| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 3 (February/March 1993) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Cole, Carpets from a Cultural Crossroads. Walter, Jora. Eiland, Persepolis. O'Bannon, Charlie's Archives (visit with Charles Grant Ellis). Haldane and Rubio, Easy Dyeing, Living Colors. Collins, Color Truths and Other Wisdom. Wingate, In the Blood. Davies, The Origins of the Kilim: A Survey of Current Thinking. Price, Karabagh Runner with Relatives from Lenkoran. Baker, New England Opportunities (Skinner January 22 auction). Exner, Kilims in a Warehouse (Peter Willborg's exhibition). Baker, John Collins 7. Rug societies news. Books marks, rug notes, letters. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680065 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 1 (October/November 1993) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Walter, Uzbekistan: Searching the Heart of Central Asia. Timmerman, How to Be Happy with Antique Oriental Holes. Exner, Jan Timmerman, Loving Rugs which Have Suffered. Barodofsky, On the Road in Azerbaijan: July 1992. Abdullaeva, The Development of the Rug-Weving Art in Azerbaijan in the Beginning of the 20th Century. Price, The Trunks of Azerbaijan Are Open. Azadi and Rautenstengel, The Authors Respond to a Book Review. Eiland, James Opie's Tribal Rugs (review). Wertheimer, Some THoughts on Dyes. Baker, Skinner: THe Rare and Well Done (auction review). Exhibition reviews: Paula Swart, The Lion Rugs of Iran; Woven Magic, a preview of Willborg's exhibition of flatwoven textiles; Sharon Fenlon, Gardens of Paradise; Valerie Justin, Woven Jewels: Tibetan Rugs from Southern California Collections, an Interview with Tom Rutherford. Commentary, department (letters, rug notes, rug societies news. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 4 (April/May 1993) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Binding a little stressed at table of contents, at bottom of page, else sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Exner, Peter Willborg: Wizard in a Warehouse. Price, A Mixed Technique Tekke Ak-Juval. Parham, The Mystique of "Arab Jinni" Designs. Purcell, Questionable Color Truths and Other Dubious Wisdom. Opie, Encouraging Vegetal Dyeing in Iran. Saunders, A White Ground Small Pattern "Holbein" Rug in a c. 1500 Northern Italian Painting. Klose, A Persian Tapestry Carpet in a Painting of 1634. Khisty, A Plain Man's Understanding of Mythology & Semiotics with Reference to Oriental Rugs. International Conference on Oriental Carpets 7 (preview). Walter, A New Project in Nepal. Sobhe, interview with Hashemi Taba, President of Iran's Export Promotion Center. Letters to the Editor. Rug societies news & rug notes. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680063 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bloomsbury Geographer Volume 6 University College London, Geographical Society , 1973, 103 pp . Paperback., Stapled book.. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 35563 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Lives Auckland University Press 2006 Paperback, 128pp. "Bold and original, this collection is a genre-busting sequence of poetry and prose that confronts the place where mortality meets creativity. Using discontinuous narrative and alphabetical order, the author constructs a series of vignettes mixing biography, autobiography, arcane snippets of information, and meditations on life as performance. Written with great lucidity, this strange and captivating dictionary of fragments offers funny, thoughtful, and moving reflections on life, art, and the unknown. ", (ISBN: 9781869403638). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 351701 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869403638 9781869403638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Lives Auckland, Auckland University Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1869403630) 190x140mm, 158 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26212 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 1869403630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hairy Bill London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2002. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Scary story for younger readers. Book number: 006305 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children S Books Riddell, Chris (Illustrator) 0333962567 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hairy Bill Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 2002. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Something came down the chimney in Alex's room that night and the next morning, things weren't quite right. Black board, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. ISBN: 0333962567 Book number: 425556 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GHOST STORY Riddell, Chris 0333962567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hairy Bill Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 2002. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Something came down the chimney in Alex's room that night and the next morning, things weren't quite right. Black board, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Large diagonal crease to front endpaper. One small chip to one cormer of wrapper. ISBN: 0333962567 Book number: 425554 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GHOST STORY Riddell, Chris 0333962567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall: A New Zealand Journal. Number 194, Spring 1997. 50th Anniversary Issue Dunedin, University of Otago Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877133299) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Numerous contributors including Tuwhare, Sturm, Stead, O'Sullivan, Smither, Manhire, Dallas, Challis, Wedde, Quigley, McQueen etcetera. Very Good - Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1004208 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.38 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Fiction, New Zealand, Journal, Arts, Literature , Landfall 1877133299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall 50th Anniversary Issue University of Otago Press 1997 Paperback. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 455033 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, Commentary, Fiction, NZ, Poetry, Short_Story" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall - New Zealand Arts and Letters - No 187 (New Series Vol 2 No 1 - May 1994) Auckland, Oxford Press. 1994. OUP paperback magazine, pp1 - 184 inc. Appears unread, light shelf wear; very good overall. Includes works by Owen Marshall, Julie Leibrich and more. We can send a copy of the contents pages if required. We also have May and November 1993, November 1994, and Festival 2000. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 004253 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: Landfall - New Zealand Arts and Letters - No 187 (New Series Vol 2 No 1 - May 1994) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall. New Writing by & About Women Dunedin, Universi of Otago Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1877133280) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 184. As New. -- BookedBook number: 000977 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Women, Poetry, Book Reviews, Literature, New Zealand Writers, Magazine, Periodical 1877133280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall - New Zealand Arts and Letters - No 188 (New Series Vol 2 No 2 - November 1994) Auckland, Oxford Press. 1995. OUP paperback magazine, pp189 - 368 inc. Appears unread, light shelf wear; very good overall. Includes works by Sue McCauley, Peter Bland and more. We can send a copy of the contents pages if required. We also have May and November 1993, May 1994, and Festival 2000. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 004254 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: Landfall - New Zealand Arts and Letters - No 188 (New Series Vol 2 No 2 - November 1994) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landfall - New Zealand Arts and Letters - No 186 (New Series Vol 1 No 2 - Spring 1993) Auckland, Oxford Press. 1993. OUP paperback magazine, pp171 - 354 inc. Appears unread, light shelf wear; very good overall. Includes works by Peter Bland, John Dolan and more. We can send a copy of the contents pages if required. We also have Autumn 1993, Spring and Autumn 1994, and Festival 2000. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 004251 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Late Marque Spitfire Aces 1942-45 Osprey Publishing, 1995. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1855325756. Aircraft of the Aces; 0.31 x 9.61 x 7.24 Inches; 96 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 249956 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 1855325756 Military Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Saramankaanse vrede van 1762. Geselecteerde documenten. Utrecht. ICAU [Centrum voor Caraïbische Studien Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht]. 1982. Original publisher's green paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 214pp. map, notes & references, notes to documents, list old Sranan-tongo words, general bibliography. Very fine copy. Volume 8: BSB [Bronnen voor de Studie van Bosneger Samenlevingen]. Book number: 57677 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |