ascending
descending
found: 316 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; DAIX, PIERRE; ZIMMERMANN, JEAN-LOUIS; ET AL).
Arts & Cultures No. 3: A Magazine Dedicated to the Arts of Antiquity, Africa, Asia, Oceania, and the Americas.
(Geneva): The Association of Friends of the Barbier-Mueller Museum, (2002). - Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & slightly bumped. There are 2 vertical creases to the spine & its head is slightly chipped. 322 pages plus colophon & ads. Profuse illustrations & pictorial ads in color and black & white. Very good. English edition, co-published by Vilo Publishing, Paris. Among the contents of this issue, which marks the 25th anniversary of the Barbier-Mueller Museum [1977-2002], is an interview by Claude Levi-Strauss with Monique Barbier-Mueller; a special report on Picasso and Classical Antiquity; and contributions on Vinca Neolithic Art and Art of the Torres Strait.
Book number: 23737
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Anthropology; Ethnology; Decorative Arts: Arts & Cultures; Periodical; Magazine Dedicated to the Arts of Antiquity, Africa, Asia, Oceania, and the Americas; Barbier-Mueller Museum, Geneva; 25th Anniversary; Interview; Monique Barbier-Mueller; Claude
In shopping cart

More information

[LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE]
Colloque sur les recherches des instituts français de sciences humaines en Asie organisé par la Fondation Singer-Polignac, en son hôtel, 43, avenue Georges-Mandel, Paris 23 au 31 Octobre 1959.
Paris, FONDATION SINGER POLIGNAC, 1960. in-4, broché, 394p + [2]ff. bel ex.
¶ Participèrent à ce colloque des personnalités telles que : Georges Coedès, Georges Condominas, Alain Daniélou, Jacques Faublée, Jean Filliozat, Bernard-Philippe Groslier, Claude Lévi-Strauss, etc. Contient : - Humanisme et sciences humaines en Asie ; Géographie humaine, anthropologie somatique ; Linguistique, transcription, translittération ; Ethnologie - Ethnobotanique ; Archéologie - Musicologie ; Philologie - Epigraphie ; Histoire - sociologie religieuse ; Techniques archéologiques ; Histoire de la pensée et philosophie ; Techniques de la documentation ; Histoire du droit - Histoire des sciences et techniques - Musique japonaise ; Notes bibliographiques
Book number: X21192-004
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: ethnologie
Keywords: ethnologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE.
The Scope of Anthropology.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Second Printing Paperback. 0224612719. 53pp. Cape Editions Series. Anthropological Theory. Translated by Sherry Ortner Paul and Robert A. Paul. Card wraps are neat. A little dull to dust wrapper. Very good copy in Good dw.
Book number: 9146
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Claude Levi-Strauss Anthropological Theory anthropology 0224612719
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR) ; LACLAU(H), ERNESTO; GERASSI, MARYSA; VARGA, EUGEN; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; LÉVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; CHESTER, ANDREW; BENJAMIN, WALTER
New Left Review Number 62 (July-August 1970)
London: New Left Review, 1970. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Laclau(h), "Argentina - Imperialist Strategy and the May Crisis"; Gerassi, "Uruguay's Urban Guerrillas"; Varga, "Political Testament"; Deutscher, "Soviet Fabians and Others"; Lévi-Strauss, "A Confrontation"; Chester, "Second Thoughts on a Rock Aesthetic: The Band"; Benjamin, "The Author as Producer." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190050
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ARTS-LOISIRS, PABLO PICASSO, PIERRE CABANNE, PIERRE COURTHION, WLADIMIR WEIDLE, DR MENDEL, ANDRÉ BEAUDIN, HENRI LEFEBVRE, CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS
