| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Between The Meridians. Victoria, Ekstasis Editions, 1999. First Edition, 8VO, 248 pp. Fine in Wraps ¶ Short pieces by this versatile and talented author. Book number: 8307 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The BUK Book: Musings on Charles Bukowski Toronto, ECW Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550222953). Trade Paperback, 12mo. Frontis. 89 pp. illus. Signed inscription by Christy on the half title-page. Photos by Claude Powell. Christy's meditation and musings on Bukowski's life and work with twenty-four black-and-white photos many of Bukowski in his underwear (not a pretty sight). A fine copy. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006873 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: 1550222953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavatinas for Long Nights Ekstasis Editions, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 2001. First Edition, Soft Cover. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover. clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased 120pp f/-- . Book number: 55678 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY POETIC WORKS Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh & Blood..A Journey Into the Heart of Boxing Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0888946546) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: No Pictures. Black boards showin not a bruise and the titles in silver gilt to the spine.Unmarked.no kidding.A fine tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket. Book number: 903157 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2062] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Professional Prize Fighting/Boxing 0888946546 No Pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh & Blood. A Journey into the Heart of Boxing. Canada, Douglas & McIntyre. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0888946546). Hbk, 8vo. Some minor soiling/staining to the covers of the book and the inside of the dustjacket. 207pp. VG/VG. Book number: 15381 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Boxing
Keywords: Boxing. 0888946546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh and Blood - A Journey Into the Heart of Boxing Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888946546). Hard Cover. Very slight wear, book is still tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 19798 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: 0888946546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flesh and Blood; A Journey into the Heart of Boxing Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 0-88894-654-6) . [1990], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 207pp. Publisher's review laid in. Book number: 100212 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sports, Boxing 0888946546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Slow Death of Jack Kerouac Ecw Press. PAPERBACK. 1550223577 New and perfect. In stock for immediate shipping. Somewhat scarce item - PERFECT . New . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-092209-C USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: 1550223577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Refugees: American Voices in Canada Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1972. Hard bound, grey cloth, edition not stated, 151pp. Very minor rubbing to top of spine. Ex-library copy in near very good condition. 405 grams. Contributions by Richard Mell, Matthew Clark, Doug Fetherling, Tom Waltrip, Mark Trent, Robert Frobisch, Frank Antonelli, Jerry Samuels, Kurt Gutknecht, Lionel Brown, Joe Nickell, John Sandman, Rick Bebout, Roger Costain, Dee Knight, Charles Campbell, and Jim Christy. Book number: 20709 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Richard Mell, Matthew Clark, Doug Fetherling, Tom Waltrip, Mark Trent, Robert Frobisch, Frank Antonelli, Jerry Samuels, Kurt Gutknecht, Lionel Brown, Joe Nickell, John Sandman, Rick Bebout, Roger Costain, Dee Knight, Charles Campbell, Jim Christy Immigrat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess and Gore VICTORIA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, EKSTASIS EDITIONS CANADA LTD, 2000. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. 185 PGS. NEAR FINE / NO DJ . Book number: 58885 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: LITERATURE - NOVEL
Keywords: Vancouver Jim Christy Canadian Literature Novel About Vancouver | In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess and Gore Victoria, Ekstasis Editions. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1896860869). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 185 pp. Signed and inscribed by Christy on the title-page. Some light edgewear, else a near fine copy. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006839 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1896860869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough Road to the North: Travels Along the Alaska Highway Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1980, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780385152242). Quarterbound cloth/board, Small 8vo. Remainder, Ink speckling of bottom of pages is remainder mark. One tear to dust jacket, about 1-1/4" at fold from spine to front cover. Near Fine/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0000693 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 9780385152242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough road to the north: travels along the Alaska Highway. U.S.A: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 198 pages, 23 photos on plates, map endpapers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31137 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Travel & topography:: Americas
Keywords: Alcan Highway Yukon Canada Aleut Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rough Road to the North Garden City, Li, NY, Doubeday. 1980, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780385152242) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 197 Pages, Illustrations, Photos, the Author S the Highway, a Must for an Armchair Traveler Or One Who Wishes to Travel North to Alaska. Fine/Good. Book number: 002301 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: ; ; ; Social Life and Customs; History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scalawags Anvil Press, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, Advance Reading Copy, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine)() In these pages you will encounter gamblers and adventurers, conmen and conwomen, rodomontades and ragamuffins, outright fools and outrageous liars. Scalawags, the lot of them. But you can be an adventurer, a conman or conwoman, a fool, liar, gambler, rodomontade or ragamuffin and not be a scalawag. Many adventurers are not even interesting, come to think of it, let alone scalawags. There is an ineffable quality, an indefinable something or other that sets some people apart, places them in the special category that Jim Christy calls ID: mon0000052112 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000052112 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Adventurers & Explorers, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shanghai Alley Victoria, BC, Canada: Ekstasis Editions, 1998. First Edition. Wraps with french Fl. ISBN: 1896860109. New book, unmarked and unread in lighly rubbed wraps.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 2713 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 1896860109 Poetry Poetic Works Author General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Sites: Uncommon Homes & Gardens of the Pacific Northwest Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. 1996, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1550171313). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. wraps, 96pp. Colour photos throughout show individualistic gardens and dwelling made of found materials and junk, turned inot fascinating buldings and places the the creative owners who have lavished time and love on these projects. (1.3 JM FO 31/5. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 69376 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Architecture, Design, Construction
Keywords: Pacific Westcoast British Columbia Canada Gadens Dwellings Indigenous Architecture Canadiana 1550171313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Streethearts Toronto, Canada: Simon & Pierre, 1981. 0889241104. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0889241104. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 197 pages. Book number: 38772 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: 0889241104 Editions Literature & Fiction Science & Nature Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terminal Avenue Victoria, BC, Ekstasis Editions, 2002. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 198. Minor shelfwear, very good+. "Jim Christy's acclaimed Vancouver Trilogy combines `roman noir' crime-writing with social and political commentary in a remarkably accomplished and enjoyable fashion.". . -- Bison BooksBook number: 009849 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Vancouver Trilogy, Noir Thriller, Detective, Nazis, Canadian Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terminal Avenue Victoria, Ekstasis Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894800087). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 198 pp. Signed inscription by Christy on the half-title page. Very slight shelf wear, still nearly fine. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006892 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1894800087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Messages from the Two Hearts, to the Small Flame and the Red Rose Two Hearts Gospel Ministry, 1993. Soft Cover. A clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear. No markings.. Very Good . Book number: 009691 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Religion--General Christian
Keywords: Christian Healing Prayer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Price of Power: A Biography of Charles Eugene Bedaux. Doubleday Canada Ltd, 1984. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546062 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0385189095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |