and tail of spine, a good copy. London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1939.
Book number: 48262
AUD 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 51.51 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4093]
Keywords: Egypt archaeology cuneiform Ras Shamra Ugarit Mesopotamia lecture Britain
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
THE CUNEIFORM TEXTS OF RAS SHAMRA-UGARIT The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1936
Humphrey Milford for the British Academy, London, 1939. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo, xvi, 100 pgs, 39 plates (some fold out). Small corner missing from dw and slight damage to top of spine of dw. Book in 'as new' condition. Signed by author with brief personal inscription to J.V.Harrison. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture; Inventory No: 9490.
Book number: 9490
GBP 44.84 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 70.57 | JP¥ 5607]
Keywords: Arts and Architecture;
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F. -A. (CLAUDE FREDERIC-ARMAND) (1898-1982)
The Cuneiform Texts of Ras Shamra-Ugarit, By Claude F.A. Schaeffer . . .
London. Pub. For The British Academy. By H. Milford. Oxford University Press 1939. 1939 Edition. Description: xv. [1]. 100 p.1 l. Illus. (incl. Maps) XXXIX pl. (incl. Fold. Plans) on 21 l. 25 cm. Subjects: Ugaritic language--Texts. Mythology. Semitic. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55535
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F. A.
The Cuneiform Texts of Ras Shamra-Ugarit : The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1936
London: British Academy / Humphrey Milford, 1939. First edition Hard Cover. 100pp + xxxviii plates including fold-out plan. A study of biblical archaeology. Cloth is worn to points especially the head of the spine, where there is a tiny amount of loss and some small splits. Binding is otherwise sound. Good+, sound copy.
Book number: 7274
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: biblical archaeology Ras Shamra-Ugarit Bible Cuneiform Text
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER CLAUDE F. A.
Enkomi-Alasia. Nouvelles missions en Chypre, 1946-1950. Avec une note préliminaire de René DUSSAUD et des contributions de H. J. PLENDERLEITH et O. MASSON. (Publications de la Mission archéologique française et de la Mission du Gouvernement de Chypre à Enkomi, I.)
Paris, Klinksieck, 1952. Fort in-4 pleine toile bleue, couverture conservée, 448 pages, 123 figures, 120 planches dont un frontispice et 3 planches en couleurs contrecollées, certaines dépliantes. Bibliographie et index. Envoi de l'auteur à René HUYGHE. (Dos passé, un mors fendu.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(4E)..
Book number: 226247
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 316.48 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 25148]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Moyen orient ARC10
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER CLAUDE F.A. - CYPRUS
Enkomi-Alasia. Nouvelles missions en Chypre 1946-1950.
Paris, Klincksieck, 1952, in-4°, 448 pp, publisher's cloth, (back sun faded) 140 b/w ills + some col.ills, 116 (some folding) b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, series Publications de la Mission archéologique Française et de la Mission de Gouvernement de Chypre à Enkomi. French archaeological Mission and Cyprus Government joint expedition to Enkomi-Alasia. Tome I. (text in French).. .
Book number: 20018
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 316.48 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 25148]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
Enkomi-Alasia. Nouvelles Missions en Chypre 1946-1950.
Paris, 1952. IX,448 pp. 116 plts. Boards, back-boards stained.(Publ. de la Mission Archéol. franc. de Chypre à Enkomi).
Book number: 199999
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.83 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 22633]
Keywords: Cyprus Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
Les fouilles de Ras Shanra-Ugarit. campagne I-.XI. (printemps 1929-1941. Rapport sommaire.
Paris, 1929-1941. 4 vols. Text & plts. Rebound in hardcover. (Complete Extraits de la revue Syria, 1929-1941). *Nice complete set, up to the XIth excavation. Unique copy.
Book number: 234505
€  650.00 [Appr.: US$ 822.84 | £UK 523 | JP¥ 65384]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAEFFER, CLAUDE F.A.
Les fouilles de Minet-el-Beida et de Ras Shamra. (Campagne du printemps 1929.
285-308 pp. 20 plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Syria, X).
Book number: 91036
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.04 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3420]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search