| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidepressants and Receptor Function; [CIBA Foundation Symposium 123] Chichester, John Wiley & Sons. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471910899). hardcover. Ex-Library, light shelf wear. library stamps on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174240 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Tranquilizing Drugs Hormone Receptors 0471910899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Filariasis; [CIBA Foundation Symposium 127] Chichester, John Wiley & Sons. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471910937). hardcover. Ex-Library, light shelf wear. ''15 APR 1987'' is stamped on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174246 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Parasitic Diseases 0471910937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junctional Complexes of Epithelial Cells; [CIBA Foundation Symposium 125] Chichester, John Wiley & Sons. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471910910). hardcover. Ex-Library, light shelf wear. library stamp on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174253 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Nervous System_diseases 0471910910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Architectural And Historical Survey Of The Gardiner Area, 1984 (Gardiner, Farmingdale, South Gardiner, Pittston, West Gardiner) The Friends of Gardiner, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled 74 pages booklet with original printed yellow wraps bearing 5 architectural photographs of the Gardiner region; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine . Book number: 30675 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Maine Gardiner Farmingdale South Gardiner Pittston West Gardiner Architectural Historical Survey | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bar'l of Apples : a Gregory Clark Omnibus Toronto New York and London, McGraw-Hill. 1971, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0070929521) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in a dull greeny/gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. The jacket shows light shelf wear and is a tad feayed at the edges. One small closed tear at the bottom front 3/4" taped on the inside. Near Fine in Like D.J. Book number: 900238 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Canadian Author 0070929521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bar'l of Apples: A Gregory Clark Omnibus McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1971. Hard Cover. 0070929521 Later printing, dustjacket is rubbed/small tears/chipping/1inch wound at spine, covers re red/black, very light wear, gift inscription to previous owner on flep. Very Good/Good + . Book number: 010871 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0070929521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bar'l of Apples Montreal Std Pub McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1971. Collection of Stories By Gregory Clark from Weekend Magazine. iIn puffed Sumulated Brown leather hardcover. Slight wear of tittle on spine ow fine. signed on ffep No dj as issued. 326 pp nf/-- . Book number: 5839 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2682] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: First Edition, Signed, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bar'l of Apples a Gregory Clark Omnibus Toronto, Ontario: McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd, (c. 1971) 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0070929521. Very small, shallow dent in front cover's top edge, at the spine, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. DJ's top edge is moderately worn, with some small pieces (larger than chips) missing, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Red cloth, green lettering. HUMOR. "Humanity and wit abound in this selection of more than one hundred stories and sketches about people, places and circumstances - the largest collection of Gregory Clark's work ever to appear in one volume. Brimming with humour, much of it at his own expense, these topical pieces present the full scope of the author's talent for interpreting with rare insight the everyday and the extraordinary. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 326 pages. VG-/G- . Book number: 26628 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0070929521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BAR'L OF APPLES A Gregory Clark Omnibus Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1971, hb. Bds. sl. bumped; else vg chipped, scuffed, o/w good dust jacket. 8vo, 326 pp. Name & address (?) on ffep blacked out with felt pen, which has offset a bit to front pastedown & title page. ISBN 0070929521 Book number: 009189 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Canadiana Canada Humour Humor Packsacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Greg Clark & Jimmie Frise Collins. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002166836). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James Frise. pp.216 Selections taken from stories appearing in the Star weekly 1930-1942. clean tight copy gift inscription on frontpiece slight wear to top/bottom spines. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 015246 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0002166836 James Frise | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST OF GREGORY CLARK Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Sunfading on spine.6th printing. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 058527 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gregory Clark Ryerson Press. 1962, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Essays, Humor). Book number: 150667 USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1779] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays, Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Greg Clark & Jimmie Frise Don Mills: ON, Collins. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002166836). Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.216 A collection of stories appearing in Star weekly 1930-1942 clean tight unread copy d/j shows slight edgewear. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004881 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 773]
Keywords: Canada 0002166836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The best of Gregory Clark. Toronto, Ryerson, 1959. 174 pp. Cloth. Owner's text on endpaper. Foreword by Craig Ballantyne. Book number: 31726 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Gregory Clark TORONTO, Ryerson Press. 1959. (ISBN: 0770060242). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 050486 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0770060242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Promise Infocor Ltd. 1973. Hardcover. Infocor Ltd. 1973. Hardcover. Good. a collection of short stories; clean, nice dj; not price clipped . Good . Book number: 014907 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIRD OF PROMISE Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1973, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, bOOKPLATE ON FRONT FLYLEAF. Very Good. Book number: 063087 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird of Promise Totem. (ISBN: 0-00-216681-X) . 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 275294 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collection 000216681x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Promise Infocor. 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ring-stain on jacket. (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 610352 USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1565] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Promise - A New Collection of Short Stories U.S.A. Infocor. 1973. (ISBN: 0888900104). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Jack Tremblay. pp.200 clean tight copy d/j 1/4" tear top back spine hinge. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012568 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0888900104 Jack Tremblay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird of Promise Canada: Totem, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 000216681X. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 214141 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 000216681x Short Stories Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Promise Montreal, Infocor. 1973, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 088890-010-4). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 15698 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: 0888900104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Promise: A New Collection of Short Stories Montreal: Infocor, 1973,. Hard bound, illustrated, 200pp. Modest inscription to front free endpaper else very good or better in price-clipped very good dust jacket. Book number: 1337 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The bird of promise: A new collection of short stories Trade distribution, McClelland a, 1973. Unknown Binding. Like New. 'Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, dj with edge cut & 1/2'' cut at bottom front by spine, price clipped, illus. 200 pages 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000004467 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004467 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page