| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0771021224. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. Book number: 33425 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans 0771021224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0771021224). Soft Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.177 with bibliography and sources. This book contains the magic created around Native campfires for readers of all ages. Myths of creation, culture myths, nature myths, and beast fables, legends and personal narratives and historical traditions up to the coming of white men. clean tight copy pages foxed. Near Fine. Book number: 002080 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: Native Americans Indians North America Canada Legends 0771021224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with wear, short tears and creasing, previous owner's name erased from FFEP, light wer head & tail of book's spine ; DJ in Mylar ; 177 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11960 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Mythology Native Aboriginal Native Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1966(1961. Fourth Printing, 8VO, 177 pp. VG/VG- ¶ Nice copy in worn jacket. Owner's signature on FFEP. Book number: 20915 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: First Peoples
Keywords: First Peoples | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1967. Fifth printing .Cloth in dust jacket. Vg in dust jacket. Book number: 34216 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Mythology Canadian Culture/Media Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1974], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 177pp. Bibliography. Book number: 001578 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Folklore and Mythology
Keywords: Folklore, Indians of North America, Legends, Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-2122-4) . [copyright date 1960], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 177pp. Bibliography. Book number: 001577 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Folklore and Mythology
Keywords: Folklore, Indians of North America, Legends, Indian 0771021224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square, Owner bookplate to first page ow unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers. 177pp vg/-- . Book number: 81995 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: INDIANS, LEGENDS, CANADIAN, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada. [Toronto]: McLelland & Stewart Limited. [1961]. Second impression; 1st issued in 1960. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in black and gold on spine panel. 177 pp; sources, bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of creation and origin myths, nature myths and beast fable s, legends of lanscapes, stories and personal narratives relating to the Algonquin, Athapascan, Iroquoian, Kituahan, Salishan, Siouan, Skittagetan, Wakashan and Eskimo tribes of Canada. . Book number: 4994 CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 27.2 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2161] Catalogue: Canadian Art, Literature & History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada McClelland And Stewart. 1960. (ISBN: 9780771021220) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0082494 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 9780771021220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian legends of the Pacific Northwest Univ of California Press, 1953. Paperback. Pp: 225. This collection of more than one hundred tribal tales, culled from the oral tradition of the Indians of Washington and Oregon, presents the Indians' own stories, told for generations around their fires, of the mountains, lakes, and rivers, and of the creation of the world and the heavens above. Each group of stories is prefaced by a brief factual account of Indian beliefs and of storytelling customs. Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest is a treasure, still in print after fifty years. ISBN: 9780520002432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1793595 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780520002432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1991. (ISBN: 0771021224). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 177. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 097226 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Indians North America Canada Legends 0771021224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Indian Legends of Canada McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1987. Paperback. Good. Book is warped and has creases along the edge and page edges. ID: mon0000135507 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000135507 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Folklore & Mythology, Native American Studies, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada McClelland and Stewart, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0771021216. Very Good. Good Small tears on the jacket.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: uo13 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0771021216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771021216). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minimal library markings, otherwise light wear. Good/Good. Book number: 31103 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0771021216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends from the Northern Rockies / By Ella E. Clark Norman : University of Oklahoma Press 1966. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxv. 350 p. Illus.fold map. ports. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 332-344. Series: The Civilization of the American Indian series ; [v. 82]. Subject: Indians of North America - Northwest. Pacific - Folklore. Indians of North America - Northwest. Pacific - Legends. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. SIGNED and with a lengthy inscription by the author. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156396 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.76 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4828]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Legends of Canada. McClelland and Stewart Ltd., Toronto. 1973. Orig. cloth, d.w. -- Forest BooksBook number: 29505 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leyendas de los indios del Canadá. Versión de Alvaro Ruiz y Carmen Bravo-Villasante. Barcelona, Erase una vez... Biblioteca de Cuentos Maravillosos, 2001 4º menor. 78 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 27561 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |