| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Autograph Letter Signed ("Walter Van Tilburg Clark") to Westley S. Hartley, in response to the latter's question regarding the value of his education to him as a writer. San Francisco, december 16, [1957]. 4to. 2 pp page, on rectos of two leaves. Fine, with accompanying envelope. ¶ Hartley's query: "How important ... was [your] high school education, and is college experience necessary for creative writing?" elicits a lengthy and thoughtful response from the author of THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. "No later time, it seems to me, is likely to be as vivid or emotionally as important to anyone as his growing up years - perhaps most of all the high school years. How much they meant to me can be gathered ... from reading, say, the first half of my second novel THE CITY OF TREMBLING LEAVES ... " Clark, who also taught high school English, continues with reflections on how much his teaching experience meant to him: "I learned more about people, then, I think, than in any other comparable period ... And certainly I learned, at that time, to understand a great deal about myself at the same age which I hadn't understood before." Clark emphasizes the importance to him of the West: "Also, the time I was in school & college too, made the west my country, particularly the mountain deserts of Nevade & the ocean shores of California ... It is as important, I think, for writing, to know and love place as it is to know and love people ... Any country, any people, as long as you love them long enough to forgive them anything as long as they are themselves ... As you would guess from this, a kind of experience at least as important to me as any in school, has been wandering around in desert and mountain scenery ... " Clark doubts the college experience is necessary. "One can come at writing in all sorts of ways if he has enough imagination and enough curiosity and if he tries steadily enough to understand what's going on around him ... " Book number: 24171 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Comes to Hjalsen Carson City, NV, Great Basin Publishing. 1998. Ill.: John Balkwill. Reprint. Paper covers. 25 pp. A clean, attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 005238 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: Literature & General Fiction
Keywords: Christmas, Lake Tahoe John Balkwill | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Citta’ Delle Foglie Tremanti Einaudi, 1948. Condizioni: piu’ che buone causa abrasione del retrosovraccoperta, per il resto ottimo, pagine 702.copertina rigida telata editoriale con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori. Book number: W2431-7295 € 7.89 [Appr.: US$ 9.99 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Trembling Leaves New York, Random House, 1945. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 690pgs.Light green-beigne cloth. Gilt lettering. Light fading to spine, crease on lower edge of spine. upper corner of rear panel has a tear. otherwise an unmarked, near fine copy. Unclipped jacket has color mountain scene with tree in foreground, by George Salter. Front panel, with exception of edgewear on extremities is beautiful. Spine is darkedned with clear tape reinforcement across the edges. Book number: 105364 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: American Fiction Forties | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Trembling Leaves New York: Random House, 1945. First Edition. 8mo light beige cloth. Very good +, one corner slightly bumped; The title comes from the presence of Aspen trees on a street in Reno, Nevada and is a story of this town by one of the pioneer writers of the State of Nevada whose book, "The Ox-bow Incident" was a bestseller and a film; 690 pp. pages. No d/j . Book number: 12464 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Nevada Reno Aspen Trees Court Street Novel Fiction Story Literature Narrative | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Trembling Leaves. New York, Popular Library, 1945. Fourth Printing 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047786B USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Trembling Leaves. Garden City NY, The Sun Dial Press, 1946. Reprint Edition (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. By the author of "The Ox Bow Incident." Blue boards have light wear, very sunned on spine cover and edges. Small stain on page edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 212350 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION NOVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Trembling Leaves. New York, Random House, 1945. First Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards have light wear, slight discoloration. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 003477A USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-bow Incident. New York, Time Inc., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Cover browning. Spine creased. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 213935 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident. New York, Classics of Old West Bomc, 1992. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 309. Book number: MASTER164489I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. Clark, Walter van Tilburg. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. New York: Random House, c1940. First Printing. 309pp. 8vo. Inside gutters toned, faint darkening of spine with minor discoloration in outside gutters, else fine bright copy with no signs of wear in VG+ dust jacket (tip folds chipped, chipping with minor loss of paper on upper and lower edges of spine panel) Book number: 2200 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 790 | £UK 635.5 | JP¥ 79461]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident New York, The Press of the Readers Club (1942).. Reprint. Green cloth. xi, 287 pp. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Inscribed by the author. No dust jacket. Some wear to binding, including bump to upper board. Corner torn from front free endpaper. Contents solid. Good. Book number: 006519 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Nevada
