| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 875 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beyond the Burning Lands Puffin Books, 1987. 0140306250. Paperback. ISBN: 0140306250. Pbk; The second story in the trilogy which began with Prince in Waiting ; Prince in Waiting Trilogy; Vol. 2. Very Good . Book number: 83130 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0140306250 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guardians UK: Puffin,nd. 0140305793. ISBN: 0140305793. Pbk; Vg; nice copy;. Book number: 43705 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0140305793 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guardians UK: Puffin, 1978. 0140305793. ISBN: 0140305793. Pbk; Vg; nice copy;. Book number: 52761 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0140305793 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guardians UK: Hamish hamilton, 1970. 0241017955. ISBN: 0241017955. 1st edition; ex-lib; library stamps & remnants, otherwise a nice copy of book in an excellent dustwrapper; Vg/Vg++. Book number: 62947 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0241017955 Children's Scifi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lotus Caves Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1975. . P/b; g+; 8vo; 170pp; pages crinkled; front cover damaged; fep removed. Book number: 33094 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pool of Fire ( 3rd in Tripod Trilogy) Middx: Kestrel, 1984. 0722659156. ISBN: 0722659156. Hbk; pictorial board covers; 8vo, 155pp. Ex-library copy; slight damage to cover where tape has been pulled off; cover corners worn; slope to spine; contents clean & sound; ; The Tripods; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 81202 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0722659156 Tripods Childrens Scifi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince in Waiting UK: Puffin, 1983, 1987. 014030617X. Paperback. ISBN: 014030617X. Pbk; vg; 1st part of trilogy of life in a violent England of the future; ; Prince in Waiting Trilogy; Vol. 1. Very Good . Book number: 83126 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 014030617x Children's Science Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prince in Waiting Middx: Puffin, 1973 - 1st thus. 014030617X. ISBN: 014030617X. Pbk; Vg-; small crease to cover;. Book number: 43487 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 014030617x Childrens Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sword of the Spirits Middx: Puffin, 1984 rep. 0140306307. ISBN: 0140306307. Pbk; G+; 3rd book in trilogy; minor cover creasing;. Book number: 43403 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0140306307 Childrens Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sword of the Spirits Puffin Books, 1987. 0140306307. Paperback. ISBN: 0140306307. Pbk; The final story in the trilogy which began with Prince in Waiting and Beyond the Burning Lands; Prince in Waiting Trilogy. Very Good . Book number: 83129 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0140306307 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Jack London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 0241890705. ISBN: 0241890705. 1st edition hbk in d/w; 8vo; although ex-library, htis is still a nice copy; rubber stamps only on the fep; pp very lightly browning, but generally Vg/Vg+; a futuristic story of a world transformed by the disastrous results of an energy shortage - which in turn has led to a new world order;. Book number: 62860 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0241890705 Childrens Environment Environmental Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG. Book number: 4842 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Generations of Winter New York, Random House, 1994 (first US edition) Hardcover with dust jacket, 591 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 090129025008, text in english. Dust jacket slightly hurt. In good condition.. Book number: EMP262/55273 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guardian Angels UK: Viking Kestrel, 1987, 1987. 0670810770. ISBN: 0670810770. 1st ed hbk in d/w; 8vo; 15 new stories by winners of the Guardian Childrens Fiction award; ex-lib copypp lightly browning; Vg-/Vg+. Book number: 68677 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Juvenile: : John Christopher
Keywords: 0670810770 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspen No. 7 (the British Issue), Sections 9, 10 & 11 New York, Roaring Fork Press, 1970. First printing. Paperback. 8" Flexidiscs only (33 1/3 rpm). Sections 10 & 11 from Aspen No. 7, the multimedia magazine of the arts published by Phyllis Johnson from 1965 to 1971. First flexidisc is Christopher Logue reading New Numbers, on one side and, on the other, John Taverner's Three Songs for Surrealists (For Rene Magritte; For Max Ernst; For Salvador Dali)--music for viola, piano, drums and tape by (and played by) John Taverner; words by Edward Lucie-Smith, with mezzo-soprano Honor McKellar. Second flexidisc is Yoko Ono and John Lennon's No Bed for Beatle John, on one side, and on the other Yoko Ono's Song for John, Snow Is Falling All the Time, Mum's Only Looking for Her Hand, and John Lennon's Radio Play and Northern Songs Ltd. Both discs are in near fine condition, unscratched, with a small shallow dent on grooves of the Lennon. Both discs are contained within a decorated paper folder (Section 9) with the words to the songs printed on the inside. Monaural recordings. Can be previewed on the archived Aspen Magazine site. . Book number: 50025 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Phyllis Johnson. John Lennon. Yoko Ono. Aspen Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British Portrait 1660-1960. Antique Collectors’ Club, 1991. 4to.,pp.443, blue cloth, gilt, b/w and colour illustrations throughout, colour frontispiece; a fine copy, in a near-fine unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light sunning to spine. Book number: 20130 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model-Based Control of a Robot Manipulator (The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence) Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262011026). hardcover. Ex-Library, Black cover with white lettering on spine is sound with very slight signs of wear. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Chips, tears and significant creasing along edges of dust jacket. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamps on prelims and page block. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, diagrams and tables. Good/Good-. Book number: 192902 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: Robots 0262011026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Everything: The Insider's Guide to Collecting--for Every Taste and Every Budget Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671667831 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD7226 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0671667831 Collectors Collecting Auctions Antiques Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Everything: The Insider's Guide to Collecting--for Every Taste and Every Budget Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. 0671667831 1. Fine . Book number: HD266 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0671667831 Collectibles Antiques Auctions Collecting Collectors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lonsdale Library Volume XXIX : Wildfowling. London, Seeley Service & Co.. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/Good. Book number: J13411 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 58.7 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4664] Catalogue: Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: Hunting, Shooting, Wildfowling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Care of the Handicapped Child : A Festschrift for Ronald Mac Keith (Clinics in Developmental Medicine Ser., Vol. 67) London, Heinemann. 1978. (ISBN: 0433007109). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Spastic International Medical Publications. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket, stamp to FEP. Good/Good. Book number: 010801 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Children with Disabilities Family Relationships Special Needs Simp Collection 0433007109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Care of the Handicapped Child : A Festschrift for Ronald Mac Keith (Clinics in Developmental Medicine Ser., Vol. 67) London, Heinemann. 1978. (ISBN: 0433007109). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spastic International Medical Publications. Clean Copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 175212 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Children with Disabilities Family Relationships Special Needs Simp Collection 0433007109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Child (Clinics in Developmental Medicine Ser., Vol. 80) London, Heinemann. 1982. (ISBN: 0433007117). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Spastic International Medical Publications. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket, stamp to FEP. Good/Good. Book number: 010812 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Simp Collection 0433007117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Child Heinemann, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, better than very good copy, in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0433007117. ISBN/EAN: 9780433007111. -- Prior BooksBook number: 024546 GBP 4.93 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Child (Clinics in Developmental Medicine Ser., Vol. 80) London, Heinemann. 1982. (ISBN: 0433007117). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spastic International Medical Publications. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 165646 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Simp Collection 0433007117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page