ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DUVAL PAUL-MARIE - HAWKES CHRISTOPHER) -
Celtic Art in Ancient Europe. Five Protostoric Centuries.
London, Seminar Press, 1976, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata, pp.XX-316 con figure ed illustrazioni fotografiche n.t.
Book number: 4-58567
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.27 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 8047]
Keywords: (Archeologia)
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, JACQUETTA & CHRISTOPHER
Prehistoric Britain
London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. xvi,280 3rd Printing B&W Photographs and Illustrations (30) Ex-Lib Teg (red). Much marked-up.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvi, 280 pp. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1538
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER AND SONIA (EDS.)
Archaeology Into History I: Greeks, Celts and Romans - Studies in Venture and Resistance
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460078429) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Quarto, xiv + 162pp. mono. photo. and line illustrations (including folding). Browning at top edge and at dustwrapper margin, dustwrapper also sunned at spine, though title remaining strong. A good, sound, usable copy. /Good.
Book number: 12858
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Christopher Sonia Hawkes Western Greeks Iron Age Houses Roman Prehistory Celtic 0460078429
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES JACQUETTA AND CHRISTOPHER
Prehistoric Britain
London: Penguin, 1943. Paperback. Penguin 1943; Ilustrated, good plus in paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 13762
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER AND JACQUETTA
Prehistoric Britain
Penguin/Pelican. 1952. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
Book number: 003271
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Nonfiction, Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

C LEONARD WOOLEY; TANCRED BORENIUS; ERIC MACLAGAN; CHRISTOPHER HAWKES & G C DUNNING
The Antiquaries Journal Vol XII October 1932 No. 4: Excavations at Ur 1931-2; Destroyed Cycle of Wall Paintinga in Wiltshire Church; Medieval Alabasters from Naworth Castle; Second Belgic Invasion
The Society of Antiquities of London, London, 1932. 1st Edition, Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Grey paper covers are a little agd and have wear and short tears on the overhangs at the edges, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6016-7857.
Book number: 6016-7857
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Early History
Keywords: archaeology Early History; Medieval history; Archaeology; Medieval history Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BORIS, ED. (JACQUETTA HAWKES, PETER SALWAY, BARRY CUNLIFFE, SHEPPARD FRERE, JANET HUSKINSON, ROGER LING, RICHARD BAILEY, MILDREN BUDNY, MICHAEL ALEXANDER, MARTIN BIDDLE, ISABEL HENDERSON, CHRISTOPHER PAGE, R. ALLEN BROWN, CHERRY LAVELL.)
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 1. Early Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Prehistoric, Roman, and Early Medieval. )
Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 289 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: Prehistoric Britain - Stone Age to Iron Age; Roman Britain - The Cultural an d Social Setting; Architecture; Verulamium - Social and Artistic Development; The Visual Arts and Crafts; Lullinstone Villa - Early Medieval Britain - The Cultural and Social Setting; Studies in the Individual Arts - The Visual Arts and Craf t s ; O l d English Literature; Winchester: The Rise of an Early Capital; The Arts of Late Celtic Britain (AD 600-900); Music; The White Tower of London; Appendix: Further Reading. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Ext er io r - l ig ht glue residue on rear hinge from binding process. VG+.
Book number: 11723
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Prehistoric Britain, New Grange, Boyne, Avebury, Stonehenge, Celtic Iron Age, la Tene, Roman, Architecture, Anglo-Saxon, Vikings, St. Dunstan, Literature, Winchester, Music, Tower of London, Beowulf, Bede, Bayeux Tapestry, Insular Gospel, Mosaics, B
In shopping cart

