| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Early Dreaming: Australian Children's Authors on Childhood Brisbane, Jacaranda Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701612177) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors of Australian children's literature recall their own childhood. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Fine/Very Good - Fine. Book number: 008157 AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 57.55 | £UK 36.75 | JP„ 4573] Catalogue: Australia - Non-Fiction
Keywords: Australian General Non-Fictions; Australian Writers; Australian Authors; Australian Contents; Australiana, Children's Books, Scarce, A1 0701612177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainmean Gaidhlig Lusan Gaelic Names of Plants. J W Clark 1999 First Edition Softcover. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xi 225. ISBN 0 9536351 0 4 Book number: 11849 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2376]
Keywords: Ainmean Gaidhlig Lusan Gaelic Names of Plants. 0953635104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Audience of Chairs Vintage Canada, 2006. Pp: 368. Like beauty, madness altered perception, but instead of offering illusion, it offered delusion. Moranna leaned the tricks madness played on perception the hard way as experience showed her how persuasively madness distorted reality. Experience also showed her that if she hung on long enough, the panic would subside and the delusions would pass. There were many dawns on the ferry when the sight of the ugly smoke stacks reassured her. They were proof that once again she had won the showdown with the voice and had delivered herself to the dawn, wholly alive. (p. 286)Joan Clark`s An Audience of Chairs opens with Moranna MacKenzie living alone in her ancestral Cape Breton farmhouse, waging a war with the symptoms of bipolar disorder and grieving the loss of her two daughters, taken from her over thirty years previously. There are few people remaining in her life, as Moranna cannot help but tax the patience of nearly everyone she encounters. Her long-suffering brother Murdoch has her best interests at heart, though he is fatigued by her enormous needs and pressured by his ambitious wife to invest less time in her. Pastor Andy politely sloughs off the peculiarly intelligent yet unpalatable sermons Moranna pens for him. Her neighbour Lottie knows what it is to be an eccentric and can be counted on to come through in a pinch. The local RCMP constabulary smooths over her legal scrapes. And her lover Bun, who lives with her when not working on the ferries between Cape Breton and Newfoundland, knows how to give her a wide berth on her "foul weather" days. Thanks to the assistance of these sometimes reluctant guardian angels, as well as to the carefully planned inheritance left by her father (not to mention her own sheer ingenuity), Moranna has managed to get by all these years despite small-town gossips and tormenting youths.Through a series of flashbacks, we learn more about the devastating effects of Moranna`s mental illness on her life and that of her family. But An Audience of Chairs also gives us a glimpse into the mind of a true iconoclast and wild spirit, who has managed despite overwhelming odds to keep hope alive.In her early years, Moranna`s accomplishments and beauty, along with the protection of a father who saw glimmers of his suicidal wife in his beloved daughter, allow her to struggle through childhood and adolescence in Sydney Mines relatively unscathed. She is a gifted pianist, a magazine covergirl, and a promising actress when she makes a brilliant marriage to an up-and-coming young journalist, Duncan. But she soon finds herself unmoored by motherhood, and the oddities that the people in her life have always chosen to overlook become more difficult to disguise with drama and wit when maternal expectations are placed upon her. Her staged life comes crashing down around her ears when she is left alone with her daughters and in a manic artistic phase risks their lives terribly. Her family can no longer explain away her eccentricities, her husband forsakes her, and she is institutionalized, her children taken from her forever.No longer playing the roles of perfect daughter, wife and mother, the devastated Moranna falteringly gropes for purpose in her life. She returns to the inherited Baddeck farmhouse and, inspired by a vision she has of her great-aunt Hettie, whose stories of their Scottish ancestors once filled the youthful Moranna`s imagination with stories of valour, earns a small income as a woodcarver. She carves for tourist sales the courageous and larger-than-life people of her clan, to whose histories she clings in order to reinforce her belief in her pedigree as a lionheart, so much more comforting than the spectre of madness lurking in her maternal lineage.She enthralls the audiences in her mind " in reality an audience of chairs " with daily virtuoso performances on the piano board, a silent keyboard upon which she does battle with her demons through the music of Chopin and Rachmaninov.Through these and other ingenious " and often hilarious " strategies, Moranna has over the years constructed a life of delicate balance, all of which is jeopardized one day by a glimpse of television. Visiting town with Bun, she is astonished to see her now-grown daughter Bonnie being interviewed for a local station about a climatalogical lecture she is to give, to be soon followed by her wedding in Halifax. Moranna knows she must make what will certainly be a surprise appearance at the wedding. But this means a high-stakes gamble with everything she has"her pride, her precarious mental health, her hope for a measure of grace in the world. Of An Audience of Chairs, Quill and Quire said: "Elegantly written and deeply grounded in place, this moving, compassionate novel is far more than a story of mental illness. Moranna`s quest is for peace, joy, and connection"the same yearnings that drive us all."From the Hardcover edition. ISBN: 9780676976564. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1854159 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 453] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780676976564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Audience of Chairs Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2005. (ISBN: 0676976557). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7þ-9þ tall. Signed by Author pp.350. The story of a woman who lives alone in a Cape Breton farmhouse, fighting the ups and downs of mental illness and still grieving the loss of her two daughters who were taken from her over 30 years previously. clean tight copy price clipped slight edgewear to top and bottom d/j. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002573 CAD 50.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 49.84 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3961]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Fiction_general 0676976557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Audience of Chairs Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676976557). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 350, book in as new condition. Written by the award winning Canadian author from Nova Scotia. As New/As New. Book number: 102312 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1555] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0676976557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Deas And 1840s America. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Charles Deas (1818-67), an enigmatic figure on the edge of mainstream artistic circles in mid-nineteenth-century New York, went west to explore new opportunities and subjects in 1840. From his adopted hometown of St. Louis, Deas sent his iconic paintings of fur trappers and Indians back east for exhibition and sale, briefly winning the recognition that had earlier eluded him. This handsome volume: featuring more than 150 illustrations, 70 in color: is the first book exclusively devoted to Deas. In two major essays, Carol Clark presents Deas's haunting biography and complex art: works that embodied Americans' uncertainty about the future of their rapidly expanding nation, especially in the contested spaces of the West. Ranging from Indian genre scenes to more violent and bizarre themes drawn from literature and his own imagination, Deas's images reverberate with the racial tensions and cut-throat economic competition of the period. Three additional essayists examine the historical, political, and social context of Deas's art and discuss in detail two of his major paintings, Walking the Chalk and Long Jakes, the Rocky Mountain Man. The volume also includes Clark's catalogue of Deas's paintings, watercolors, and drawings: the most extensive recovery and documentation to date of the work of this important but little-known artist. Charles Deas and 1840s America will constitute the definitive reference on the painter for years to come. ¶ 248 pages. Book number: 69528X2 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ( Painting 1840s American West History). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch Chicago, IL: Goldsmith, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 251 pages. Book number: 14451 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Juv Series For Girls
Keywords: Children Clark, Joan Connie Carl Juv Series Juv Series For Girls Girl's Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch. Chicago, The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed with edgewear, front board is detatched but present. Pages are tanning and brittle with no markings. Book number: 125482 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch Chicago, The Goldsmith Publishing Company. 1939. Hard Cover. Moderate scuffs, soils and edge wear; an adequate readable copy. 251 pages. Good +/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058732 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 834] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Kids, Youth, Juvenile, Children, Child Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch. Chicago, The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover: heavy edgewear, bumped, chipped, sunned; split @ spine. Pgs: browning (dark), lightly throughout; tight @ spine. Book number: 128521 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 870]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Eiriksdottir: a Tale of Dreams and Luck Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, very light handling.() A combination of fact, fiction, and fantasy, Eiriksdottir is the story of Norsemen who, 1,000 years ago, crossed the treacherous seas to Vinland, a land that became both mythical and real. Their final voyage, led by Freydis Eiriksdottir, the enigmatic daughter of the renegade Eirik the Red, is shrouded in mystery. Of the two ships that set out from Greenland in search of Vinland, why did only one ship return from the fabled new-found land? And what kind of a leader was Freydis? Was she brave and resourceful? Or was she, as the sagas claim, vengeful and cruel? Epic in scope, Eiriksdottir presents a complex northern world in which greed and desire, dreams and luck are intertwined. Joan Clark's vivid and sensuous prose will resonate in the reader s mind long after the last page has been turned. ID: mon0000097342 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000097342 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Clark, Joan, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books, General Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eiriksdottir: A Tale of Dreams and Luck A Novel Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771590091). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [5] 371.Signed and dedicated by the author on half title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: A01967 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1943] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771590091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eriksdottir Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-024950-8) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 295087 USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 850] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0140249508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Fille Blanche Boreal 2002. 2002. Hardcover. 8vo , pbk/br , dj/jaquette Fine/Excellent ISBN 2764601646. /Dust Jacket Included. -- BidonlivreBook number: 14108 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1322] Catalogue: Roman Quebecois/Quebec Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From a High Thin Wire Edmonton, Newest Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920316530). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 152. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 100089 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canadian Fiction Signed Canada 0920316530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From a High Thin Wire GLE Library. 2004. (ISBN: 9780864923851) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0088567 USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 952] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780864923851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From a High Thin Wire Edmonton, Newest Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920316514) Pb. 150p. Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 031113 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 604] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0920316514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand of Robin Squires Puffin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 9780140319057) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0083101 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780140319057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand of Robin Squires (Puffin Story Books) Puffin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140319050) Soft Cover, Very minimal wear. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Good. -- The Robb InnBook number: 0218W265908 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP„ 375] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens 0140319050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand of Robin Squires : The Mystery Of Oak Island Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1981. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade size softcover tight and square, Very slight discoloration to cover, Juveniile novel based upon the oak island Mystery, 145pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 69660 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Oak Island, Mystery, Novel, Juvenile, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand Of Robin Squires Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1977. First Edition Second Printing, Hard Cover. VG Red Brown cloth hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Gift inscription on ffep. Dj has couple of short closed tears to top edge Children's Book choice stamp on cover 145pp vg/vg+ . Book number: 32169 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1073] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Oak Island, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hand of Robin Squires Puffin, 1986. (ISBN: 0140319050) Paperback. UK postage on the book 99p. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Good+. Book number: 00042480 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP„ 438] Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Girls_fiction Children's Fiction 0140319050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand Of Robin Squires Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. VG Red orange cloth hardcover in g dj now in mylar. Gift inscription on ffep. dj was tape to insides of covers and there are small tape scars ( 4 ) at points where taped. Dj is edge worn with chips and short tears 145pp vg/g . Book number: 24139 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 894] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Oak Island, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand of Robin Squires Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-031905-0) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction, Teen Novel). Book number: 702531 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 869] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Teen Novel 0140319050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hand of Robin Squires Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0772010919). Hard Cover. Ill.: Taylor, William; Cserepy, Mary. Ex-Library, Light wear overall, text pages are clean. Usual library marks. Good/Good. Book number: 21047 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: 0772010919 Taylor, William; Cserepy, Mary | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page