ascending
descending
found: 25 books

CLARKE, W.K. LOWTHER; A.J. MACLEAN, S.L. OLLARD, C.L. FELTOE, T.J. HARDY, R.M. FRENCH, K.D. MCKENZIE, H. MAURICE RELTON; O. HARDMAN, REGINALD TRIBE, J.F. LOVEL SOUTHAM, E. GROSE HODGE, HAROLD ELLIS, W.W. VAUGHAN, ARTHUR CHILTON, F.R. GRAY, S.M. TAYLOR,
Confirmation, or The Laying on of Hands (2 vols.)
SPCK, 1926. 342, 301 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, edge-worn boards, first volume slightly bowed. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 297324
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

M.V CLARKE AND V.H GALBRAITH
The Deposition of Richard II
Manchester University Press. "70pp large octavo. Gilt cloth. Reprinted from the ""bulletin of the John Rylands library vol14, no1. January 1930"" With Map and Facsimile. Ex Libris"
Book number: 62533
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: english british history richard the ii 2nd second
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, P.H.; RICHMOND, M.H.
Genetics and Biochemistry of Pseudomonas
Bognor Regis, United Kingdom, John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1975. Cloth. 8vo. dw is creased and torn. Very Good/good-.
Book number: 1003
GBP 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.43 | JP¥ 2829]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology Science Botany
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, MRS HENRY ILLUSTRATED BY H.M. BROCK & R. TOD:
Gipsy Dick Or, Two Little Brothers;
London, Blackie, nd ( Prize label dated 1914) Hardback. Good condition. 80pp with coloured frontis. by H. M. Brock & numerous black/white illustrations by R. Tod plus 12pp publishers catalogue. Foxing throughout. Blue decorated covers with illustration of small boy pulling a little girl in a basket cart.
Book number: 15101
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Children Gipsy fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, C. M. H.
History of Australia : Volume II Ew South Wales and Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838
Carlton South Vic, Austria, Melbourne Univ Pr. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 052284166X). Paperback. Pages age tanned, spine faded and creased. Very Good.
Book number: 015868
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Australian History 052284166x
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, C.M.H.
The History of Australia I From the Earliest Times to the Age of Macquarie
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0522840086). Hard Cover, 8vo. 422pp, index, some ills. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 27
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Australia 0522840086
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD H. CLARKE, A.M.
Lives of the Deceased Bishops of the Catholic Church in the United States [Volume I].
NY: P. O'Shea, 1872. 546p. Volume I only. Hardcover, oversized decorated original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page. Covers rubbed, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition.
Book number: 71217
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, JOHN H., M.D
Non-Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Glands and Bones with a Chapter on Scrofula
New Delhi, Jain Publishing. First Edition. Paper. 16mo. 170pp.Card covers. Crease to spine, slight fade to covers. Owners label to verso of title page. Very Good .
Book number: 11306
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Homeopathy
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE M G AND DRUCKER H M
Our Changing Scotland a Yearbook of Scottish Government 1976-77
Edinburgh, EUSPB. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 090491903X). Soft Cover. Clean tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 317276
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: History Politics Statistics 090491903X
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE M.G. & DRUCKER H.M.:
Our Changing Scotland: a yearbook of Scottlsh Government 1976-77.
Edinburgh: EUSPB 1976 Softcover. ISBN 0 904919 03 X Cover scuffed with slight damage on back where the price has been scored out. 154pp Rear end papers marked. Wt 0.4Kg Very Good
Book number: 4787
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Scotland History Politics Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE M G AND DRUCKER H M
Our Changing Scotland a Yearbook of Scottish Government 1976-77
Edinburgh, EUSPB. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 090491903X). Soft Cover. Clean tight copy but spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 317275
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: History Politics Statistics 090491903X
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE M G AND DRUCKER H M
Our Changing Scotland a Yearbook of Scottish Government 1976-77
Edinburgh, EUSPB. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 090491903X). Soft Cover. Clean tight copy but spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 317274
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: History Politics Statistics 090491903X
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE M G AND DRUCKER H M EDIT
Our Changing Scotland a Yearbook of Scottish Government 1976 to 77
Edinburgh, USPB. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 224258
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scottish Statistics Government Economics Policy
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, M. L., REV. D. H. BERRY
Rhetoric at Rome: A Historical Survey
London, Routledge. 1996. (ISBN: 0415141567). Soft Cover. 3rd ed. xvii, 206pp. Fine.
Book number: 24422
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Rome History Politics Oratory 0415141567
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, EDWARD H., M.D.
Visions. A Study of False Sight.
Houghton Osgood & Co.:. 1880. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315 pages, with an introduction by O.W. Holmes. Including 40 pages under part one, of the Effects Of Drugs on vision, including Digitalis, Quinine, Strychnine, Bromides, Opium, Hemp Alcohol and Ether. GOOD HARDCOVER. Good/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 002500
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Edward H. Clarke
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JEFFERSON, R.M.T. HUNTER, AND JOHN H. CLARKE
"Enlargement of the Capitol" in the Southern Press (November 19, 1850)
The Southern Press, 1850, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Proposal to enlarge the Capitol building signed in type by Davis, Hunter, and Clarke. Original complete disbound newspaper in fine condition with light wear.
Book number: 017301
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDY, C. O., M. H. BRUNSON AND W. H. CLARKE
The Oriental Fruit Moth
Clemson College, S.C.: South Caroline Agricultural Experiment Station of Clemson Agricultural College, 1930. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. Circular 38. Very good..
Book number: 55500
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Entomology Oriental Fruit Moth
In shopping cart

