ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BARNHART, CLARENCE LEWIS & STEINMETZ, SOL & BARNHART, ROBERT K.
The Second Barnhart dictionary of new English
Harpercollins, 1980. Hardcover. Pp: 520. ISBN: 9780060101541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U814453
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780060101541
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, KENNETH S. & SOENSEN, CLARENCE W & TODD, LEWIS PAUL
The Changing New World North and South America
Silver Burdett, 1961. Hardback no dj. Good condition.
Book number: 103161
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, KENNETH S; CLARENCE W. SORENSEN; LEWIS PAUL TODD
The Changing New World: North and South America Teacher's Edition
Silver Burdett, 1964. Hardcover. Wonsetler, Christie McFall. 610 pages. Inside is in good condition, outer boards have pencil marks and some stains, binding is good. Illustrated with maps and drawings. Includes The New World - Then and Now; From the Atlantic to the Pacific; The American Story; The United States and Canada; Latin America; Mankind in time and place. Good .
Book number: 18407
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1979]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American Hiistory North America South America the New World Home Schooling Home Schooling
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS CLARENCE IRVING
Mind and the World Order: Outline of a Theory of Knowledge
Dover Publications, Inc., 1956 446p, paperback, a very good copy (A corrected reprint of the 1929 first edition)
Book number: 104553
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING (1883-1964),
Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation.
La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] [2]+[xxii]+568pp. Thick octavo. Green cloth. Scuffed & rubbed, quite edgeworn, bumped corners, endpapers browned, the esteemed Swedish logian Lars Svenonius's copy (unsigned) with his extensive marginal notations throughout and occasional scoring in ink, front hinge starting; about a good reading copy w/o DJ. Lars Svenonius's copy, unsigned. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092629
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING (1883-1964)
An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation.
Open Court (1946), 8vo., xxi,567 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, pencil underlining & marginalia;
Book number: LR31664
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation (The Paul Carus Lectures, Seventh Series, 1945)
, The Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle, Illinois, USA., 1946. First Edition. Hardcover, size 8vo, no jacket. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, pp xxii, 567. In VERY GOOD condition: boards are secure, minor bumps to corners and lower edges, cloth unworn, gilt bright. Pages are tight, clean and crease-free, top edge slightly dust-dulled, light age-related yellowing to edges. No inscription or annotations. A nice copy..
Book number: 1281
GBP 39.43 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 62.05 | JP¥ 4931]
Keywords: philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation
Open Court, 1950. 568 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken with ink underlining.
Book number: VL2732
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
Analysis of Knowledge & Valuation
Open Court, 1950. 568 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining. Yellowed. Bookplate. Bumped corners.
Book number: 248168
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING,
Collected Papers of Clarence Irving Lewis..
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1970. Edited by John D. Goheen and John L. Mothershead, Jr. x, 444p., dj. Collected papers of this American philosopher (1883-1964)
Book number: 013941
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING (1883-1964),
Collected Papers of Clarence Irving Lewis.
Edited by John D. Goheen & John L. Mothershead, Jr.. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970. 1st printing. x+444+[2]pp. Gold cloth. VG in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0804707170. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn and price-clipped.
Book number: 015133
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE M
Lewis. Preparation and Construction of Wills with Forms and Clauses Exhaustively Annotated Including a Collection of Important Wills
New York, Matthew Bender & Company, 1926. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. 1115pp. Wear to extremities soiling to boards Dark curving mark to rear board.Middle temple stamp to several pages. "compliments of the author " signed to the ffep. Light soiling to endpapers The odd mark. Good+ .
Book number: 11323
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 51.15 | JP¥ 4064]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Law Wills
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING (1883-1964)
Mind and the World-order: Outline of a Theory of Knowledge.
Scribner (1929), 16 mo., xv,446 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, pencil underlining throughout;
Book number: LR34337
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
Mind And The World Order Outline of a Theory of Knowledge
New York, Dover. 1956, First Thus. (ISBN: 048620359X). Soft Cover. Octavo, turquoise decorative stiff wraps (paperback). 446 pp. including index plus catalogue of Dover books. A classic of American pragmatism building on the work of Peirce, James and Dewey and focussing on the conjunction of mathematics and modern philosophy. A tight, bright, clean, crisp, stiff, square, glossy, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. AS NEW. As New.
