| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cultural History And Literary Imagination Vol. 7. Imagining the City, Vol. 1. The Art of Urban Living. Oxford: Peter Lang, 2006. 8vo. Paperback. A little shelf-worn, otherwise as new. Book number: 32021 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Literary Biography & Criticism
Keywords: Literary Biography & Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pendragon. Warner Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Reading copy. The glorious story of King Arthur as nver before told.Bedivere, his boyhood friend and life's companion, tells the true story of the Prndragon himself, the wonders of his rise, the secrets of his lineage, the triumphs of battle and the tragedy of betrayal and defeat. And, here is Camelot - as you've never seen it - that society of glowing light in the Dar Ages where Arthur reigned with Guinevere, the Queen, too beautiful for any man. A powerful book about a man who relates to our own times . . . a wonderful book of romance. - The San Diego Union ¶ 607 pages. Book number: 73760X1 USD 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Romance, King Arthur, Catherine Christian, Fiction, Camelot, Queen Guinevere, Pendragon). 044632342X | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOC(K)S Poésies et Poèmes Expérimentaux in the World "B" 1977. Pictorial Softcover, 8" - 7". N°9 Trimestriel Décembre 77 DOC(K)S Poésies et poèmes in the world :"B" Mise en page : Studio de Plan de Cuques. Very Good. Book number: 000968 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Possible Life of Christian Boltanski. Foreword by Luc Sante. NEW BOOK. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 2009. 239 p. Hardcover/ dustjacket. Book number: 84789 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.52 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3380] Catalogue: Conceptualisme
Keywords: Conceptualisme Kunst Naoorlogse Kunst New Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jean Hugo. Exposition du 27 octobre au 31 décembre 1995. Oeuvres provenant de la collection personnelle de Madame Jean Hugo. Paris, Editions l'Arc en Seine, 1995. In-4° br, 41 pp, nbr. ill. phot. en noir et coul. h.-t. Rares annotations marginales au crayon de pap, très bonne cond. néanmoins. Book number: 481628 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Beaux-Arts Catalogues de Musées, Expositions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin de la Société Nationale des Antiquaires de France, 1986. Contient entre autres : Moines bénédictins et chanoines réformés au secours de Louis le Pieux, par Jean-Pierre Brunterc'h (15 p.). Le Chancel carolingien de l'église Saint-Pierre à Vienne, par Elisabeth Chatel (9 p.). Peintures gothiques aux Jacobins d'Angers, par P. Dubourg-Noves (4 p.). Communication intitulée : Conservation et restauration des peintures murales, par Cathrine de Maupéou (6 p.).... Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1987. Contient en outre : L'Autel des Trois Gaules : le témoignage des monnaies, par Duncan Fishwick (20 p.). Communication à propos de l'identification des monnaies épiscopales émises aux VIIe et VIIIe siècl, par Jean Lafaurie (3 p.). Communication sur des monnaies recueillies à Alésia, par Jo‘l Le Gall (4 p.). Essai sur l'emblématique et la thématique de la monarchie française à la fin du Moyen-Age d'après le témoignage du château de Vincennes, par Chistian de Mérindol (42 p.). Les ' drapeaux ' dans les cérémonies funèbres des rois de France, par Hervé Pinoteau (2 p.)... 1 volume in-8, 274 pages + 12 planches hors-texte, broché. Très bon état. ¶ Bulletin de la Société Nationale des Antiquaires de France, 1986. Contient entre autres : Moines bénédictins et chanoines réformés au secours de Louis le Pieux, par Jean-Pierre Brunterc'h (15 p.). Le Chancel carolingien de l'église Saint-Pierre à Vienne, par Elisabeth Chatel (9 p.). Peintures gothiques aux Jacobins d'Angers, par P. Dubourg-Noves (4 p.). Communication intitulée : Conservation et restauration des peintures murales, par Cathrine de Maupéou (6 p.).... Book number: 10679 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poèmes par-ci par-là. ISBN : 221501413X. Fleurus. 1990. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 95p, illustrations noir et blanc in texte. ¶ illustrations de Joanna de Wailly. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20024113 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Poésie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'aube de la liberté Bruxelles, 352 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 19 cm. Spine damaged/rug beschadigd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 126977&321C € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Test: The Story of the Girl Guides in the World War The Girl Guides Association 17-19 Buckingham Palace Road, London First edition 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¼" x 5¼" 112 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper with tiny rub to top upper corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 15291 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherries in Search of a Captain Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1935 edition not stated. London circa 1935. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel, spine illustrated with a Girl Guide with arms akimbo. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 207 pp. Four monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine slightly darkened, free from inscription, very minor foxing to the half-title page and in Very Good sound condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author. Book number: 41444 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1950. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original banana yellow patterned covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. School Prize label to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 66987 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1960]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w frontis + plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc064aa GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance London: Blackie. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. H/b; vg in vg+ dustwrapper; 8vo; 208pp - 1st appeared in series form under the title 'London Venture'; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 80714 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance Blackie, circa 1960. Green covers, black lettering on spine. Front endpaper missing. Frontispiece missing. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 78525 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Girl Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance London: Blackie, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. H/b; vg in vg+ dustwrapper; 8vo; 208pp - 1st appeared in series form under the title 'London Venture'; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 27207 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana Takes a Chance UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; d/w chipped at front bottom corner, price-clipped, small closed tear and creases on back cover, b/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 9488 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Career Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dianan Takes a Chance Blackie, circa 1955. Dustwrapper chipped and edgeworn. Book itself generally VG. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 70480 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Girl Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl Guide Stories Blackie, 1968. 1st Thus. Contains two full-length stories: "The Marigolds Make Good" and "The Oakhill Guide Company." Pale blue boards. Covers unevenly faded. Small stain at top right of front cover. Name on front endpaper. Contents generally VG. Good. Book number: 72333 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Scout and Guide
Keywords: Girl Guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greenie and the Pink 'Un - a Girl Guide Story London, "Every Girl's Paper" Office. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Browne, Gordon. Spine a little rubbed, endpapers and closed edges lightly foxed, period presentation inscrip. dated 1929 to ffep, spine sprung, pp clean and tidy. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 000865 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Browne, Gordon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greenie and the Pink 'Un, a girl guide story published by ""Every Girl's Paper"" Office, London, no date given, approximately 1925. illustrated by Gordon Browne. 160 pages with black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed, Sunday School Prize book plate on front free endpaper, slight spotting on fore edge, book in good+ condition, no dustwrapper, green cloth cover with black titles and illustration on front cover, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 27724 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Christian, Catherine, Greenie and the Pink Un, a girl guide story | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kingfishers' See It Through. Blackie & Son, n.d. c.1940s. Hardcover. Some wear to price-clipped dj, a little wear to front hinge, otherwise good. Frontis. B/W plates. B/W illustrations by E. Spring-Smith. Rare. 223pp. Book number: 48251 AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.89 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2399]
Keywords: novel literature juvenile juvenilia children australian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Luck of the Scallop Shell Brown, Son & Ferguson, Limited 52-58 Darnley Street, Glasgow First edition 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 203 pp. Four monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription to front end paper, touch of dust to page edges and in VG clean and sharp condition, spine not faded, no dust wrapper. Book number: 15995 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marigolds Make Good. Blackie & Son, London, c. 1955. 208 pp, b&w frontispiece, prize certificate on front end-paper, top edge and end-papers foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 173255 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: childrens girls school england | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marigolds Make Good Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Clean compressed page edge. Dustjacket has one small chip and some slight tears. Very Good/Good/Good. Book number: 003807 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Childrens Fiction, Collectible Childrens, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marigolds Make Good; London, Blackie, nd Hardback. The Castle Library series. Very good/ Dj Very good. 208pp with frontis. by R.H. Brock. Lacks free frnont endpaper. Green covers wiht black title on spine. Dust jacket has wear at spine extremities. "The Marigolds belong to a school which has grown slack, and the new Head decrees that, school work coming first, the Marigolds must soon disband." Book number: 11263 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Girl Guide fiction, Childrenm | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page