Arts-Loisirs. N° 60 du 16 au 22 novembre 1966. Numéro Spécial : Picasso. Contient entre autres : Le triomphe de Picasso, L'Homme, par Pierre Cabanne (13 pages). L'Oeuvre, par Pierre Courthion, Pierre Restany, Wladimir Weidle, Dr Mendel, Marcel Schneider, Henri Lefebvre, André Beaudin (19 pages). Une pièce maîtresse du dossier de ce temps, par Claude Levi-Strauss(2 pages). Hommage à Picasso : Visite complète de l'Exposition du Grand Palais et du Petit Palais (10 pages).
Paris, Arts-Loisirs, 1966. 1 fascicule gr in-8, broché. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs et n&b in-texte et hors-texte. Bon état malgré les deux plats un peu jaunis aux extrémités niveau dos.
¶ Numéro Spécial : Picasso. Le triomphe de Picasso, L'Homme, par Pierre Cabanne (13 pages). L'Oeuvre, par Pierre Courthion, Pierre Restany, Wladimir Weidle, Dr Mendel, Marcel Schneider, Henri Lefebvre, André Beaudin (19 pages). Une pièce maîtresse du dossier de ce temps, par Claude Levi-Strauss (2 pages). Hommage à Picasso : Visite complète de l'Exposition du Grand Palais et du Petit Palais (10 pages).
Book number: 34454
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALKA, MIROSLAW - LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE [ET AL.].
Miroslaw Balka: Tristes Tropiques. FINE COPY.
(Dublin), Irish Museum of Modern Art, 2007-2008, Cloth-covered boards (hardcover), pictorial dustjacket, 30,3 x 21,5 cms., 138, (2) pp. profusely illustrated, few plates in color, biography. ISBN: 9781903811789
Book number: 21576
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: Artists outside the Netherlands 20th Century 9781903811789
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL; SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR; CALVINO, ITALO; BRODSKY, JOSEPH; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; PINTER, HAROLD; WALCOTT, DEREK; ALLEN, WOODY; LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; ET AL
The Kenyon Review, Special Issues for a Patron
(Gambier, OH), (Kenyon College), 1979-1982. First Edition. Wraps. The first sixteen issues of the New Series of this important American literary magazine. These are special issues with loose signatures laid into the covers. According to a letter from the editors dated 1990, included here, these issues were specially done for a patron who donated $100 per issue in exchange for autographed copies. A later note from an editorial assistant at the time states that the donor actually contributed much more than the stated amount per issue, more like $8000, and that only four years of signed copies were done, thus making this complete and the only known set. Nearly every contribution is SIGNED by the author, a total of more than 200 signatures, including duplicates, and including several winners of the Nobel Prize. Some of the better known authors: Samuel Beckett, Alexander Solzhenitsyn (3), Italo Calvino, Joseph Brodsky (2), Czeslaw Milosz, Harold Pinter, Derek Walcott, Claude Levi-Strauss, Woody Allen (2), James Merrill (2), George Crumb, Amy Clampitt (4), Ursula Le Guin (3), William Gass, Robert Hass, James Dickey (2), Sharon Olds, Rita Dove, W. D. Snodgrass, Joyce Carol Oates (3), Robert Bly, E. L. Doctorow, Barry Hannah, Michael Harper, David Ignatow, Mary Jo Salter, Christopher Logue, Anthony Hecht (2), Guy Davenport (2), Robert Pinsky, Harold Bloom, Tom Disch, Patricia Hampl, John Hollander, Alfred Corn, Brad Leithauser (2), etc. Two issues are missing a leaf with writings by Gunter Grass in one and Derek Walcott in the other. We suspect that these were never returned by the authors. Near Fine and quite exceptional, likely unique .
Book number: 015532
USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4937.25 | £UK 3971.5 | JP¥ 496633]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Nobel Prize Modern First Editions Limited Henry Miller Raymond Carver
In shopping cart

