| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Gerontology Instruction in Higher Education. Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging Volume 6. NY: Springer Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+185+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. VG in DJ. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0826128602. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 084639 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask the Conservative Investor: 200 Questions and Answers from the Investment Experts.. Glenview, Il., Scott, Foresman and Co., 1989. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Notations on Ffep. Dj Light Edgewear. Pages: 292. Book number: MASTER064359I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Business
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Casebook and Study Guide: Abnormal Psychology London. W. W. Norton And Co. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0393956989) Pictorial Soft Cover. 343 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a light crease to cover. This new casebook and study guide supplements the many clinical cases already included in the widely used Rosenhan and Seligman textbook. The casebook section contains 35 cases that illustrate for students the breadth and degree of depth of psychological disordersa. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 034339 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0393956989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cognitive Structure: Theory and Measurement of Individual Differences Washington, DC, V. H. Winston & Sons. 1979. (ISBN: 0470267348) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 14757 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Cognition Psychology Cognitive Structure, Theory and Measurement of Individual Differences 0470267348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy and Cognitive Science. Cambridge University Press 1993. . 236p cerise paperback with sunned spine, pages clean with index and charts, VG. Book number: PAQ86005 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy and Cognitive Science Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, ISBN: 0521457637. Near Fine. viii, 236 pp. 16c Book number: 37765 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Science and Medicine Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Cognitive Science Philosophy of Mind 0521457637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Urban underclass Brookings Institution Press, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 490. The essays in this book try to separate the truth about poverty, social dislocation, and changes in America family life from the myths that have become part of contemporary folklore. These essays also show the reasons for poverty among children, demonstrate that the main issue is not so much a growth in the size of the underclass as the persistence of poverty decades after the country thought it had addressed the problem, and they point out the paradox of poverty in a wealthy nation will continue until society makes greater efforts to provide all citizens with improved educational and economic opportunities as well as adequate income maintenance in times of need. ISBN: 9780815746058. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1467228 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780815746058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tanner Lectures on Human Values; 14, 1993 Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. University of Utah Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874804183). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket with slightly sun faded spine, brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Page 167 is sligthly creased. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on catalogue page and page block. T. Good/Good. Book number: 247282 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 0874804183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abnormal Psychology: Study Guide W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. (ISBN: 0393956989). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 3547 CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Psychologie/Psychology
Keywords: 0393956989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climate of Hope: New Strategies for Stabilizing the Worlds Atmosphere (Worldwatch Paper, 130) Worldwatch Institute. PAPERBACK. 1878071327 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING50644 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: 1878071327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health and Optimism NY: The Free Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0029249813. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54490 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0029249813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health and Optimism. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Free Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0029249813) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. New research on the relationship between positive thinking and physical well-being. DJ lighlty scuffed with mild edgewear. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 015412 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: HEALTH OPTIMISM THOUGHT THINKING BEHAVIOR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health and Optimism. New York Free Press, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). 214 pp. Cover subtitle: New research on the relationship between positive thinking and physical well-being. Peterson, a professor of psychology, demonstrates how optimism (in conjunction with emotions, beliefs, behaviour, interpersonal relationships) promotes physical health. For example, optimists are more likely to exercise, avoid smoking, and seek medical care and social support. He traces one's optimism to a child's sense of efficacy (confidence), and he formulates guidelines on converting a pessimistic to an optimistic disposition. ISBN: 0029249813. Book number: 14393 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, optimism, health, physical wellbeing 0029249813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY/SPECIAL ISSUE DISCOVER EXPLORING THE MIND Glenview, IL, Harpercollins College Div. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0673398072) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, 1991/1st Edition/No Dustjacket This is an excellent book on the introduction to psychology. The book is like new. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 009645 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152]
Keywords: 0673398072 No Amz-Ca Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality. Fort Worth, Harcourt Brace 1992. 585p. Geb. Ills. Book number: 9881 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Sociale wetenschappen, psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Harcourt College Pub, 1992. Textbook Hardcover. 0155696009 very good-used book. Little warped from storage. Second edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7736537 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0155696009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |