ascending
descending
found: 19 books

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA (1910-1997)
The Great Rebellion - the King's Peace 1637-1641
London. Collins 1960. 3rd Edition. Description: p. 510 v. Illus.ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--History--Puritan Revolution. (1642-1660). Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72692
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA
History and hope. Essays on history and the English Civil War
E P Dutton, 1989. Pp: 506. Essays-that enlarge horizons, guesses at motivation, unravels intricate sequence of events-give the joys of history. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2071823
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA (1910-1997)
The Last of the Radicals / Josiah Wedgwood
London : Jonathan Cape 1951. 1st Edition. Description: 252 p. : front. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Wedgwood. Josiah Clement. 1872-1943. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152095
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA (1910-1997)
Montrose / By C.V. Wedgwood
London : Collins 1966. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 158 p. 4 leaves of plates : front. maps ; 21 cm. Subjects: Montrose. James Graham. Marquis of (1612-1650) --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 167278
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA)
Richelieu and the French Monarchy
New York, Collier Books; Macmillan. 1962, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0020382405) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 155 pp. bib. notes, index; 18 cm. First published, 1949, 2nd ed. 1962. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Good.
Book number: 029832
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: European::French
Keywords: 0020382405
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. [CICELY VERONICA]
The Spoils of Time. A World History from The Dawn Of Civilization Throught the Early Renaissance
New York, Doubleday. 1965, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0385092091) Hardcover. "History has been written in many different purposes, " says Dame Veronica Wedgwood. She has been motivated to write this concise world history because she finds"no other study so much enhances our knowledge of our origins and ourselves. " She begins with the very first appearances of man and moves on to the early civilizations of the Middle East, through the Indus Valley, to the Mediterranean.." 347p. bibliography.index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 24956
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: History World Europe Ancient Renaissance History 0385092091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA, (1910-1997)
Strafford / By C.V. Wedgwood
London : Jonathan Cape 1953. Reprint. Physical desc. : 366 p. : ill.ports. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Strafford. Thomas Wentworth. Earl of. 1593-1641. Great Britain - History - Early Stuarts. 1603-1649. Great Britain - Politics and government - 1603-1649. Series: The Bedford historical series ; 3. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166828
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA, 1910-97)
The Thirty Years War.
BOMC (1995), 12 mo., 544 pp., frontis., illus., notes, biblio., index, end paper tables; reprint 1938 ed.; F/F;
Book number: LR41824
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA, (1910-1997)
Thomas Wentworth, First Earl of Strafford, 1593-1641, a Revaluation
New York. Macmillan 1962. 1st American Edition. Description: 414 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliography. Subjects: Strafford. Thomas Wentworth. Earl of. 1593-1641. Political consultants --Great Britain --Biography. British --Ireland --History --17th century. Viceroys --Ireland --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166941
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA, 1910-97)
Thomas Wentworth: First Earl of Strafford, 1593-1641. A Revaluation.
Macmillan (1962), 12 mo., 415 pp., frontis. port., illus., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION US; VG/VG;
Book number: LR40067
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA)
Thomas Wentworth: First Earl of Strafford, 1593-1641: A Revaluation
London, Phoenix Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1842120816) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 415 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean copy. "A dramatic story of the ruthless servant of King Charles. The Earl of Stafford rose to become the most powerful and the most hated man in the British Isles--only to find himself deserted by his master and forced to go to the scaffold to appease the wrath of the people. In this revaluation of the original version, Stafford emerges as a complex character: ambitious, greedy, unscrupulous, but with intense Puritan piety and unflagging devotion to duty. / C.V. Wedgwood, one of the only two women to be made a member of the Order of Merit, began writing history when she was a child. Her first book was published in 1935 and she went on to specialise in the English, Scottish and European sixteenth centuries." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 016091
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Strafford, Thomas Wentworth, Earl of, 1593-1641, Great Britain History Charles I, 1625-1649 Biography, Great Britain Politics and Government 1625-1649, Political Consultants Great Britain Biography, British Ireland History 17th Century, Ireland History 16
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA (1910-1997)
The Trial of Charles I, By C.V. Wedgwood
London. Collins 1964. 1st Edition. Description: 253 p. Illus.facsims.ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Charles I. King of England. 1600-1649 --Trials. litigation. etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 115586
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA (1910-1997)
The Trial of Charles I
London : Collins 1964. 1st Edition. Description: 253 p. : illus.facsims.ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Charles I. King of England. 1600-1649 --Trials. litigation. etc. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 41733
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA
Truth and Opinion.
London, Collins 1960. 254 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B3981
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.07 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2786]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA) [1910-1997]
Truth and Opinion: Historical Essays
London, Collins, 1960. orig.cloth. 21x14cm, 254 pp. Some pencilled underlinings. Some pencilled notes to flyleaves.. Rubbed. Front cover edges browned. Good.
¶ Contents: Art, Truth & History: The Sense ofthe Past; Principles & Perspec tives; Niccolo Machiavelli; Literature & the Historian; Art, Truth & History; History & Imagination; Edward Gibbon; 17th-Century Sketches: The Last Masque; Scots & English 1603-40; The Causes of the Civil War; Social Comedy in the Reign of Charles I; The Common Man in the Civil War; Captain Hind the Highwayman.
Book number: BOOKS017836I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: British Historiography, Great Britain, History, Early Stuarts, Seventeenth Century, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA) (1910-1997)
Velvet Studies / By C.V. Wedgwood
London : J. Cape 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 159 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Europe - History. Fine cloth copy in a very good. very slightly dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72896
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA & RUBENS, PETER PAUL & UITGAVEN, TIME-LIFE
De wereld van Rubens, 1577-1640
1968. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 191. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U588636
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, CICELY VERONICA
William the Silent. William of Nassau, Prince of Orange, 1533-1584
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 256. This famous book by a celebrated historian recounts the life of the unlikely revolutionary hero and favourite of Emperor Charles V, William Prince of Orange, who mobilised the legendary group of rebels known as the Beggars to fight the imperial forces of Spain. William's life and exploits reveal him as an inspiring symbol of moral and political force in an age when ideology and intolerance were the rule. ISBN: 9781842124017. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U704542
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781842124017
In shopping cart

More information

WEDGWOOD, C. V. (CICELY VERONICA)
The World of Rubens, 1577-1640
New York, Time-Life Books. 1967. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, 192 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. index; 31 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good.
Book number: 006652
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search