More information

BEIDELMAN, T.O. EDITED BY. BARNES, JOHN ; LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE ; ET AL.
The Translation of Culture. Essays to E.E. Evans-Pritchard.
London. Tavistock. 1st Edn. 1971. Hardback. NB. - NOT a "print on demand" copy. 8vo. Pp.,ix,440. Publishers red cloth, gilt. Book in VG++ condition. No D.w. - .##. - 15 essays, plus a definitive bibliography of the writings of Evans-Pritchard. The 15 contributors include, Barnes, Levi-Strauss, E. Colson, J.J. Fox, J. Pitt-Rivers, D, Hicks, et al. - .##. - We specialise in Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0422734101 )
Book number: 5462
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
Keywords: travel, anthropology, social, cultures, society, ideas, ritual, ethics, politics, change, 0422734101
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS INTERNATIONAUX DE SOCIOLOGIE, GABRIEL LE BRAS, GEORGES FRIEDMANN, CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS, PAUL KAHN, MAURICE SORRE, HENRI LEVY-BRUHL
"Cahiers Internationaux de Sociologie, Volume VIII, cahier double, 1950. Contient entre autres : L'Oeuvre de Marcel Mauss par Claude Lévi-Strauss, Mesure de la Vitalité Sociale du Catholicisme en France par G. Le Bras, L'Industrie Américaine et le Facteur humain par G. Friedmann, L'intégration Sociale des grandes villes américaines par R.C. Angell, Science du Droit ou ""Juristique"" par H. Lévy-Bruhl, Eglise, Ecole, Politique (Résultats d'une enquête) par M. Sorre, Idéologie et Sociologie de la Connaissance par P. Kahn"
Paris, PUF, 1950. 1 volume grand in-12 broché, 189pp, bon état général.
¶ "L'Oeuvre de Marcel Mauss par Claude Lévi-Strauss, Mesure de la Vitalité Sociale du Catholicisme en France par G. Le Bras, L'Industrie Américaine et le Facteur humain par G. Friedmann, L'intégration Sociale des grandes villes américaines par R.C. Angell, Science du Droit ou ""Juristique"" par H. Lévy-Bruhl, Eglise, Ecole, Politique (Résultats d'une enquête) par M. Sorre, Idéologie et Sociologie de la Connaissance par P. Kahn"
Book number: 40787
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARBONNIER, G. (CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS).
Conversations with Claude Levi-Strauss.
Cape, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, english translation. 159 pp. biblio, 12mo, hardcover, brown dustjacket. Nearly Fine text wtih no owner's marks, in lightly worn, unclipped dj with one short edge-tear, faded spine. Nice copy. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 780113
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Anthropologie structurale
Librairie Plon reprint 1961 (1958) 454p 8 pages of photos and 23 text illustrations paperback
Book number: 14815
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS
ANTHROPOLOGIE STRUCTURALE
ISBN : 2259002129. PLON. 1974. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 452 pages. Quelques dessins et schémas en noir et blanc dans le texte.
Book number: RO30099642
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Anthropologie structurale avec 23 illustrations dans le texte et 13 illustrations hors texte
Paris, PLON, [1971]. in-8, cartonnage d'éditeur, jaquette de protection illustrée, [4]ff + 452p + [1]f ; 4 planches d'illustrations photographiques. bel ex
Book number: L1992-093
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Contribution à l'étude de l'organisation sociale des Indiens Bororo
SOCIETE DES AMERICANISTES, 1936. in-8, broché, XXVII + 285p. assez bon ex (papier jauni, manques marginaux et restaurations à la couverture).
¶ Journal de la société des américanistes, 1936, nouvelle série tome 28, contenant notamment cette étude de Claude LEVI-STRAUSS pp. 269-304, 4 figures dont 3 en couleur, 4 planches photographiques H.T. Etude issue d'une mission effectuée au Brésil central de novembre 1935 à mars 1936, doté d'une très belle iconographie. La première publication importante de l'ethnologue débutant qu'est alors Claude Lévi-Strauss
Book number: L1969-087
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 348.12 | £UK 221.25 | JP¥ 27662]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; CHORIER, BENEDICTE (TRANSLATED BY)
The Jealous Potter
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0226474828) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 250 pp. [1] leaf of plate, illus. (some col.), biblio.; 22 cm. First published, 1985, under title: La potiere jalouse. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. "As Levi-Strauss freely explores the mythologies of the Americas, with occasional incursions into European and Japanese folklore, tales of sloths and squirrels interweave with discussions of Freud, Saussure, 'signification,' and plays by Sophocles and Labiche. Levi-Strauss critiques psychoanalytic interpretation and defends the interpretive powers of structuralism." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 045381
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0226474828
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Du miel aux cendres Mythologiques II
PLON, [1966]. première édition (achevé d'imprimer du 10 novembre 1966). in-8, broché, 452p. bon exemplaire.
¶ second volume de la "tétralogie" contient un index des mythes, un index général et une bibliographie
Book number: L1936-030
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: ethnologie
Keywords: ethnologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Paroles données
PLON, [1984]. in-8, broché, 277p. très bel ex
Book number: L1915-074
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
Catalogue: ethnologie
Keywords: ethnologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS
LA PENSEE SAUVAGE
ISBN : 2259002110. PLON. 1952. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 389 pages. Couverture autocollante et tampon de bibliothèque.
Book number: RO30098147
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Race et Histoire. Suivi de L'oeuvre de Claude Levi-Strauss, par Jean Pouillon
Gonthier (Bibliotheque Mediations) 1961 127p front cover creased paperback
Book number: 46704
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Race et Histoire
GONTHIER - MEDIATIONS, 1968. 130 pages. Suivi de L'oeuvre de Claude Lévi-Strauss par Jean Pouillon. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 909.04-Ethnologie. .
Book number: RO80118754
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS
RACE ET HISTOIRE. SUIVI DE L'OEUVRE DE CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS PAR JEAN POUILLON
EDITIONS GONTHIER / MADIATIONS. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 130 pages.
Book number: RO20147588
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
Race et Histoire. Suivi de L'oeuvre de Claude Levi-Strauss, par Jean Pouillon
Gonthier (Bibliotheque Mediations) 1961 127p front cover creased paperback
Book number: 1392
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLAUDE LEVI STRAUSS
LE REGARD ELOIGNE
ISBN : 2259010075. PLON. 1983. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 398 pages. Couverture rempliée.
Book number: R240004109
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
The Scope of Anthropology
Jonathan Cape, 1968. Paperback. Jonathan Cape 1968; Inaugural Lecture Chair of Social Anthropology College de France Jan 5th 1960, good to very good in wraps. Good+ .
Book number: 31940
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: European
In shopping cart

More information

LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE
A World on the Wane
London, Hutchinson. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dec. cloth with rubbing to bottom edges. inscription paste down and minor tidy tape remains, also two small pieces tape on rear paste down. 404pp+ plates. top edge a little soiled/ dusty. Damaged DW under plastic. rubbed along spine folds and with some loss to head of spine (missing first line of title 'A") some tape repairs evident. A good solid reference copy. a classic foundation work of modern anthropology. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 000260
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Anthropology Mato Grosso Brazil Bororo Nambikwara Tupi-Kawahib
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search