ascending
descending
found: 328 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASHRAWI, HANAN - AXWORTHY, LLOYD - ROBINSON, MARY - HILL, AMBASSADOR CHRISTOPHER R. - MASIRE, HIS EXCELLENCY KETUMILE - SCHULZ, WILLIAM F. -
University of San Diego (USD). Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, Distinguished Lecture Series, 6 books.
2004-2006. University of San Diego (USD). 2006. Soft cover. 6 small books resulting from this lecture series. As new. Includes Ashrawi: Concept, Context and Process in Peacemaking -The Palestinian/Israeli Experience. Schulz: Tainted Legacy- 9/11 and the Ruin of Human Rights.Masire: .Congo Peacebuilding Efforts. - Hill: U.S. Policy in East Asia and the Pacific.Robinson: Human Rights and Ethical Globalization.Axworthy: Prescription for a Global Public Domain. Fine.
Book number: 17q58
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, TREVOR; (ED.); HILL, CHRISTOPHER; (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)
Crisis in Europe 1560-1650. Essays from Past and Present. (5th impression)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. 1975, 368 pp. (ISBN: 0710068891) Ppb. (collected articles which had been published in the historical journal Past and Present on the general crisis in Europe around 1600; authors a.o. : J.H.Elliott, Pierre Goubert, E.J. Hobsbawm, V.G. Kiernan, Roland Mousnier, Keith Thomas and H.R. Trevor-Roper). in good condition.
Book number: 009514
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: Europe, politics, economic history, monarchy, absolutism, religion, protestantism, Quakers 0710068891
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, TREVOR (ED.) (HILL, CHRISTOPHER, INTRO.):
Crisis in Europe, 1560-1660. Essays from Past and Present, 1952-1962.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 8vo., pp. viii, 368. Blue cloth, gilt; a few pencil marks, a little dusty and shelf-worn. Very good. Dustwrapper worn, torn and stained, but largely complete. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p.
Book number: 42300
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: History: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES; BLUMENFELD, JESMOND; HILL, CHRISTOPHER R.
The West and South Africa (Chatham House Papers; Volume 14)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710092326). paperback. Used, Includes text of private dedication from author. Papercover with very slight signs of corner wear and contents in very good clean condition. Previous owner's name on front inside cover. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 245232
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0710092326
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
A Century of Revolution 1603-1714
London: Cardinal, 1974. 0351166998. Paperback. ISBN: 0351166998. Cardinal 1974; A good working copy in paperback (some pencil marks) ; 301 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 25702
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0351166998 English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
The Century of Revolution 1603-1714
London: Routledge, 1997. 0415051789. Paperback. ISBN: 0415051789. Routledge 1997; Owners name, good plus in paperback; 296 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 35949
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0415051789 English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
The Century of Revolution 1603-1714
London: Thomas Nelson, 1963. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 3338
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Change and Continuity in Seventeenth Century England
GB, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: cl002.013
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution
Purnell Book Services - by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 324p 8 pages of plates dustwrapper
Book number: 3728
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: English History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Lenin and the Russian Revolution
Hodder and Stoughton - for the English Universities Press (Teach Yourself History) 1st edn 1947** 245p, portrait frontispiece and end-paper maps, small format, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 73241
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: European History Russia after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Lenin and the Russian Revolution
Penguin Books reprint 1971 (1947) 185p 3 maps paperback
Book number: 40620
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Lenin and the Russian Revolution
The English Universities Press (Teach Yourself History) reprint 1961 (1947) 245p end-paper maps small format dustwrapper
Book number: 25053
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL IAN AND HILL CHRISTOPHER
The North from Down to Donegal
Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1995. 0856405469. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856405469. Blackstaff Press 1995; Qto hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good; Colour Illustrations; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28338
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0856405469 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Puritanism and Revolution
London: Panther Books, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. Panther Books 1969; Studies in the interpretation of the English Revolution of the 17th century, good plus in paperback; 384 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 16531
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Reformation to Industrial Revolution: A Social and Economic History of Britain, 1530-1780
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 254p
Book number: 49319
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
Reformation to Industrial Revolution 1530-1780
Penguin Books, 1974. 0140208976. Paperback. ISBN: 0140208976. Penguin Books 1974; Good to very good in paperback-owners name. Good+ .
Book number: 32040
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0140208976 European
In shopping cart

