| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
La felicità poema in sei canti opera postuma di Helvetius. Traduzione Losanna, 1774. 1° edizione italiana. 12°, 17 cm, ril. "alla rustica" recente, pp. 114, (6); Traduttore G. Perini, cfr. Melzi, I, 401. Molto buono. Book number: "BO699 € 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.21 | £UK 142.25 | JP¥ 17413]
Keywords: ant//filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'homme, de ses facultes intellectuelles et de son éducation. Ouvrage posthume de M. Helvetius Londres, 1786. . 2 volumi, in 8°, 17 cm; rilegatura coeva in mezza pelle, titolo in oro ai dorsi che hanno una abrasione omogenea, pp. xliii, (1), 550; (4), 491, (1); timbretto privato ai frontespizi. Molto buono. Book number: "BT579 € 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 342.91 | £UK 217.5 | JP¥ 26632]
Keywords: ant//filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres completes tome ii. de l'homme, de ses facultes intellectuelles et de son education. e Paris, Honore champion, 2011. 1 vol., 15X22CM, 672 pp, RELIÉ. Book number: H2494-6358 CHF 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 158.08 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12277]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recueil des methodes de Monsieur Helvetius. Pour la guerison de diverses maladies Adrian Moetjens, 1710. Ed./Druk: 1. Leder band. Pp: 360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1296359 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 389.08 | £UK 246.75 | JP¥ 30217] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistola sul piacere. La felicità. A cura di V. Barba, Napoli, 2007, Bibliopolis Ed. Claude-Adrien Helvétius (1715- cm.15x21, pp.180, br. Book number: 103132 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bonheur, po‘me en six chants avec des fragments de quelques épitres. A Londres [= Lausanne, François Grasset], 1773. Pt. in-8°, LIV-93p. Reliures demi-veau à coins d'époque. C'est la cinquième édition de ce texte, paru pour la première fois en août 1772, 8 mois après la mort de l'auteur. Cette édition a été imprimée à Lausanne par Abraham Louis Tarin pour le compte de François Grasset. [David Smith: Bibliography of the writings of Helvetius (2001) B. 5]. Bel exemplaire. Book number: H2571-1049 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 289.5 US$ 381.56 | £UK 242 | JP¥ 29633]
Keywords: Livre ancien Plus Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discurs über den Geist des Menschen / Aus dem Französischen des Herrn Helvetius, Ihro Maj. der Königinn von Frankreich ersten Leibarztes. Mit einer Vorrede Herrn Joh. Christoph Gottscheds, der Weltweisheit ordentlichen Lehrers zu Leipzig, der Königl. Preu§. Churmaynzischen , Churbayerischen und Bononischen Akademien der Wissenschaften Mitgliedes.. Leipzig, David Siegert, 1760 8°, 40 Bl., 646 S., Kart. d Zeit m. handschriftlichem Rückenschild, Deckel berieben, etwas stockfleckig, papierbedingt gebräunt, Kopf und Fuss berieben Erste deutsche Ausgabe von 'De l'Esprit', dem moralphilosophischen Hauptwerk des Helvetius (1715-1771)und der einzigen Schrift, die der Autor zu seinen Lebzeiten veröffentlicht hat. Sozialphilosophische Abhandlung, "die aufgrund ihrer unverhohlen vorgetragenen antiklerikalen Thesen einen Skandalerfolg hatte ... (Dieser) erklärt sich daraus, da§ es die letzten theologischen Schranken einri§, vor denen Locke und Condillac noch haltgemacht hatten" (KNLL). Das zu seiner Zeit heftig umstrittene Werk kann als der vollendetste Versuch des französischen Sensualismus angesehen werden, zu einer konstruktiven Moraltheorie zu gelangen. Als diese deutsche Übersetzung der Zensurbehörde zur Genehmigung vorgelegt wurde, hat sich J. Chr. Gottsched (1700-1766) als zuständiger Leipziger Bücherzensor für die Druckerlaubnis eingesetzt, obwohl das Buch nach den damaligen Zensurbestimmungen wegen seines aufklärerischen und religionskritischen Inhalts hätte verboten werden müssen. Die dem Buch vorangestellte Vorrede Gottscheds klärt den unerfahrenen Leser über theologisch anstö§ige Stellen auf; so konnte die Zensurhürde genommen werden. Diese Vorrede ist in der zweiten Auflage von 1787 entfallen. - Gebräunt. - Smith E.15. Fromm 12305. Ziegenfu§ I 503.[Dank an den Kollegen Wolfgang Braecklein] Book number: 57480 CHF 990.00 [Appr.: EURO 818.5 US$ 1079.28 | £UK 684.5 | JP¥ 83820] Catalogue: Alte Drucke
Keywords: Alte Drucke - nach 1550 Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'esprit. Paris: Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action. David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. Weight: 2 pounds 15.9 ounces = 1.4 kg. Size: 10.0 x 7.8 x 1.8 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 4.5cm. Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilege, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilege and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbe Jean-Jacques Barthelemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthelemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilege. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work. Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstee & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship. Binding: HB. Book number: 087928 USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2274.75 | £UK 1902.5 | JP¥ 232990] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'esprit. Paris: Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. Weight: 3 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.5 kg. Size: 10.2 x 8.0 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 20 x 4.5cm. The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action. Binding: HB. Book number: 027513 USD 1785.00 [Appr.: EURO 1353.5 | £UK 1132 | JP¥ 138629] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. First edition, second issue. 4to (9-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches). [4], xxii, 643, [1] pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine with red leather label, marbled endpapers and edges. Upper joint starting but solid, half-title with small stain at outer edge, overall a fresh, crisp copy. Smith E.1B. ¶ First edition of the last major work of the French philosopher and encyclopédiste, Helvetius, DE L'ESPRIT (On the Mind) was condemned by the Church and the Sorbonne for its uncompromising atheism, regarded as dangerously revolutionary by the Court of Louis XV, and publicly condemned by Parliament. A follower of Locke's empiricism, Helvetius's work was an important development in the history of utilitarian thought, and both Bentham and Mill were strongly influenced by Helvetius' elaboration of a theory which saw mankind as the product of his environment and his education. The first issue of the first edition is very rare: Smith locates only 15 copies. Although the second issue of the 1758 quarto is not as rare as the first, it should be noted that only one copy of the First edition has appeared at auction (in ABPC) since 1975, and that copy was the first issue; no copies of the second issue have appeared for 30 years Book number: 233527 USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3033 | £UK 2536.5 | JP¥ 310653]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Esprit. . Paris, Durand, 1759, 2 tomes en 1 vol. in 8 à pagination continue, de 8 ff. n. ch. 456 pp. 8 ff. n. ch. rel. d'ép. plein veau brun moucheté, dos lisse orné d'un semis de petits fers dorés, fentes aux mors, usures aux coiffes et aux coins, quelques intéressantes annotations manuscrites en marge. Dès sa parution en 1758 , l'ouvrage fut saisi et condamné au feu, il fut néanmoins l'un des plus grands succés de scandale du XVIIIe siècle. Ce texte peut être considéré comme l'emblème du matérialisme français du siècle des lumières. Contre-façon germanique (Smith, E9 p. 163) . Book number: 4461 € 315.00 [Appr.: US$ 415.45 | £UK 263.5 | JP¥ 32265] Catalogue: Livres Anciens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Esprit. Paris, Chez Durand, 1758. In-4 plein veau marbré de l'époque, dos à nerfs et fleuronné, pièce de titre ocre, tranches rouges, [4]-XXII-643-[1] pages. (Coiffe supérieure un peu usée, piques de vers sur un mors, coins frottés.) Seconde édition parue la même année que les deux émissions connues de l'édition originale. L'ouvrage condamné par le Conseil du Roi puis, par le Parlement de Paris et brûlé en 1759. Diderot dira de ce livre qu'il est "un furieux coup de massue" porté sur les préjugés en tout genre. Le sensualisme matérialiste d'HELVETIUS pose en effet que seuls existent les objets matériels et que toutes nos idées proviennent des sensations provoquées en nous par ces objets ; que le caractère n'est pas inné mais résulte de l'expérience, de l'éducation du "milieu social". En matière de croyance, Helvétius professe un athéisme absolu, et voit un lien direct entre la religion et la tyrannie. Très bon exemplaire. SMITH, Bibliography of the writings of Helvetius, E.2a. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(34A).. Book number: 233708 € 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 1978.35 | £UK 1254.5 | JP¥ 153645]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Philosophie, ésotérisme LAN36 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Esprit. Paris, Chasseriau 1822. Nouvelles Edition. 2 Bde. 12°. XV, 483; 540 S. Pbde. d. Zt. Kap. u. Kanten berieb. Helvetius (1715-1771). franz. Philosoph. Sein in Auseinandersetzung mit Locke entstandenes Hauptwerk De l'Esprit 1758, dt. 1760, die einzige Veröffentlichung zu Lebzeiten, wurde öffentlich verbrannt. H. baute eine streng sensualistisch begründete praktische Philosophie auf, in der er das Prinzip der Selbstliebe in den Mittelpunkt stellte. Book number: 2118-07 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Esprit. A Paris, chez Durand, 1758 in-4, 2 ff., xxii pp., 1 f. blanc, 643-(1) pp.,, veau fauve, dos orne a nerfs, piece de titre en maroquin rouge, tranches rouges (reliure de l"epoque). Coins et coiffes usés, traces de mouillures marginales en pied de volume à plusieurs feuillets Edition originale du tirage C. - David Smith : " A clandestine edition wich, strictly speaking, is a re-issue of the original edition, since the typeset of A, modified to produce the text of B, was used for printing this edition. Bel exemplaire. On ne recense que quelques exemplaires (3 au total) du premier tirage de l"edition originale, celui-ci ayant ete censure des le debut de l"impression par Malesherbes. L"ouvrage dedie a la famille royale, fut repousse par cette derniere, et le 10 aout, peu de jours apres celui de la parution, le privilege donne le 12 mai, fut revoque. Malgre les deux retractations d"Helvetius, l"ouvrage fut blame par le clerge, puis condamne par le parlement. David Smith, Bibliography of the writings of Helvetius Book number: 3751 € 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2110.24 | £UK 1338.25 | JP¥ 163888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE L'ESPRIT. 1758. Very Good. [HELVETIUS, Claude-Adrien]. DE L'ESPRIT. Nouvelle edition. Revue et corrigee sur un Exemplaire non chatre de la premiere Edition. Paris: Chez Durand, libraire, 1758. Two octavo volumes. Vol. I: [4],xiv,318 pp.; Vol. II: xiii,334 pp. Contemporary bindings; full calf, gilt labels and decoration at spine, all edges speckled red. Large armorial bookplate at front pastedown of each volume. Except for occasional light foxing, the volumes are clean internally. Bookblocks are lightly foxed at exposed edges and are dust-soiled at top-edges. The bindings are a bit edgeworn, with shallow loss at spinal ends. The top joint of volume one and the lower joint of volume two are cracked (though the boards are still attached); and the other boards have been professionally re-hinged. One spine label is missing and another is nicked. The leather was varnished at one point and the finish has rubbed off in some places. Very good overall. Helvetius (French, 1715-71) was one of the encyclopedistes and De l'esprit is his major work. It was written as a response to Montesquie's L'Esprit de lois and was first printed in 1758. It attracted immediate attention and aroused formidable opposition because of its utilitarian philosophy. The Sorbonne, the Parlement of Paris, the Pope, the Bishop of Paris, as well as various other bishops, condemned the book. It was even publicly burned by the hangman. The attendant controversy caused it to be widely read and many editions were printed within a short time to satisfy the demand. This is a later edition by the publisher of the original edition, printed the same year as the first edition. (Smith, "The Publication of Helvetius's De l'espirit," in French Studies, Vol. 18, pp. 332-44). Book number: 71633 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Keywords: French Lit Philosophy Enlightenment | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'esprit. Londres, sans nom, 1784. 2 vol. pt. in-8°, LXXII-336-544p. Reliure bradel cartonnage marbré, pièces de titre noires. Rousseurs principalement en marge. Book number: H2513-5117 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 130.82 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10160]
Keywords: Littérature XVIIIe Livre ancien Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'homme. En 2 vols. Corpus des oeuvres de philosophie en langue française. Paris, Fayard, 1989, in-8vo, 973 p., cartonnages originales. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 88845 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 130.82 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10160]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie french literature littérature-française natural science, natural sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'Homme de Ses Facultes Intellectuelles et de Son Education (Classics in Education) [Facsimile] 2 Volumes. Thoemmes Continuum, 1994. 772pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. 2 Volumes small File copy label on front free endpaper - ow Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 505270 GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 113.55 | JP¥ 8819]
