| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2248 books on 90 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine. Year Book. Volume I. 1898 - 1899. [Includes Both a Short Story by Winston Spencer Churchill and Some Illustrations by Arthur Rackham] London: Harmsworth Bros, Ltd, 1898. First Edition. Half leather red board cover. 672pp :: B/w illustrations. Includes illustrations by Arthur Rackham [pp 611-618] :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Includes the first published piece of writing by Winston Spencer Churchill entitled 'Man Overboard' [pages 662 to 644]; also illustrations by Arthur Rackham to an article entitled ' A Princess in Green and Tan' by Arthur Preston [pages 611 to 618]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: e1845 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazines Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the Presentation of The Williamsburg Award By the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg To The Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill At Drapers' Hall, London December 7, 1955 Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. Color frontis, b&w & color illus.Cloth with gilt title to front and spine, illus. tipped in front, 8vo. Vg. Book number: 25223 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Churchill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the Presentation of the Williamsburg Award by the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg to the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill / at Drapers' Hall, London, December 7, 1955. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. - Small quarto [10-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide], blue paper covered boards titled in gilt. The spine & extremities are faded & the head of the spine is lightly chipped. the covers are bumped. 48 pages plus colophon. Full-page and textual illustrations in color and black & white. The contents are near fine. The Williamsburg Award is made "to a person who in the course of contemporary events has made an outstanding contribution to the historic struggle of men to live free and self-respecting in a just society." Book number: 18225 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Colonial Williamsburg; Proceedings of the Presentation of the Williamsburg Award by the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg to the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Winston S. Churchill, Honorary Citizen of the United States of America by Act of Congress April 9, 1963. Worcester, Massachusetts: Achille J. St. Onge, 1963. - Miniature, 2-7/16"x1-11/16". Bound in full red morocco levant, titled in gilt with gilt device on front cover. All edges gilt. 30 pages plus the colophon. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Winston Churchill. Fine. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies printed from Bembo type on 'Old Kentucky Linen' paper by Joh. Enschede. [Massmann #23]. Book number: 1218 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Miniature Books
Keywords: Miniature; Americana; British History; Sir Winston S. Churchill; Citizenship; Honorary Citizen; Congress; Fine Press; Achille J. St. Onge; First Edition; Limited Edition; Joh. Enschede; Bembo Type; Twentieth Century; 20th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time November 5, 1951. NY:: Time, 1951. Book. S Saddle Stapled. Magazine. 136pp. With b&w and color photos and illustrations. Issue of famous news weekly covering Churchill's election as Prime Minister for the second time. Also has a rather pontifical article on crazy, mixed-up younger generation - little did they know what the future held. Clean, tight, sound copy. Pages with natural slight toning. Slight wear along edges of covers. Remains of subscription label on lower front corner. Very Good Minus . Book number: sh1396 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: News Magazine Winston Churchill Younger Generation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume 11 ( Churchill in the Twenty First Century ) Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. Size: 8vo, Usual collected format of numerous scholarly papers on various topics. However, this volume is notable for having 11 contributions ( about 235 pages ) being papers read at a conference held at the Institute of Historical Research, University of London, in January 2001. The theme was 'Churchill in the twenty first century'. Topics include Churchill and Democracy, ditto writing of history, ditto British Monarchy, ditto Trade Unions, ditto the Premiership ( not football, stupid ), ditto Conservative Party, ditto America and more. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0020289 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples - The Birth of Britain ; The New World ; The Age of Revolution ; The Great Democracies London, Cassell and Company Ltd., 1956. F First Editions. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Full Morocco, Near Fine. 4 volumes, 1956 to 1958. An attractive set. Recently bound in full dark red morocco, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt lettering. Top edge burnished gilt None of the usual foxing, some spotting to the fore edge of one volume Woods A138(a) 20a Book number: 37577 GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 932.5 US$ 1180.29 | JP¥ 93787] Catalogue: History Fine Bindings Olympia Book Fair 2012
