| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beloit Poetry Journal. Volume 26, Number 2. Winter 1975-76. (Beloit, WI: Beloit Poetry Journal, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative teal & dark blue wraps. The front wrap is very slightly soiled with a tiny stain. 35 & [1] pages. Near fine. Book number: 14945 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Periodical; American; Beloit Poetry Journal; Sarah Youngblood; Mildred J. Nash; Jack W. Thomas; Nicholas Christopher. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rip Van Winkle - a Two-Act Operetta Based on the Classic by Washington Irving, No. 7491 Cincinnati, The Willis Music Co. 1958. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 76pp, stapled book, in original illustrated stiff wraps. Light edge/corner wear, foxing, with occasional stain. Includes costume and lighting directions. In a protective mylar sleeve. MUSICAL SCORE. Book number: 003237 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Music, Musicians & Dance
Keywords: Vintage Sheet Music Two Act Operetta | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOCKSLEY - The Story of Robin Hood Allen Lane - Penguin Books, Midd, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket has been price-clipped ID: mon0000085760 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000085760 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
50 & other poems Penguin, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 94. ISBN: 9780140587180. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1228299 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140587180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy Short Story Magazine July 1959 London, Amalgamated Press. 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover. Edges bit brown, covers a little marked. Vol XX, No. 7, July 1959. Stories by John Christopher, Nicholas Monsarrat, Ray Bradbury, Michael Gilbert, Robert Blake, Ken Hardman, Janet Green, Michael Forrestier, Nicholas Dee, George Rackham. Intro John Silver. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004260 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Detective Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Periodical Science Fiction Detective Crime Fantasy Petrella Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ATOMIC FIELD. Christopher, Nicholas. ATOMIC FIELD. NY: Harcourt, c2000. first printing. 45pp. 8vo. new in d/w Book number: 36611 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Field: Two Poems Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151005532 1. Fine . Book number: 06SEPT159 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0151005532 Author Works Poetic Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Petroleum Age: Designing a Solar Economy (Worldwatch Paper ; 100). Worldwatch Institute,, 1990. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Clean book. 65pp. Notes. Book number: 9479 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Current Affairs Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY: POEMS. Christopher, Nicholas. THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY: POEMS. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st printing, 99pp, 8vo, new in d/w,. Book number: 25976 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY. Christopher, Nicholas. THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, c1998. ARC. 104pp. 8vo. stiff wraps. fine with promotional slip laid-in Book number: 26607 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY.. Christopher, Nicholas. THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY: POEMS. San Diego, California, c1999. 99pp, 8vo, First Harvest Edition, new soft-back. Book number: 35621 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky: Poems. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt,, 1998., 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0151003440. Fine in Very Good dj. Book number: 9215 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0151003440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creation of the Night Sky. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151003440. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24937 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0151003440 Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky: Poems. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1998. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701072 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky. New York:, Harcourt Brace,, 1998.. Hardcover. First edition. The poet's sixth collection inscribed "For John" in 2000. One page corner turned down, in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise fine. . Book number: 2583 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0-15-600565-4) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 075953 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0156005654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The creation of the night sky: poems. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1998]. Corners of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet and information sheet laid in. Book number: 45677 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1998. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 99 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS007620I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creation of the Night Sky. New York:, Harcourt Brace,, 1998., First edition. Hardcover. 0151003440. The poet's sixth collection. The top tips lightly bumped otherwise fine in a like dust jacket. . Book number: 3381 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0151003440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROSSING THE EQUATOR. Christopher, Nicholas. CROSSING THE EQUATOR. NY: Harcourt Books, c2007. First Harvest edition. 8vo. 226pp. New trade softcover copy Book number: 75206 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CROSSING THE EQUATOR: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1972-2004. Christopher, Nicholas. CROSSING THE EQUATOR: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1972- 2004. NY: Harcourt Books, c2004. First edition. 226pp. 8vo. New trade hardcover with d/w Book number: 64558 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing the Equator: New and Selected Poems 1972-2004 NY: Harcourt, 2004. 0151010951. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151010951. 0.91 x 8.54 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Since his poetry began appearing in the New Yorker when he was in his early twenties, Nicholas Christopher has been praised as one of America's most important poets by such literary talents as John Ashbery, Charles Simic, James Merrill, and Anthony Hecht, among others. Crossing the Equator collects Christopher's best work from the past three decades and includes a section of new poems that are among his finest. Exploring with equal brilliance the labyrinths of history and the human heart, the jagged magic of urban life and the illuminations of travel, the luminous and transformative voice of Crossing the Equator puts on display Christopher's dazzling power and myriad depths. Cold missiles and a rainof embers accompany the menwho slide like shadows into the cityfaces mud-smearedstones for teeth no eyeswho slit the throats of everyonethey encounter until breaking downmy door they drag me into the darknessthat floods the corridorand lock me in an icy chamber-from "The Last Hours of Laódikê, Sister of Hektor". As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 25312 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0151010951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing the Equator: New and Selected Poems, 1972-2004. New York. Harcourt, Inc. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.25. 226 pp. Perfect bound in blue printed wrappers. Very good in wrappers. Light shelf wear to wrapper edges & sticker removal from front panel. Book number: 15253 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing the Equator Uitgever: Rumsey & Harcourt Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780151010950 -- Budget BoekBook number: 42621 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
Keywords: 9780151010950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
5 Degrees & Other Poems. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA,, 1995., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0140587187. Very Good. Book number: 9207 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0140587187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page