Book number: 09017
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Mind, Philosophy, Philosopher, Lewis, Philosophical, Order, World, Theory, Knowledge, American, Pragmatism, Theoretical, Conceptual, Empiricism, Mathematical, Mathematics, a Priori, Method, Experience, Modern, 048620359x
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING (1883-1964)
The Philosophy of C. I. Lewis. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp.
Open Court (1968), 8vo., xvii,709 pp., frontis. port., notes, Lewis biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG;
Book number: LR31665
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING.
The Pragmatic Element in Knowledge (University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 6, No. 3, Pp. 205-227)
Berkely, University of California Press. 1926. paperback. Ex-library, displaying stamps to front cover, sticker to inside of front cover and stamp to inside title page. Soft cover showing moderate to major edge wear, including creasing and some small tears. Overall the pages are slightly faded and rough around the edges, but clean throughout and relatively solid. In a very well used and well worn condition throughout, showing signs of a rather full life, but nonetheless a usable and useful copy. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 156927
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS,CLARENCE M.
Preparation and Construction of Wills
Lewis, Clarence M. Preparation and Construction of Wills with Forms and Clauses Exhaustively Annotated. Including a Collection of Important Wills. Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1926. viii, 1,115 pp. Original tan cloth with contrasting spine lettering pieces. Hinges cracked but secure. Covers soiled. $65.
Book number: 16359
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: OP PROBATE
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING AND COOPER HAROLD LANGFORD
Symbolic Logic
Dover, New York, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked. Darkening to spine and wear to edges of covers 518pp vg/-- .
Book number: 81943
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Logic, Philosophy,
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING / LANGFORD, COOPER HAROLD
Symbolic Logic.
The Century Co. New York-London 1932 Cloth 506 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures., Ex-Library., Cover worn., Brownish paper. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 400953
€  75.10 [Appr.: US$ 95.07 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7554]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Humane Discipline symbolische Logik Symbolik
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
Values and Imperatives, Studies in Ethics
Standford, California: Stanford University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 201 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with light spine end wear. Corners lightly bumped as well. Edited by John Lange. Covers the foundations of ethics and selected papers.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 303097
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING;
Values and Imperatives: Studies in Ethics
Stanford UP, 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG/VG
Book number: 12808
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE IRVING
Values and Imperatives: Studies in Ethics
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0804706875) Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear. Very Good.
Book number: Ax805
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: Ethics Philosophy Moral 0804706875
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, CLARENCE I.
Mind and the World Order [IN HEBREW].
Tel Aviv: Yachdav,1969.In Hebrew. 145X215 mm. 306 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly stained, slightly worn at edges. Gilt spine, slightly bumped at edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: D_090_031
USD 26.39 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2097]
Keywords: Logic Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGOURTY, FREDERICK, JR. (ED.); LEWIS, CLARENCE E. (ED.)
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; Tree and Shrub Forms - Their Landscape Use, Volume 27, No. 1
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1976. Soft Cover. Originally printed in 1971; this is a 1976 reprint. Booklet style with tightly stapled binding. Light soiling to exterior with light handling wear and some age-darkening to wraps; interior clean with age-darkened pages. 64 pp. Short articles on the use of trees and shrubs in landscaping.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1460062
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Gardens Gardening Tree Trees Shrub Shrubs Landscape Landscaping All Americana Gardens and Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, CLARENCE BLOOMFIELD. LARSON, LEWIS (EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)
The Georgia and South Carolina Coastal Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore
University of Alabama Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0817309411. Oversized facsimile reprint of Moore's archaeological expeditions into Georgia and South Carolina, illustrated. ; MCN18114; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 295 pp. F .
Book number: 22033
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0817309411 Archaeology North America Georgia South Carolina Prehistoric History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search