Keywords: Education 1855062863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'homme, de ses Facultés Intellectuelles, et de son ...ducation. Ouvrage posthume .... Londres [i.e., Hague? Paris?]: Chez la Société Typographique, 1775. Later (third?0 edition. 2 vols., 12mo. [2], xxxvi, 408; [2], 522pp. [*1, (inserted singleton)], a12b6A-R12; [*1, (inserted singleton)], A-Y12 (final three leaves blank). Contemporary vellum, spines with ms. labels "Helvetius | L'homme | I [II]", each volume bound with additional (separately printed) leaf (8vo format) inserted at front, "Oeuvres | de | M. Helvetius, |Troisième [Quatrième] Volume | Contenant de l'Homme. | Tome Premier [Second]" (probably to be issued with De l'Esprit as a set). Tchemerzine VI, pp. 191-192 (1st ed.). ¶ First published in 1773 from the manuscript found among his papers after his death in 1771, de l'Homme is generally considered to be a supplement to Helvetius' major philosophical work De l'Esprit (1758), which had a particularly important influence on the English utitlitarians Jeremy Bentham and John Stuart Mill, and which had aroused the furious opposition of the Sorbonne and of the French monarchy (the book was burned in public by the hangman) - hence the spurious imprint. An exceptionally fine copy of this early edition, in contemporary vellum Book number: 212799 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres completes. Avec une introduction par Yvon Belaval. Georg Olms Verlag, Hildeheim 1967-1969 (= Nachdruck der Ausgabe / Reprint of the edition Paris 1795).. 14 volumes, bound in 7 volumes (complete), Kl.-8°, Original-Leinen, Einbände teils schwach fleckig, ansosnten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren / original hardcover, covers minimally stained, very fine, text in French, Book number: 206740 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.65 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14340] Catalogue: Werkausgaben
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres completes. Hrsg. und mit einem Vorwort versehen von von Y. Belaval. Hildesheim, Olms 1967-69. 14 Bände in 7 Bänden. Kl.-8°. Oln. Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1795. Book number: 34619EB € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie - 18. Jahrhundert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complètes de M. Helvétius. A Londres [= Maastricht, Dufour & Roux], 1777. 4 vol. in-8°, III-484; XX-513; XXVIII-586; XIV-416p. Reliures demi-veau d'époque, pièces de titre rouges, pièces de tomaison vertes Avec un portrait gravé de l'auteur en frontispice du premier volume. Première édition des oeuvres comprenant le "Système de la nature". Petit accroc en tête du 4e volume et petites traces d'usage aux reliures. Néanmoins bel exemplaire. [David Smith: Bibliography of the writings of Helvetius (2001) O. 3] Book number: H2534-8689 CHF 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 413.5 US$ 545.09 | £UK 345.75 | JP¥ 42333]
Keywords: Livre ancien Plus Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complettes. Nouvelle edition, corrigee & augmentee sur les manuscrits de l'auteur, avec sa vie & son portrait. Paris, Serviere 1795. 5 volumes. With portrait to volume 1. Contemp. full calf, gilt backs with double labels, gilt borders on all sides, marbled endpapers, a very well bound set. Corner of p.61/62 of volume 1 torn with loss of a few letters, not affecting the readableness; faint staining through inner margin of fifth volume, heavier in the beginning. This edition follows the text of the edition published in London in 1777 both in 2 quarto and in 5 octavo volumes. It is constituted as follows: 1-2. Avis sur cette nouvelle edition (p.I-VIII). Essai sur la vie et les ouvrages d'Helvetius (p.1-114). De l'esprit. 3-4. De l'homme. 5. Le bonheur, poeme allegorique (followed by some other pieces). Lettres de Voltaire a Helvetius (followed by correspondence with a.o. Montesquieu and Hume). Examen des critiques du livre intitule De l'esprit. Les progres de la raison dans la recherche du vrai. ¶ Tchemerzine-Scheler III,p.685c. Book number: 28768 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres completes d'Helvetius [3 volumes] I: De l'esprit, II: De l'homme, III: Melanges (avec: Essai sur la vie et les ouvrages d'Helvétius, par Mr.Saint-Lambert) Paris, Chez Mme Vve Lepetit, 1818. Complet en 3 volumes: x,597 + viii,632 + 445pp. Nouvelle édition, 23cm. reliures cartonnées vertes d'époque (qqs.traces d'usage), qqs.rousseurs dans le texte, bon état -- De LezenaarBook number: F61339 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy lettres littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |