ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLATT, THOMAS TOIVI; BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. (FOREWORD).
From The Ashes Of Sobibor: A Story Of Survival.
Northwestern University Press, Evanston: 1997. Softcover. Brand new book. When the Germans invaded Poland on September 1, 1939, Thomas Toivi Blatt was twelve years old. He and his family lived in the largely Jewish town of Izbica in the Lublin district of Poland - the district that was to become the site of three major Nazi extermination camps: Belzec, Sobibor, and Majdanek. Blatt tells of the chilling events that led to his deportation to Sobibor, and of the six months he spent there before taking part in the now-famous uprising and mass breakout. Blatt's tale of escape, and of the five horrifying years spent eluding both the Nazis and anti-Semitic Polish nationalists, is a firsthand account of one of the more savage events of human history. This edition also includes the author's interview with Karl Frenzel, a former Nazi commandant at Sobibor. One of the era's true sagas. - Jerusalem Post Magazine Blatt's story is a powerfully written memorial to Sobibor's victims. - Publishers Weekly
¶ 242 pages.
Book number: 39908X2
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Holocaust, Sobibor, Death Camps, Shoah, Thomas Toivi Blatt, Polish Jews, Karl Frenzel, Concentration Caamps, Poland, Personal Narratives, World War II, World War Two, Germany). 0810113023
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY MATTHAUS, JURGEN.
The Origins Of The Final Solution: The Evolution Of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London / Yad Vashem, Jerusalem: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. In 1939, the Nazi regime's plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. The Origins of the Final Solution is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period: of how, precisely, the Nazis' racial policies evolved from persecution and ethnic cleansing to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939-which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control: and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities. He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy: and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalation in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers and Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland. Includes an Index. Christopher Browning has produced a standard of historical work, which is accordingly characterized by scholarly precision and intellectual honesty.: Gerhard Hirschfeld, Journal of Modern History Extraordinary. . . . A masterpiece of the historian's art.: Benjamin Schwarz, Atlantic Monthly [Browning's] massive account is utterly convincing in its historical detail.: Foreign Affairs The definitive work on the road Germany took toward the Final Solution during the crucial first three years of the war.: Istv‡n De‡k, New York Review of Books Magisterial.: New York Times Book Review Superb. . . . [Browning] has created an eloquent, painstaking narrative of how the Final Solution evolved.: Joshua Rubenstein, Wall Street Journal History Book Club Main Selection, Book-of-the-Month Club Selection, Military Book Club Selection 2004 National Jewish Book Award, sponsored by the Jewish Book Council, holocaust category winner 2004 Book of the Year, sponsored by the Atlantic Monthly
¶ 615 pages.
Book number: 58665X1
USD 24.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1899]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Final Solution, Christopher R. Browning, Jurgen Matthaus, Germany, Zyklon B, Wegrmacht, Waffen SS, Ukraine, Soviet Jews, Einsatzgruppe, Joachim von Ribbentrop, Polish Jews, Pogroms, Partisans, Nazi Party, Mass Murder, Lithuania, Lebensraum, Wilhelm Keite
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY MATTHAUS, JURGEN.
The Origins Of The Final Solution: The Evolution Of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London / Yad Vashem, Jerusalem: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 1939, the Nazi regime's plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. The Origins of the Final Solution is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period: of how, precisely, the Nazis' racial policies evolved from persecution and ethnic cleansing to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939-which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control: and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities. He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy: and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalations in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers and Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland. Includes an Index. Christopher Browning has produced a standard of historical work, which is accordingly characterized by scholarly precision and intellectual honesty.: Gerhard Hirschfeld, Journal of Modern History Extraordinary. . . . A masterpiece of the historian's art.: Benjamin Schwarz, Atlantic Monthly [Browning's] massive account is utterly convincing in its historical detail.: Foreign Affairs The definitive work on the road Germany took toward the Final Solution during the crucial first three years of the war.: Istv‡n De‡k, New York Review of Books Magisterial.: New York Times Book Review Superb. . . . [Browning] has created an eloquent, painstaking narrative of how the Final Solution evolved.: Joshua Rubenstein, Wall Street Journal History Book Club Main Selection, Book-of-the-Month Club Selection, Military Book Club Selection 2004 National Jewish Book Award, sponsored by the Jewish Book Council, holocaust category winner 2004 Book of the Year, sponsored by the Atlantic Monthly
¶ 615 pages.
Book number: 58666X1
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Final Solution, Christopher R. Browning, Jurgen Matthaus, Germany, Zyklon B, Wegrmacht, Waffen SS, Ukraine, Soviet Jews, Einsatzgruppe, Joachim von Ribbentrop, Polish Jews, Pogroms, Partisans, Nazi Party, Mass Murder, Lithuania, Lebensraum, Wilhelm Keite
In shopping cart

More information

AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER & BELL, OWEN & BROWNING, DAVE
Thomas's amazing pop-up train set book
1995. Hardcover. Pp: 8. ISBN: 9780434971176. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1286727
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: 9780434971176
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER,
Die Entfesselung der "Endlösung". Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942. Mit einem Beitrag von Jürgen Matthäus.
München, Propyläen, 2003. 8vo. 832 S. OPpbd (mit OUmschlag).
Book number: 24949DB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER :
Die Entfesselung der >>Endlösung<< Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Klaus-Dieter Schmidt. Mit einem Beitrag von Jürgen Matthäus..
München, Propyläen Verlag 2003. 832 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten. (1010 gr.).