Keywords: Churchill; First Edition; Leather Binding; English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberalism and the Social Problem London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Gilt Lettered Cloth, Very Good. xxiii, 414 pp. Gilt lettered red publisher's cloth. Book has been neatly re-cased. Some marks and minor wear to the exterior. Very slight foxing to endpapers and half title. Half title has a couple of paper repairs, good and clean internally otherwise. 102b Book number: 5752 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 559.5 US$ 708.17 | JP¥ 56272]
Keywords: Politics History Winston Churchill Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
My African Journey with Sixty-one Illustrations from Photographs By the Author and Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Wilson, and Three Maps London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1908. Hardcover. Book, First Edition. [iv-xiii], 226pp, 3 maps (one with color), 60 of 61 photo illustrations. 12mo/19cm. Full leather gilt, light wear in mylar protector, lettering dull, patterned endpapers with tape reinforced hinges, lacks frontis and half-title, title-page slightly spotted with light soil, pp 179-210 have ca 1/2" x 1" bleach-like stain diagonally across top corner of lightly browned pages, tiny chips on fore-edges of pp 57-58 and 59-60 , otherwise clean, tight and very good. The binding is by Ambala Book Binding House of Lahore completed about 1958 and is one of their workaday examples rather than one of their finer bindings. Very Good. Book number: 002513 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 14700] Catalogue: Winston Churchill
Keywords: Winston Churchill Biography North-East Africa African Trip Adventure Travel & Exploration Hunting Uganda British-East-Africaterritories Colonies Protectorates Kenya Egypt White Nile Travelogue Victoria & Albert Railway | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Early Life (School Edition) London, Odhams Press Limited. 1962. Hardcover. Book, 9th Printing of School Edition (1958). x, 280pp, 5 maps and plans, 1 facsimile, 1 sketch. 12mo/19cm. Blue cloth gilt, light wear, previous owner name dated 1963 on front pastedown, back hinge cracked otherwise clean, tight and very good. Winston Churchill, one of the great men of the 20th century. Andrew Scotland (1905- ) wrote or edited a number of other publications on distinguished personalities of Britain, adventure, etc. several of which were geared for schools. Very Good. Book number: 001983 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Churchill
Keywords: Britain Churchill Biography Sandhurst India Malakand History South Africa Politics House of Commons Andrew Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Step By Step 1936 - 1939 London, Thornton Butterworth, 1939. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Near Fine. 366 pp. folding map at the rear. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with raised bands, top edge gilt, and gilt lines. A little marking to the fore-edge. 102c Book number: 30616 GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 466.25 US$ 590.15 | JP¥ 46894]
Keywords: Winston Spencer Churchill Fine Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text of May 1943 U.S. Speech as Reported in Nashville Tennessean of May 20, 1943 Nashville, Nashiville Tennessean. 1943. Soft cover. Book, Newsclip from pages 1 and 2 of Nashville Tennessean dated 20 May 1943. 21 x 16 1/2 inches. Randomly folded with 2 closed tears, slightly browned, otherwise Good. The front page includes a part of a banner headline, a photograph of Churchill with Vice-President Wallace and 3 Congressional leaders, and an article on Churchill at a lunch the previous day. In his speech, British Prime Minister Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill (1874-1965) promised that Britain would stay with the U.S. until the defeat of Japan. Almost the complete text of his speech is on page 2. the back of the clipping. The Nashville Tennessean appears to have been published between 1906 and 1972. Good. Book number: 004384 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Churchill
Keywords: Winston Churchill Ephemera Us Congress & Senate Speech on Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts and Adventures London, Thornton Butterworth, 1932. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Very Good. 320 pp. foxing throughout. Bound in a recent half green morocco with gilt lettering and marbled boards and top edge gilt. 20g Book number: 41402 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 373 US$ 472.12 | JP¥ 37515]
Keywords: Churchill, Winston Thoughts and Adventures | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Speeches of Winston S. Churchill - 3 Vols London, Cassell & Company, 1951. F First Edition Thus. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Half Morocco, Near Fine. 3 volumes. 1951 / 1952. Sangorski and Sutcliffe half dark red morocco, with red cloth boards, all edges gilt and gilt lines and lettering. Marbled endpapers. A very attractive set of this collected edition, with a few minor marks to the boards. Book number: 5789 GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1181.25 US$ 1495.03 | JP¥ 118797]