More information

HILL CHRISTOPHER
A Turbulent, Seditious, and Factious People: John Bunyan and his Church, 1628-1688
Oxford University Press reprint 1989 (1988) pp.xxii,394 paperback VG [0192826913]
Book number: 53952
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: English History Stuart England
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONNERY, CLARE ; HILL, CHRISTOPHER ; HIERL, TOBIAS [ÜBERS.]
Gartenfrische Salate Anbau und Rezepte / von Clare Connery. Photogr. von Christopher Hill. Übers. von Tobias Hierl
Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau; Gütersloh, 1994. 120 Seiten Format 25 cm. guter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe.
Book number: U15811
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Kochbücher
Keywords: Gemüsebau; Ratgeber Salat; Kochbuch
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY, CLARE; HILL, CHRISTOPHER
In an Irish Country Kitchen
Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0297836021. Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr in colour. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 160 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8599
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0297836021 Food & Drink Food & Drink Uk-Books Irish Other European National & International Cookery Customs & Folklore Anthropology Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY, CLARE; HILL, CHRISTOPHER (PHOTOGRAPHS).
In An Irish Country Kitchen: A Cook's Celebration Of Ireland.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In a text that is both literary and academic, Clare Connery traces the agricultural and culinary traditions of the Irish people, referring to original historical sources as well as archeological evidence. Presents a mouth-watering collection of more than 150 recipes from both the past and present, including leek and oatmeal broth, Dublin Bay prawns, Irish spiced beef, pot roast pheasant, soda bread, griddle scones, and potato cake. Includes an Index.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 39482X1
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Cooking Foor Recipes Tripe Leek Oatmeal Broth Dublin Bay Prawns Spiced Beef Pot Roast Pheasant Soda Bread Griddle Scones Potato Cake Salmon Kidneys Fish Cabbage). 0671749455
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY, CLARE; HILL, CHRISTOPHER
In an Irish Country Kitchen
London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1996, First Paper Edition. (ISBN: 0297836021). Soft Cover, 260mm x 255mm. Light wear to covers. Impression only of pencilled number to Title page and associated glossiness from erasure - otherwise very clean. A beautiful publication, tracing the agricultural and culinary traditions of the Irish people. 160pp. Good to Very Good/No jacket as Issued.
Book number: 002551
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: 0297836021
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE CONNERY AND CHRISTOPHER HILL
The Salad Book
London England, Phoenix Illustrated., 1999. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0753807130 Trade Paperback Here is an inspired and innovative collection of salads and dressings together with suggestions for planting your own salad garden. With an illustrated glossary of sixty easily grown plants - each with tasting notes - and a wide range of recipes to tempt the palate, this book is both a visual feast and a practical guide to the art of good salad making. Illustrated. 120 pp. .
Book number: 042347
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Cookery/Recipes/Salads/Dressings/Planting Salad Garden
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY CLARE & HILL CHRISTOPHER:
The Salad Book.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 120. ISBN 0 297 83208 5
Book number: 6218
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: The Salad Book. 0297832085
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY, CLARE & HILL, CHRISTOPHER
The Salad Book
London, Phoenix, 1993. (ISBN: 0753807130) 240x230mm, 120 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 38733
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Food & Beverage
Keywords: 0753807130
In shopping cart

More information

CONNERY, CLARE & HILL, CHRISTOPHER & DIJK, HANNEKE VAN
Sla en salades
Schuyt & Co , 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 120. ISBN: 9789060973523. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U957144
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789060973523
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search