More information

FRASER, COLIN / PARK, JAMES / BELL, J. / CLARKE, C. / ADAMS, JAMES / WEBB, ERNEST / MARSHALL, PATRICK / HENDERSON, J. / MORGAN, PERCY / BARTRUM, ARTHUR / ONGLEY, M / MACPHERSON, E. / GRANGE, L / GIBSON, W. / FERRAR, H.
BULLETIN 1 - 2 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 8 till 25 - 28 till 33 ( New Series ). Department of Mines, Geological Survey Branch.
Wellington., John Mackay Government Printer., 1906. 29 BULLETINS ( of 33 ) , Geographical Monographies. 28 x 22 pages, each with 50-200 pages, numerous graphs, plates, maps, coloured folding maps. Contemp. wrappers, wear at spines and edges of wrapps, some wrappers loose. ALL present issues complete. published 1906-1929. NOT PRESENT Nrs; 3 - 7 - 26 - 27.
Book number: 14402
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.45 | £UK 418.25 | JP¥ 51215]
Keywords: New Zealand. geology.
In shopping cart

More information

ANON. [ LEUPP, FRANCIS E.; FEARN, RICHARD LEE; CLARKE, H. CONQUEST; SECKENDORFF, M.G. & CUNNINGHAM, J. HARRY ]
XXth Century Gridiron Primer...... [20th Century]
Washington D.C. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover. A curious alphabet and primer, the Title-page of which continues "..Wherein are laid down in Easy Characters, adapted to the most senile Understanding, the Principles of Patriotic Politics specially arranged for Bosses (easy and otherwise), Henchmen, Heelers, Trimmers, Floppers, Grafters, Watchers, Workers, Mixers, Handlers, Satellites and Satraps. Copiously Embellished by Elegant and Stimulating Cuts, designed to amuse and instruct, no less than elevate and adorn, the Minds of Public Men; rendering easy the Problem of separating Vice from Virtue, or discovering the differential Value of Push and Pull; To Which is Added an Elementary Table of Gastronomy for Advanced Beginners, Compiled with conscientious Care and constructed upon a Novel and Improved Recipe by a Gentleman living upon the Business, From which Table both Wise and Foolish may choose with Discretion or defy The Dictates of Politeness and Prudence; the Whole followed by a Social and Political Catechism in which are set forth the Rudiments of Good Manners as well as Good Politics, enabling the Diligent Student thereof to become by the End of the XXth Century (but no sooner) THE PERFECT FLOWER OF MAN - Issued for the improvement of the Pupils of the GRIDIRON ACADEMY and entered according to an Act of the G.C. in the office of the Librarian A.D. 1901". Hardback 4.75" x 7.5" tall approx. 48 pages unpaginated. Printed in red and black on wood-pulp stock and leaves therefore browning. Some internal finger-soiling and one leaf torn without loss. Original red decorated blue paper-covered boards rubbed and marked and original white paper spine eroded. LIMITED EDITION, this being 212 of 300 copies only.
Book number: 000164
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Secret Society Brotherhood Bretheren Club Fraternity Politics Humor Humour Alphabet Gastronomy Limited Edition Alphabets Satire Anon. [ Leupp, Francis E.; Fearn, Richard Lee; Clarke, H. Conquest; Seckendorff, M.G. & Cunningham, J. Harry XXth Century Gridi
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDFLUSS, H. W. , MATHABANE, M. , OLSHAKER, M. , WILSON, D. CLARKE
The Judgment, Kaffir Boy, Unnatural Causes, Queen Dolley- The Life and Times of Dolley Madison Reder's Digest Condensed Books 1986.
