| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thomas's amazing pop-up train set book 1995. Hardcover. Pp: 8. ISBN: 9780434971176. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1286727 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780434971176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From The Ashes Of Sobibor: A Story Of Survival. Northwestern University Press, Evanston: 1997. Softcover. Brand new book. When the Germans invaded Poland on September 1, 1939, Thomas Toivi Blatt was twelve years old. He and his family lived in the largely Jewish town of Izbica in the Lublin district of Poland - the district that was to become the site of three major Nazi extermination camps: Belzec, Sobibor, and Majdanek. Blatt tells of the chilling events that led to his deportation to Sobibor, and of the six months he spent there before taking part in the now-famous uprising and mass breakout. Blatt's tale of escape, and of the five horrifying years spent eluding both the Nazis and anti-Semitic Polish nationalists, is a firsthand account of one of the more savage events of human history. This edition also includes the author's interview with Karl Frenzel, a former Nazi commandant at Sobibor. One of the era's true sagas. - Jerusalem Post Magazine Blatt's story is a powerfully written memorial to Sobibor's victims. - Publishers Weekly ¶ 242 pages. Book number: 39908X2 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( Death Camps Shoah Polish Jews Karl Frenzel Concentration Caamps Poland Personal Narratives II World War Two Germany). 0810113023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entfesselung der "Endlösung". Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942. Mit einem Beitrag von Jürgen Matthäus. München, Propyläen, 2003. 8vo. 832 S. OPpbd (mit OUmschlag). Book number: 24949DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entfesselung der "Endlösung". Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942 2003. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 832. ISBN: 9783549071878. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U326230 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9783549071878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entfesselung der >>Endlösung<< Nationalsozialistische Judenpolitik 1939-1942. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Klaus-Dieter Schmidt. Mit einem Beitrag von Jürgen Matthäus.. München, Propyläen Verlag 2003. 832 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten. (1010 gr.). Book number: 31392 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Geschichte, Politik, Geographie, Archäologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Day Lasts a Year. : A Jewish Family's Correspondence from Poland. Cambridge. 2007. 8vo. 285pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket. Book number: 81496 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: jewish studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ganz normale Männer Rowohlt Tb. 1996. 279 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3499199688. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU063513 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.24 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des hommes ordinaires. Le 101e bataillon de réserve de la police allemande et la Solution finale en Pologne. Tallandier. 2009. (ISBN: 9782847334233) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 366 pages; Dans la collection "Texto". Nouyvelle édition. ; Broché. format poche. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre, solide et en bon état. Bon. Book number: 016966 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 9782847334233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xii, 186. With halftone full-page map; notes, index. Wrappers. ISBN 052177490X 0 521 77490 X ¶ First edition. Browning, one of the leaders in the study of the Holocaust, focuses here on the victims and the perpetrators, using oral testimony and documentary evidence. He sheds light on issues such as Nazi Jewish policy, the step from population expulsion to total extermination, the exploitation of Jewish labour, and the behaviour of local perpetrators. Browning is the author of the landmark publication 'Ordinary Man: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland.' ISBN:#052177490X ISBN:#0 521 77490 X Book number: 0294 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish history Nazi occupation Nazism National Socialism Third Reich 3rd concentration camps genocide extermination massacre anti-Semitism SS crimes World War II 2 WW 2nd Second military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. 0521772490x 185pgs. one corner crease Author researches the origins of the Nazi policy of Jewish labor, and extermination. Book number: 0302666 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter Partei Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Small stain to fore edge. 231pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 67553 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 POLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland, Penguin, publ. 2001. Paperback, 129 x 198mm, pp. 271, illustarted in b&w. VG condition. ¶ This is the story of how a unit of middle-aged, German reserve policemen were ordered to liquidate a Jewish village. Most of them had never fired a shot at a human being before, yet they killed with little hesitation and eventually went on to slaughter te -- AviabooksBook number: 34135 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: Military, History, WW2, Poland, ISBN 0141000422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland Harper Perennial. 1993-03-17. (ISBN: 0060995068). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 05170901 USD 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702]