Keywords: Winston Churchill War Speeches | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Speeches ( 7 volumes ) - - Into Battle ; The Unrelenting Struggle ; The End of the Beginning ; Onwards to Victory ; The Dawn of Liberation ; Victory ; Secret Session Speeches. ( all first editions ) London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1941. F First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Morocco, Near Fine. 7 volumes 1941 to 1946 Bound in a recent full maroon morocco, with raised bands and gilt lettering, lines and decoration. Top edge gilt. Some light foxing. Book number: 33440 GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1864.75 US$ 2360.58 | JP¥ 187574]
Keywords: Winston Spencer Churchill ; War ; Speeches ; Oratoty ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Crisis 6 Volumes - 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 Part I; 1916-1918 Part II; The Aftermath; The Eastern Front. London, Thornton Butterworth, 1923. F First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full-Leather, Near Fine. 6 volumes 1923 -1931. Bound in a recent dark blue morocco with a red label , teg and gilt lines. Splendid set. 103b Book number: 34984 GBP 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 2797.25 US$ 3540.87 | JP¥ 281361]
Keywords: First World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Churchill Wit New York: Coward, Mccann, 1965. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean book with names and date to front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and chip from top edge; 86 pp illustrated.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19454 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second World War London, Cassell & Co. 1948. F First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Fine. 6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 Bound in a recent half green morocco with cloth boards. Raised bands, decorated spine with gilt lines. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set. Book number: 39619 GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 US$ 1258.98 | JP¥ 100040]
Keywords: Winston Spencer Churchill; World War Two 2; Bindings; Bound Set ; History ; European Theatre ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIJN JONGE JAREN 2e druk, Het Spectrum, geen jaartal (jaren '50?). Goede staat. Antieke Prisma nr. 221.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11820 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr CHURCHILL IN 1940... London:, John Murray,, 1964.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Frontis photo of Churchill, this essay orignally appeared in 1949 as a review of the first volume of Sir Winston Churchill's War Memoirs. It was published in The Atlantic Monthly and Th e Cornhill Magazine. Review copy with review slip and date of publication, 16th November, fine copy in very slightly worn dust wrapper. Book number: 1840 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS CHURCHILL, WINSTON | In shopping cart More information div> |
MR CHURCHILL In 1940. London: John Murray, (n. d.). 8" x 5-1/8". 1st book edition [stated]. Cf. Woods, p. 343. 38, [2] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG+/VG (some edgewear, with 1 cm chip to base of spine panel). Photographic frontis of Churchill. Book number: 36283 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Khaki and Gown - an Autobiography of Field-Marshal Lord Birdwood. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1941. 456 pp including index, 17 sepia plates, 5 coloured folding maps, previous owners' names on front end-paper, edges and end-papers lightly foxed, board edges worn, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.. First edition. Book number: 147461 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7751]
Keywords: military history world war one anzac gallipoli india africa australia biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winston Churchill Bezoekt Nederland. 8 Tot En Met 13 Mei 1946. Leiden, Sijthoff 1946, Or.omsl. 64 p. Book number: 25036 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Into Battle. Speeches London, Cassell and Co. 1941, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. third eidtionCompiled by Randolph S. Churchill. 313pp. Blue cloth Spine slightly sunned, bump to lower corner of front cover. Free fep has been replaced . Very occasional freckles to prelims. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 15191 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Winston Churchill, Churchilliana, World War Ii, Second War, Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into Battle. Speeches London, Cassell and Co. 1941, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Seventh edition. Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill. 313pp. Blue cloth with slight sunning to edges of front cover. Mild rubbing to extremities. Owner's name on second front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 21863 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Winston Churchill, Churchilliana, World War Ii, Second War, Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page