Book number: 31392
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. & MATTHÄUS, JÜRGEN
Die Entfesselung der "Endlösung". Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942
2003. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 832. ISBN: 9783549071878. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U326230
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9783549071878
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. HOLLANDER, RICHARD S. AND TEC, NECHAMA. EDITORS.
Every Day Lasts a Year. : A Jewish Family's Correspondence from Poland.
Cambridge. 2007. 8vo. 285pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket.
Book number: 81496
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: jewish studies
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Ganz normale Männer
Rowohlt Tb. 1996. 279 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3499199688. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU063513
€  15.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1638]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Des hommes ordinaires. Le 101e bataillon de réserve de la police allemande et la Solution finale en Pologne.
Tallandier. 2009. (ISBN: 9782847334233) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 366 pages; Dans la collection "Texto". Nouyvelle édition. ; Broché. format poche. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre, solide et en bon état. Bon.
Book number: 016966
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 9782847334233
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING (CHRISTOPHER R.)
Des hommes ordinaires - Le 101e bataillon de réserve de la police allemande et la solution finale en Pologne
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1994, in-8, broché, 102 pp. - Bon exemplaire. ISBN: 2251380256.
Book number: H1476
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: Histoire 2251380256
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.,
Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers
United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. 0521772490x 185pgs. one corner crease Author researches the origins of the Nazi policy of Jewish labor, and extermination.
Book number: 0302666
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter Partei Germany
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xii, 186. With halftone full-page map; notes, index. Wrappers. ISBN 052177490X 0 521 77490 X
¶ First edition. Browning, one of the leaders in the study of the Holocaust, focuses here on the victims and the perpetrators, using oral testimony and documentary evidence. He sheds light on issues such as Nazi Jewish policy, the step from population expulsion to total extermination, the exploitation of Jewish labour, and the behaviour of local perpetrators. Browning is the author of the landmark publication 'Ordinary Man: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland.' ISBN:#052177490X ISBN:#0 521 77490 X
Book number: 0294
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish history Nazi occupation Nazism National Socialism Third Reich 3rd concentration camps genocide extermination massacre anti-Semitism SS crimes World War II 2 WW 2nd Second military
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Nazi policy, Jewish workers, German killers
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 185. Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers focuses on controversial issues in current Holocaust scholarship. How did Nazi Jewish policy evolve during the first years of the war? When did the Nazi regime cross the historic watershed from population expulsion and decimation ("ethnic cleansing") to total and systematic extermination? How did Nazi authorities attempt to reconcile policies of expulsion and extermination with the wartime urge to exploit Jewish labor? How were Jewish workers impacted? What role did local authorities play in shaping Nazi policy? What more can we learn about the mindset and behavior of the local perpetrators? Using new evidence, this book attempts to shed light on these important questions. Christopher R. Browning is the Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of The Path to Genocide (Cambridge University Press 1992) and Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland, which received the Jewish National Book Award. ISBN: 9780521774901. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1595357
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780521774901
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Small stain to fore edge. 231pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 67553
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 POLAND
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland,
Penguin, publ. 2001. Paperback, 129 x 198mm, pp. 271, illustarted in b&w. VG condition.
¶ This is the story of how a unit of middle-aged, German reserve policemen were ordered to liquidate a Jewish village. Most of them had never fired a shot at a human being before, yet they killed with little hesitation and eventually went on to slaughter te
Book number: 34135
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Keywords: Military, History, WW2, Poland, ISBN 0141000422
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER R. BROWNING
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland
Harper Perennial. 1993-03-17. (ISBN: 0060995068). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good.
Book number: 05170901
USD 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 687]
Keywords: 0060995068
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER R. BROWNING
Les origines de la solution finale : L'évolution de la politique antijuive des nazis septembre 1939-mars 1942
Points, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, some light cover edge handling, some light paper edge markings, some light cover edge tears. texte français / French text ID: mon0000086951 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000086951
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.;MATTHAUS, JURGEN
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0803213271). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 008812hb
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0803213271
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. (WITH A CONTRIBUTION BY JURGEN MATTHAUS).
The Origins of the Final Solution. The evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, 1939-1942.
Arrow/ University of Nebraska Press/ Yad Vashem. 2005. (ISBN: 0099454823) . Book, 615 p. New. Softcover.
Book number: 009246
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Keywords: 0099454823
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.; MATTHAUS, JURGEN
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942
Lincoln, University of Nebraka Press/Yad Vashem. 2004. (ISBN: 0803213271). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black paper over boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xii, 615 pp. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 019878
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 Jews 0803213271
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.:
The Origins of the Final Solution
Univ. of Nabraska Press. 2004 Hardback. Dustjacket. Very Good Unread Condition
Book number: 56005
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: holocaust
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.:
THE ORIGINS OF THE FINAL SOLUTION. The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942.
Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, (2004). Cloth spine & boards, two corners bumped, remainder mark on lower edge else v.g. in d/w, maps, pp. xii, 615. ISBN 0 8032 1327 1.
¶ "This is a book of exceptional quality ... a magisterial study, a profound analysis of how the darkest chapter in human history could come about" (Ian Kershaw).
Book number: 79919
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: WWII Second World War Two Nazi Germany Jewish holocaust genocide Jews Jewry history
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.:
THE ORIGINS OF THE FINAL SOLUTION. The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942.
(London), Arrow, (2004). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xii, 615. Several large name stamps else fine. ISBN 0-09-945482-3.
¶ "This is a book of exceptional quality ... a magisterial study, a profound analysis of how the darkest chapter in human history could come about" (Ian Kershaw).
Book number: 74504
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: WWII Second World War Two Nazi Germany Jewish holocaust genocide Jews Jewry history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search