ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALYS CLARE
Ashes of the Elements
First Edition, Headline Publishing, 2000 250pp octavo. Gilt buckram in color pictorial D/J. Publisher's file copy. Mint.
Book number: 45602
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Keywords: hawkenkye abbey jerusalem novels fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE,ALYS
The Chatter Of The Maidens A Hawkenlye Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340739355) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No faults 8vo 247pp First Edition 1st Imperession. As New/As New.
Book number: 34085
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0340739355
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Chatter of the Maidens: A Hawkenlye Mystery
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First Edition 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 247 pp ISBN 0340793279, number sequence to copyright page 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 25277
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
Chatter of the Maidens (Hawkenlye Series)
London, New English Library. 2002. (ISBN: 0-340-79328-7) Paperback. The serenity of Hawkenlye Abbey has been disturbed by the arrival of a new nun and her two young sisters. Recently orphaned, Alba has had to leave her convent at Ely to take her grieving sisters far away from the scene of their sorrow. However Abbess Helewise cannot quite believe in the selflessness of this gesture; Sister Alba is, everyone agrees, a mean-spirited and turbulent presence. The Abbess's anxieties grow when her old friend Josse d'Acquin is brought to Hawkenlye, half dead from blood poisoning. Then a body is discovered. And one of the sisters goes missing. In order to discover what really lies behind Alba's flight to Hawkenlye, Helewise sets off to visit Ely. She uncovers not only a clever network of lies, but also, hidden in a burnt-out cottage, the horrific remains of a dead man.. As New.
Book number: 15019
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Murder Mystery 0340793287
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Chatter of the Maidens - a Hawkenlye Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. (ISBN: 0340793279) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 247 pages, minor shelf/edge wear, light spotting on some pages, page edges slightly yellowed. Good/Good.
Book number: 026113
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hawkenlye Mystery 0340793279
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE,ALYS
The Chatter Of The Maidens A Hawkenlye Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition. (ISBN: 0340739355) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No faults 8vo 242pp First Edition 1st Imperession. As New/As New.
Book number: 34107
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0340739355
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Chatter of Maidens (A Hawkenelye Mystery)
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printing 2001 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0340793279
Book number: 51939
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Crime
In shopping cart

More information

ALYS CLARE
The Chatter of the Maidens, a Hawkenlye Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover. Medieval mystery. Some very light creasing of dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004282
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Fiction Detective Crime Historical Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARE, ALYS
The Chatter of the Maidens
Near fine condition. Hodder & Stougton, 2001. First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Illustrated with a b/w map. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges, a couple of small nicks and creases on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the edges of the pages. 248pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: This crime novel set in 12th century Kent reunites Abbesse Helewise and Richard the Lionheart's knight Josse d'Acquin in a mystery involving the nun Alba and her sisters from Ely. In order to discover the truth Helewise goes to Ely and uncovers, in a burnt-out cottage, the remains of a dead man. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340793275
Book number: 2395
GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.7 | JP¥ 2201]
Keywords: 9780340793275
In shopping cart

More information

ALYS CLARE
The Enchanter's Forest (Hawkenlye Mysteries)
Hodder. 2008. (ISBN: 9780340923863) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0080256
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780340923863
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS,
Enchanter's Forest: A Hawkenlye Mystery.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear. Pages: 344.
Book number: MASTER188198I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARE, ALYS
El Enigma de Sor Alba - Los Misterios de la Abadia IV
Barcelona, Planeta, 2006. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Text in Spanish. Near Fine.
Book number: 038608
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Spanish Language Books Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

ALYS CLARE
The Faithful Dead
Hodder & Stoughton. 2003. (ISBN: 9780340793305) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0080272
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780340793305
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Faithful Dead
Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 305. An elderly pilgrim dies in Hawkenlye Vale. It is nothing suspicious, for he was gravely ill when he arrived. Meanwhile, Josse d`Acquin has a visit from Prince John, seeking news of a stranger, Galbertius Sidonius. Hurrying to Hawkenlye Abbey to enlist the help of Abbess Helewise, Josse finds she has a problem of her own"a decomposing body has been discovered, naked and killed by an expert hand. When Josse`s brother, Yves, arrives, the three are hurled into a mystery with roots that reach back further than the Second Crusade. ISBN: 9780340793305. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U482960
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780340793305
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Faithful Dead
Hodder & Stoughton. 2002. (ISBN: 0340793295). Hard Cover. Good condition ex-library hardback and jacket with usual stamps and marks - some wear to book edges and some lean to spine, some creasing to pages, jacket with some creasing and wrinkling, small edge tears - good reading copy. Good/Good.
Book number: FAITHDEAD
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0340793295
In shopping cart

More information

ALYS CLARE
Fortune Like the Moon (Hawkenlye Medieval Mystery Series)
NEL. 1999. (ISBN: 9780340739327) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0080274
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780340739327
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
Fortune Like the Moon: A Hawkenlye Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340739312) 242 pages, 230x150mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Very good/very good condition.
Book number: 32081
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: 0340739312
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARE, ALYS
Fortune Like The Moom : A Hawkenlye Mystery
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1999. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 242 pages. DJ has some light shelf wear.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Historical Crime Fiction; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0340739312. ISBN/EAN: 9780340739310. Inventory No: 13350.
Book number: 13350
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Historical Crime Fiction; Britain/UK; Historical Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
Fortune Like the Moon
London, NEL, 1999. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. This is the first in the Hawkenlye series of mysteries. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good .
Book number: 86855
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
Girl in a Red Tunic
London, Hodder & Stoughton 2005, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0340831138 A very nice copy, no inscriptions in a complete, claen and untorn, unclipped d/w.
Book number: 25483
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN_SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS_FICTION 0340831138
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
Heart of Ice
2007. Paperback. Pp: 368. The black death provides the backdrop to this new crime story, the latest in the Hawkenlye series. ISBN: 9780340831168. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U978779
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780340831168
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALYS CLARE
La Novicia Asesinada (Los Misteriosde La Abadia, 1)
Planeta, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, Spanish text, 2A Edicion, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, edge wear over all. ID: mon0000052519 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000052519
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Literatura y ficción, Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS:
Sei geweiht der Hölle. Historischer Kriminalroman. Aus dem Engl. von Ana Maria Brock. Aufbau-Taschenbücher 2127.
Berlin: Aufbau-Taschenbuch-Verl., 2005. genehmigte Sonderausgabe, 284 S.; 19 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 273567
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Englische Literatur, B Belletristik, Fortune like the moon
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE, ALYS
The Tavern in the Morning
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 230pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbc225
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.4 | JP¥ 1701]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE ALYS
The Tavern in the Morning
Hodder & Stoughton 2000, 2000. 1st. Her 3rd Book, a who-dunnit in the Knights of the realm era - a good read. As New/As New.
Book number: 5092
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search