| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 328 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
University of San Diego (USD). Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, Distinguished Lecture Series, 6 books. 2004-2006. University of San Diego (USD). 2006. Soft cover. 6 small books resulting from this lecture series. As new. Includes Ashrawi: Concept, Context and Process in Peacemaking -The Palestinian/Israeli Experience. Schulz: Tainted Legacy- 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights.Masire: .Congo Peacebuilding Efforts. - Hill: U.S. Policy in East Asia and the Pacific.Robinson: Human Rights and Ethical Globalization.Axworthy: Prescription for a Global Public Domain. Fine. Book number: 17q58 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis in Europe 1560-1650. Essays from Past and Present. (5th impression) London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. 1975, 368 pp. (ISBN: 0710068891) Ppb. (collected articles which had been published in the historical journal Past and Present on the general crisis in Europe around 1600; authors a.o. : J.H.Elliott, Pierre Goubert, E.J. Hobsbawm, V.G. Kiernan, Roland Mousnier, Keith Thomas and H.R. Trevor-Roper). in good condition. Book number: 009514 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Social History NL./International
Keywords: Europe, politics, economic history, monarchy, absolutism, religion, protestantism, Quakers 0710068891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis in Europe, 1560-1660. Essays from Past and Present, 1952-1962. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 8vo., pp. viii, 368. Blue cloth, gilt; a few pencil marks, a little dusty and shelf-worn. Very good. Dustwrapper worn, torn and stained, but largely complete. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p. Book number: 42300 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: History: Europe
Keywords: History: Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West and South Africa (Chatham House Papers; Volume 14) London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710092326). paperback. Used, Includes text of private dedication from author. Papercover with very slight signs of corner wear and contents in very good clean condition. Previous owner's name on front inside cover. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 245232 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0710092326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Revolution 1603-1714 London: Cardinal, 1974. 0351166998. Paperback. ISBN: 0351166998. Cardinal 1974; A good working copy in paperback (some pencil marks) ; 301 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 25702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0351166998 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century of Revolution 1603-1714 London: Routledge, 1997. 0415051789. Paperback. ISBN: 0415051789. Routledge 1997; Owners name, good plus in paperback; 296 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35949 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0415051789 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century of Revolution 1603-1714 London: Thomas Nelson, 1963. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 3338 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change and Continuity in Seventeenth Century England GB, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ Pc DW. Book number: cl002.013 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution Purnell Book Services - by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 324p 8 pages of plates dustwrapper Book number: 3728 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lenin and the Russian Revolution Hodder and Stoughton - for the English Universities Press (Teach Yourself History) 1st edn 1947** 245p, portrait frontispiece and end-paper maps, small format, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 73241 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Russia after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lenin and the Russian Revolution Penguin Books reprint 1971 (1947) 185p 3 maps paperback Book number: 40620 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lenin and the Russian Revolution The English Universities Press (Teach Yourself History) reprint 1961 (1947) 245p end-paper maps small format dustwrapper Book number: 25053 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The North from Down to Donegal Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1995. 0856405469. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856405469. Blackstaff Press 1995; Qto hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good; Colour Illustrations; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28338 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0856405469 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Puritanism and Revolution London: Panther Books, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. Panther Books 1969; Studies in the interpretation of the English Revolution of the 17th century, good plus in paperback; 384 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16531 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformation to Industrial Revolution: A Social and Economic History of Britain, 1530-1780 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 254p Book number: 49319 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformation to Industrial Revolution 1530-1780 Penguin Books, 1974. 0140208976. Paperback. ISBN: 0140208976. Penguin Books 1974; Good to very good in paperback-owners name. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32040 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0140208976 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Turbulent, Seditious, and Factious People: John Bunyan and his Church, 1628-1688 Oxford University Press reprint 1989 (1988) pp.xxii,394 paperback VG [0192826913] Book number: 53952 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History Stuart England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gartenfrische Salate Anbau und Rezepte / von Clare Connery. Photogr. von Christopher Hill. Übers. von Tobias Hierl Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau; Gütersloh, 1994. 120 Seiten Format 25 cm. guter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe. Book number: U15811 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Kochbücher
Keywords: Gemüsebau; Ratgeber Salat; Kochbuch | In shopping cart More information div> |
In an Irish Country Kitchen Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0297836021. Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr in colour. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 160 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8599 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0297836021 Food & Drink Food & Drink Uk-Books Irish Other European National & International Cookery Customs & Folklore Anthropology Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
In An Irish Country Kitchen: A Cook's Celebration Of Ireland. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In a text that is both literary and academic, Clare Connery traces the agricultural and culinary traditions of the Irish people, referring to original historical sources as well as archeological evidence. Presents a mouth-watering collection of more than 150 recipes from both the past and present, including leek and oatmeal broth, Dublin Bay prawns, Irish spiced beef, pot roast pheasant, soda bread, griddle scones, and potato cake. Includes an Index. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 39482X1 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Cooking Foor Recipes Tripe Leek Oatmeal Broth Dublin Bay Prawns Spiced Beef Pot Roast Pheasant Soda Bread Griddle Scones Potato Cake Salmon Kidneys Fish Cabbage). 0671749455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In an Irish Country Kitchen London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1996, First Paper Edition. (ISBN: 0297836021). Soft Cover, 260mm x 255mm. Light wear to covers. Impression only of pencilled number to Title page and associated glossiness from erasure - otherwise very clean. A beautiful publication, tracing the agricultural and culinary traditions of the Irish people. 160pp. Good to Very Good/No jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 002551 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Classic Food and Drink
Keywords: 0297836021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Salad Book London England, Phoenix Illustrated., 1999. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0753807130 Trade Paperback Here is an inspired and innovative collection of salads and dressings together with suggestions for planting your own salad garden. With an illustrated glossary of sixty easily grown plants - each with tasting notes - and a wide range of recipes to tempt the palate, this book is both a visual feast and a practical guide to the art of good salad making. Illustrated. 120 pp. . Book number: 042347 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Food and Cooking and Wines
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Cookery/Recipes/Salads/Dressings/Planting Salad Garden | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Salad Book. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 120. ISBN 0 297 83208 5 Book number: 6218 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: The Salad Book. 0297832085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Salad Book London, Phoenix, 1993. (ISBN: 0753807130) 240x230mm, 120 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38733 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Food & Beverage
Keywords: 0753807130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sla en salades Schuyt & Co , 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 120. ISBN: 9789060973523. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U957144 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789060973523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page