More information

GELLING, PETER; DAVIDSON, HILDA ELLIS. FOREWORD BY HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER.
The Chariot of the Sun and Other Rites and Symbols of the Northern Bronze Age.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1969. 8vo., pp.ix,200, green cloth, gilt, colour frontispiece, b/w illustrations; light crease to inner upper corner of contents throughout, light rubbing to extremities, a very good, clean copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket.
Book number: 21292
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.05 | JP¥ 2626]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER AND SONIA.
Archaeology into History I. Greeks, Celts and romans. Studies in Venture and Resistance.
London. J.M.Dent & Sons. 1973. 8°. xiv,162pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 30818
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES,CHRISTOPHER AND SONIA.
Archeology into history I. Greeks, Celts and Romans.
Totowa, new jersey, Rowman and Littlefield, 1973, 1e druk, Ill.: Geillustreerd. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: linnen. Studies in venture and resistance.
Book number: 114559
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER & DUNNING, G.C.:
The Belgae of Gaul and Britain
Reprinted from the 'Archaeological Journal' vol. LXXXVII, 1930 p. 152-335, index, illus. wraps
Book number: 5590
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: cj archaeology britain
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES CHRISTOPHER -
'Cumulative celticity' in pre - roman Britain.
(Rennes, 1973) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 607/628.
Book number: 4-78882-7
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Preistoria
Keywords: (Preistoria - Celti)
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER & SONIA. ( ED.)
GREEKS CELTS AND ROMANS. STUDIES IN VENTURE AND RESISTANCE.
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1973., Bound, originale red dust - jacket, 19x25,5cm, 162pp, foldings maps.
¶ Archealogy into history 1.
Book number: 5278
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: geschiedenis histoire ramons studie
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER AND SONIA. (ED.).
Greeks, Celts and Romans. Studies in Venture and Resistance
London, J.M. Dent & Sons LTD, 1973. 25,5 x 20 cm. xiv, 162 pp. illustrated in bl./w. with 20 figures in text, 8 pages of plates, or. hardcover with dust jacket. Isbn 0460078429. Archaeology into history vol. I. Bibliography. Index. Small traces of use, school stamp on title-page.
Book number: H3860-8026
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER & SONIA[ED.]
Greeks, Celts and Romans. Studies in Venture and Resistance.
Dent,1973. 4to. xiv,162p.,20 ills.& 8 plates. Boards/dustj. [Archaeology into History I].
Book number: Z7-38-132
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER & SONIA HAWKES
Greeks Celts and Romans Hardcover
U. S. A. New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield. 1973, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated by b/w. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket both very good and free of markings. Study of the circular Celtic houses in Britain and the Roman architectural influence in Britain. Celtic archeology in the north of Britain as well. Clean Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 949
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: illustrated by b/wceltic houses celts roman homes circular homes galatia greece greek farms greek islands
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES CHRISTOPHER AND SONIA
Greeks, Celts, and Romans: Studies in Venture and Resistance
London, JM Dent, 1973. Quarto, xiv + 162pp, illustrated, bound in bllack cloth with VG dustwrapper
Book number: 39387
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUETTA & CHRISTOPHER HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Penguin 1943 Collectable paperback in slightly worn condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69558
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs prehistory britain
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER AND JACQUETTA HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1949. Soft, 8vo. A Pelican Book. No. A115. Very Good.
Book number: 062997
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Penguin Pelican
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER & JACQUETTA HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Penguin 1949 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 66248
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs prehistory britain
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER AND JACQUETTA HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Pelican, 1949 original collectable blue pelican paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 65152
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: pre-history palaeolithic mesolithic neolithic britain paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Pelican. 1949 186pp small octavo. Printed blue card covers. Fine
Book number: 50443
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: prehistoric british britain dinasours archeology
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES CHRISTOPHER & JACQUETTA:
Prehistoric Britain.
Pelican 1949 reprint. Paperback. Covers stained and browned. Illus with plates. 184pp Wt 0.25 Kg Reading copy
Book number: 2921
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER (WITH JACQUETTA HAWKES.)
Prehistoric Britain
Pelican A115. 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, index. (British History).
Book number: 178122
USD 15.91 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1264]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: British History
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUETTA HAWKES AND CHRISTOPHER HAWKES
Prehistoric Britain
Penguin 1958 Hardcover. " rebound in hard cover, but book is loose from boards. However, quite readable.". Poor.
Book number: 370140
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search