ascending
descending
found: 13 books

HARING, CLARENCE HENRY.
Trade and navigation between Spain and the Indies. In the time of the Hapsburgs.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1918. Orig. red cloth (hardcover) xxviii,372 pp.: map; 23 cm. Text in English. - (sl. browned) Very good. Gewicht/Weight: 900 grs.
Book number: 32976
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE H.
Argentina and the United States.
Boston, World Peace Foundation, 1941,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 77p,.
Book number: 32478
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1212]
Keywords: Argentina United States - Foreign Relations
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE HENRY (1885-1960)
Argentina and the United States / By Clarence H. Haring
Boston. Mass : World Peace Foundation 1941. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 77. Physical desc. : 77 p.1 leaf of plates : ill.map ; 23 cm. Subject: United States --Foreign relations --Argentina --Politics and government --Economic conditions --International relations. Series: America looks ahead ; no. 5. Fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149268
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE H. (S. SHEPARD JONES, ED.)
Argentina and the United States.
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1941. Frontis, 77 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. America Looks Ahead. A Pamphlet Series. No. 5. November 1941. A very good copy with pencil marginalia, inscription on title, in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears.
¶ Inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen.
Book number: 35034
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Argentina
Keywords: Latin America, Latin Americana, Argentina
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE H.
South America looks at the United States.
New York: Macmillan, 1929. vi, 243 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. A very good copy, sunned spine.
¶ Inscribed by the author on title page to book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen.
Book number: 32914
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Latin America
Keywords: Latin America, Latin Americana, Americana, American History
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE H.
South America Looks at the United States
PRIMERA EDICION = FIRST EDITION .- New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928.- VI p., [2 h.], 243 p.; 8º mayor (20 cm.); Tela Ed..* Book in english (Hardcover First edition)
Book number: 29272
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, H. CLARENCE
South America Looks at the United States
NY: Macmillan, 1929. hardcover. Slight discoloration to endpapers. Dj spine slightly sunned, soiling to dj, few chips and small tears, corners clipped.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 62151
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: South America United States Politics Latin America History
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE H.,
The Spanish Empire in America.
New York:, Oxford University Press, 1947. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good+, Price-Clipped Dj with Light Edgewear.
Book number: 13622
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

CLARENCE H. HARING.
The Spanish Empire in America.
Oxford University Press: 1947 1st ed. 388p. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Scarce history of the Spanish colonial era.
Book number: 59340
USD 58.82 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4568]
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE HENRY.
Trade and Navigation between Spain and the Indies in the Time of the Hapsburgs.
Harvard University, Cambridge 1918. 8vo. xxviii + 371pp. Folding map frontispiece. Inscription, light pencil annotations to front f.e.p., faded original red cloth.
Book number: 121585
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History C. 1500 to 1789
In shopping cart

More information

HARING, CLARENCE HENRY (1885-1960)
Trade and Navigation between Spain and the Indies : In the Time of the Hapsburgs / By Clarence Henry Haring
Cambridge. Mass :. London : Harvard University Press. Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press 1918. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 371. Physical desc.: xxviii. 371. [1] p. : double front. (map) ; 22 cm. Notes: The author's doctoral dissertation. Harvard University. 1916. but not published as a thesis. Bibliography: p. xv-xxvii. Bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Casa de Contratacion (Spain) Casa de coctratación las Indias (Spain) Shipping — Spain. Spain — Commerce — Spanish America. Latin America — Commerce — Spain. Spain — Commercial policy. Spain — Commerce — Latin America. Series: Harvard economic studies ; 19.Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179216
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

HARING CLARENCE HENRY
Trade and Navigation between Spain and the Indies in the time of the Hapsburgs
Peter Smith, 1964 pp.xxviii,371, double-page map, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) This is a reprint of the 1918 Edition
Book number: 98517
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: History of Trade and Finance
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search