Reader's Digest, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hunt Solie Reader's Digest Condensed Books, volume 5. TEG light usage showing with some normal page browning. ; Vol. 168; Small 8vo; 574 pages. G+/NONE.
Book number: 16066
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Fiction Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDFLUSS, H. W. , MATHABANE, M. , OLSHAKER, M. , WILSON, D. CLARKE
The Judgment, Kaffir Boy, Unnatural Causes, Queen Dolley- The Life and Times of Dolley Madison Reder's Digest Condensed Books 1986.
Reader's Digest, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hunt Solie Reader's Digest Condensed Books, volume 5. TEG light usage showing however there is orange magic marker scribbling on front cover. Some tobacco scent. ; Vol. 168; Small 8vo; 574 pages. G+/NONE.
Book number: 13583
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Non- Fiction Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY HONORABLE DAVID MCADAM, HONORABLE HENRY BISCHOFF, JR., RICHARD H. CLARKE, HONORABLE JACKSON O. DYKMAN, HONORABLE JOSHUA M. VAN COTT, AND HONORABLE GEORGE G. REYNOLDS
History of the Bench and Bar of New York, Volume 1
New York History Company. 1897. Hardcover. 598 pgs. Volume 1 Only. VG Condition overall with minimal wear but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009670
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Government Law
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, W T [ED]; CLARKE, G B ; SOPER, M H R ET AL
The Pig. Modern Husbandry and Marketing.
London: Bles 1962. . 281p green cloth, gilt titles and line drawing of pig on front board, ex library with minimal library markings and in otherwise excellent condition, boards VG, interior bright and fresh, binding firm, illustrations throughout including fold-out plan of Crayplan Fattening House, the Kennel Type Pig House and the Harper Adams Pig Parlour, very comprehensive study.
Book number: PAQ135457
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

RIVOT, M.L.E. (CLARKE, D.H., TR.),
Early mining and smelting.
Self-published, [, n.d. Softcover, Outside edge of covers and pages slightly curled; a few light creases on covers; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 31001
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, R.H.; PARKER, MOSES G.; HICKS, GEO. H.; VINCENT, T.M.; HAZLETON, GERRY W.; CLARKE, WILLIAM; LEEDS, DANIEL; FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN; DOWNER, SILAS.....
The Magazine of History with notes and Queries, Extra Numbers 61-64: A Time To Weep; Recollections of President Lincoln; Abraham Lincoln (various); Observations on the Late and Present Conduct of the French; Second Part of the Mystery of Foxcraft....
William Abbatt, 1918. Hard Cover. Good. Extra numbers 61-64 bound together. Works include those listed.. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in soiled boards, pages have some discoloring and wear at edges, good, solid book. "...An Epistle from Edward to Harriet; A General Circular--Oregon Territory; Observations Concerning the Increase of Mankind; Adulateur, a Tragedy; Journal of My Forty Fifth Ascension by J.P. Blanchard; Interesting Story of General Patchin by Josiah Priest; Discourse at the Dedication of the Tree of Liberty" This periodical reprinted old, rare documents of history. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 027594
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search