Keywords: The West, Frontier Justice, Mob Justice, Hanging | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ox-bow incident London, Penguin, 1950. VG- paperback. 1st Penguin ed. Orange & White Penguin no.776. Pages a little browned; cover rather soiled.. Book number: BOOKS096982I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.24 | JP¥ 416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident , Time Inc. 1962, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Book number: 010764 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident New York, Random House. 1940. Cloth. Book, This is a fifth-printing of the book which was later made into the film starring Henry Fonda, Harry Morgan, and Anthony Quinn, directed by William A. Wellman. It is inscribed to Stanley A. Maxson and signed by Walter V. T. Clark, dated May 23, 1941. The DJ is protected in a Brodart cover but has corners clipped (but NOT price-clipped), heavily chipped at spine and edges/corners. A few small bent page corners. Pictures will be sent upon request. Includes a newspaper article about the release of his second book. Condition: Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 002403 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 790 | £UK 635.5 | JP¥ 79461]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident Signet Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451518926. CP124.. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 47082 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0451518926 Classic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident. New York: Random House, 1940. - Octavo, cream buckram titled in gilt & blue on the spine in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine & extremities are darkened & there is some staining to the joints. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with short tears & small pieces out. There is some foxing & staining to the rear panel & flap. Half-title, title & 309 pages. The gutters are darkened. Good. "Second printing before publication". Book number: 18718 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Western Fiction; West; Novel; the Oxbow Incident; Walter Van Tilburg Clark. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident Random House, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, the cloth has some soiling and wear to tips. Pages are tanned; previous owner's name on ffep. Front hinge cracked but a solid book. It is signed by Clark, dated Sept. 25 1940 on the ffep; a library stamp about an inch above the signature. A couple pieces of the jacket are glued inside. Stated first printing. Book number: 099242 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident Time, 1962. 310 pp. Paperback. Creased and cocked spine, else good. Book number: 379117 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident. New York:, Random House,, 1940. First edition, 2nd printing before publication. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Beige cloth with spine title. Very good except for bottom edge stains in a chipped dust jacket missing small piece at head of spine. Book number: 1402 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 381.5 | JP¥ 47677] Catalogue: Nevada
Keywords: (Nevada/ Fiction) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident Signet, 1960. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. CP124; 17th printing. Moderate wear to covers; stamp inside front cover; clean text; solid book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 057748 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 125 (HRN 153), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light staining to inside upper wrapper, creasing to wrappers with nicks to fore-edge, pages tanned, fair, Book number: 38887 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile classics illustrated comic strip | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1959, 1st Thus. Paperback. SW720. 2/6. G++. Book number: Corgi 0720 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Corgi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-bow Incident. New American Library, New York: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. This is a searing study of mob justice. The story takes place in the Old West, but it could happen anywhere, anytime that men of action let their anger goad them into taking the law into their own hands. Published in 1940, this powerful narrative was immediately hailed as a work of art. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 10628X2 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Mobs Justice West Laws ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ox-Bow Incident NY, Random House, 1940. 2nd Printing Before Publication. Hardcover. Book (wish someone could tell me what '2nd ed before publication' means) Nice engraving tipped onto the front endpaper covers a blemish in the paper from an earlier label now removed. The blank preliminary page that follows the endpaper has been glued to the front endpaper so that they seem like one page. The book is otherwise near fine, with an excellent text block. just a hint of even aging to the spine strip. Inscribed and dated by Clark on the front endpaper. Book number: 017862 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 711 | £UK 572 | JP¥ 71515] Catalogue: First Edition
Keywords: Signed First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page