Keywords: 0060995068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution, The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy 1939-1942 Arrow Books, London, 2005. Reprint, Softcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light creasing to spine else clean sound copy in fine condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xii, 615. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; WWII; 1940s; ISBN: 0099454823. Inventory No: 12777. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12777 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; WWII; 1940s; WWII | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins Of The Final Solution: The Evolution Of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London / Yad Vashem, Jerusalem: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. In 1939, the Nazi regime's plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. The Origins of the Final Solution is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period: of how, precisely, the Nazis' racial policies evolved from persecution and ethnic cleansing to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939-which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control: and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities. He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy: and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalation in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers and Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland. Includes an Index. Christopher Browning has produced a standard of historical work, which is accordingly characterized by scholarly precision and intellectual honesty.: Gerhard Hirschfeld, Journal of Modern History Extraordinary. . . . A masterpiece of the historian's art.: Benjamin Schwarz, Atlantic Monthly [Browning's] massive account is utterly convincing in its historical detail.: Foreign Affairs The definitive work on the road Germany took toward the Final Solution during the crucial first three years of the war.: Istv‡n De‡k, New York Review of Books Magisterial.: New York Times Book Review Superb. . . . [Browning] has created an eloquent, painstaking narrative of how the Final Solution evolved.: Joshua Rubenstein, Wall Street Journal History Book Club Main Selection, Book-of-the-Month Club Selection, Military Book Club Selection 2004 National Jewish Book Award, sponsored by the Jewish Book Council, holocaust category winner 2004 Book of the Year, sponsored by the Atlantic Monthly ¶ 615 pages. Book number: 58665X1 USD 24.45 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . Germany Zyklon B Wegrmacht Waffen SS Ukraine Soviet Einsatzgruppe Joachim Ribbentrop Polish Pogroms Partisans Party Mass Murder Lithuania Lebensraum Wilhelm Keitel Question Friedrich Jeckeln Hitler Heinrich Himmler Reinhard Heydrich Chelmno Hermann Go | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942 Lincoln, University of Nebraka Press/Yad Vashem. 2004. (ISBN: 0803213271). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black paper over boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xii, 615 pp. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 019878 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 Jews 0803213271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution the Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj with tiny closed edge tear. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 032261 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 JEWS
Keywords: World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0803213271). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 008812hb USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0803213271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution. The evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, 1939-1942. Arrow/ University of Nebraska Press/ Yad Vashem. 2005. (ISBN: 0099454823) . Book, 615 p. New. Softcover. Book number: 009246 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.48 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263]
Keywords: 0099454823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution, : The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy September 1939-March 1942. With a Contribution by Juergen Matthaeus. London,:: William Heinemann Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434012270. xii+615pp.. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 18930 GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.96 | JP¥ 2301] Catalogue: History: : Judaica
Keywords: 0434012270 Central Northern & Eastern Europe Central Europe History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution: The evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942 London:, Heinemann, 2004. First U.K. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0434012270. As New in Dj. With contributions by Jurgen Matthaus. Book number: 11160 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: 0434012270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution Univ. of Nabraska Press. 2004 Hardback. Dustjacket. Very Good Unread Condition Book number: 56005 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ORIGINS OF THE FINAL SOLUTION. The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942. (London), Arrow, (2004). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xii, 615. Several large name stamps else fine. ISBN 0-09-945482-3. ¶ "This is a book of exceptional quality ... a magisterial study, a profound analysis of how the darkest chapter in human history could come about" (Ian Kershaw). Book number: 74504 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395]
Keywords: WWII Second World War Two Nazi Germany Jewish holocaust genocide Jews Jewry history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0803213271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 615 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "In 1939, the Nazi regim'’s plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. The Origins of the Final Solution is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period - of how, precisely, the Nazis’ racial policies evolved from persecution and 'ethnic cleansing' to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939 - which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control - and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities. He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy - and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalations in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. / Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including Nazi Policy, Jewish Workers, German Killers and Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018341 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0803213271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 University of Nebraska Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine/Near Fine. 0803213271 DJ has minor creasing along edge and to front flap. Book is clean and tight. 8vo. 615p. Book number: 106883 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Holocaust Nazi Jews | In shopping cart More information div> |