ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAHOUTH, CANDACE; PERRY, CLAY & LINDSAY CLARKE
Flowers, Birds, and Unicorns: Medieval Needlepoint
Harry N. Abrams, 1993. First Edition. Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0810933160. First Printing; 0.9 x 10.3 x 9.5 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 263657
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0810933160 Needlecrafts
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE,LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224032879) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by the Author on the Title page.8vo 246pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 57499
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0224032879
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
Great Britain, Picador. 1995. (ISBN: 0330324594) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear, tiny bruise on front cover and remainder mark on bottom edge. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 109244
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose Mystery Love Story 0330324594
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, (LINDSAY).
Alice's Masque.
London, Cape, 1993, First edition. Softcover , Octavo. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in white paper covers. Fine copy. The author's third novel. Provisional publication date of January, 1994, on rear cover.
Book number: 8590
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3671]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224032879) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 246 pp, book plate on fep, remainder mark. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 7335
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: General Fiction 0224032879
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE,LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224032879) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket but has slight damp staining marks to the base of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by the Author on the Title page.8vo 246pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 54830
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0224032879
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
Jonathan Cape. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224032879). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. /, An almost fine signed 1st edition with no other name or inscription, the signature under name on title page.- red cloth boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine - D/j clipped with minor shelflife & protected by clear cello sleeve - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 008556
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: Cornwall (England : County)_fiction England_fiction, Signed 0224032879
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780224032872. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and light shelf scuffing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 246 pp. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 20506
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 9780224032872 Fiction General Lindsay Clarke 0224032879 9780224032872 Fiction - General
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. Hardcover. 1st edition. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. .
Book number: 4082
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Picador. 1994. (ISBN: 0330324594) Soft Cover. 246 pp, top corner of front cover slightly bent. Very Good.
Book number: 13984
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General Fiction 0330324594
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Jonathan Cape Limited, 1994.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Lindsay Clarke on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. 810 grams)..
Book number: 13397
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
Jonathan Cape, London, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 246 pp, illustrated dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear flap. It is September 1991, three days before the autumnal equinox. Ronan is driving westwards into Cornwall, looking for the lover he has lost, and desperate to reclaim her. The search will bring him to Roseleye -- the gull coloured house by the sea where Alice has lived for almost fifty years since her time of scandal and disgrace. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 000955
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Whitbread Award, Cornwall, Mystery Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Alice's Masque
London, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1994, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0224032879). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Burgundy cover with silver gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 169875
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Cornwall (England : County)_fiction England_fiction 0224032879
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
The Chymical Wedding
Jonathan Cape, London 1989. First edition hardcover, 542pp. Minor wear; lightly spotted upper page edges and cover slightly worn along edges with chipping; inner flaps slightly spotted. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Book number: 62909
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1465]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE , LINDSAY:
The Chymical Wedding
Jonathan Cape 1989 First VG/VG edgewear 542pp 8.5 x 5.5 740g
¶ In the early 1980s Alex Darken retreats to the isolation of a Norfolk village only to become increasingly intrigued by Edward Nesbit and the extraordinary project on which this ageing poet and Laura, his young American lover, are working on.
Book number: 11701
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: fiction story novel poet writer author lover romance relationship retreat Norfolk village passion rector family 0224025376
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE LINDSAY
The Chymical Wedding
London, Picador. 1989. (ISBN: 0330309684) Soft Cover. 542 pp MC 34402 VG, 37545 VG, 38191 VG, 52505 VG. Fine.
Book number: 68629M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General Fiction 0330309684
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, LINDSAY
The Chymical Wedding
Fine condition. Jonathan Cape, 1989. First UK edition-first printing. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks, crease and scratch on the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Nice and clean pages as new with two small ink marks on the outer edges, small crease and nick on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book. 542pp. Price un-clipped. First edition. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780224025379
Book number: 5262
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 32.26 | JP¥ 2564]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780224025379
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Chymical Wedding, the
UK, Jonathan Cape. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224025376). Whitbread Prize Winner. 2 Pages accidentally dog-eared (+-1/8"), edges slightly grubby. Dust jacket has gentle creasing at spine head. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: LAC424
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2861]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0224025376
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY.
The Chymical Wedding.
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1989., First edition. 0224025376. An advanced excerpt (paginated 9-45) in stapled wrappers of this Whitbread Prize-winning novel. . Fine in Stapled Wraps.
Book number: 3307
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0224025376
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, (LINDSAY).
The Chymical Wedding.
London, Cape, 1989, First edition. Softcover , Octavo. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in pictorial card covers. Covers have light rubbing, corner creases; VG. Author's secnd novel in an uncommon advance issue.
Book number: 8592
USD 51.98 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4130]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY CLARKE
The Chymical Wedding
Ivy Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0804107025 very good used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING671B1405
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 469]
Keywords: 0804107025
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
The Chymical Wedding
Jonathan Cape, 1989. F First English Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. First English edition. Slight rubbing to a couple pages.
Book number: 014058
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, LINDSAY
Chymical Wedding
Ivy Books, 1991. Pp: 503. It is the early 1980s. Alex Darken, devastated by a broken marriage, has retreated to a remote village in the bleak flatlands of eastern England. On the Easterness Estate he meets the volatile, aging poet Edward Nesbit and his vibrant, psychic, young American lover, Laura. Slowly, he is drawn into a strange relationship with them as they piece together the lost studies of two of the present lord's ancestors. In 1849, Sir Henry Agnew and his elegant, brilliant daughter Louisa, were about to penetrate the last secrets of the mystical art of alchemy. They, like the researches a century and a half later, see in the "chemical wedding" of opposites - sulphur and quicksilver, spirit and matter, male and female, reality and imagination - a key to spiritual rebirth. As Edward, Laura, and Alex mirror the Agnew story, dreams and symbols, erotic ecstasy and philosophical argument, climax in a vision which, like those before them, they can grasp only as they skirt insanity and tragedy. "Engrossing. By the time we start wanting to resist, it is too late. The book already has drawn us too deeply into its six intriguing main characters and its rich gothic folds of plot." - Chicago Tribune. ISBN: 9780804107020. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1833475
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: 9780804107020
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE (LINDSAY).
The Chymical Wedding.
Picador 1989. 0330309684. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0330309684. creasing to spine & upper cover.. Good .
Book number: 15138
GBP 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.71 | JP¥ 56]
Keywords: 0330309684 Mass Market Paparbacks Esoteric Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search