| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Avalanche of Ocean : The Life and Times of a Nova Scotia Immigrant Gooselane Fredericton NB 1987. Vg trade paper softcover of 175pp Photo illustrated. vg/-- . Book number: 8033 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Avalanche of Ocean : The Life and Times of a Nova Scotia Immigrant Fredericton, N. B.: Goose Lane Editions, 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0864920695. Stiff unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed card covers. 175 pp illustrated.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19777 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0864920695 Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful Sadness Ekstasis Victoria 1998. Fine first edition trade paper softcover with signature on first page. 81pp f/-- . Book number: 8730 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Signed, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caution to the Wind Victoria: Ekstasis, 2000, . paperbound, edition not stated, 76pp. New/unread/fine. 143 grams. Book number: 17523 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Lesley Choyce Caution Wind Poetry Canada Canadian Contemporary Poetry 1896860729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caution to the Wind Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Ekstasis Editions. 2000, First. (ISBN: 1896860729) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. 76 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 003893 CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 1896860729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coastline of Forgetting Lawrencetown Beach, N.S. Pottersfield Press. 1995, First Edition Signed. Original Wraps. - inscribed to Jean Baird - vf/wraps. Signed by Author. Book number: 7703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coasts of Canada: A History Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864923600). Hb, 8vo. pp. 308, b/w photographs, "As benevolent as it is brutal, the sea has controlled Canada’s history and shaped our collective identity. The Coasts of Canada tells the stories of our east, west, and north coastlines, from the earliest human habitation until today. A coast-dweller himself, Lesley Choyce is fascinated by the legendary men of the sea, but his sympathy lies with the men and women whose everyday lives are governed by the country’s oceans. Brimming with heroes and villains, shipwrecks and rescues, roguery and virtue, and stories of overcoming unimaginable odds, The Coasts of Canada is idiosyncratic, eclectic, and iconoclastic. It’s a book of discoveries, a record of misdeeds and misjudgements, and a pleas to preserve the good things of the sea, the shore, and the coastal communities.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 111175 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Coasts of Canada 0864923600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coasts of Canada; A History Goose Lane Editions. (ISBN: 0-86492-360-0) . [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Many illustrations and photographs, selected bibliography, index. (Canadian History, Arctic Exploration, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean). Book number: 386298 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian History, Arctic Exploration, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean 0864923600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coasts of Canada: A History Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton N.B, 2002. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 308pp nf/nf . Book number: 80618 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA HISTORY, Coastline, Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Downwind Creative Pub, Newfoundland, 1984. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. vg trade size soft cover. signed by author on title page. couple of heavy spine creases and some rubbing wear to front cover 140pp vg/-- . Book number: 42848 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Auditor Divisible Press, Charlittetown, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square 88pp nf/-- . Book number: 25875 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Scikence Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Auditor Indivisible Books, Charlottetown PEI, 1986. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 87pp f/-- . Book number: 45949 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Minnie's Piano: Memoirs Of A Surfing Life In Nova Scotia Pottersfield Press, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781895900859. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Signed.EK. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: sp28 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9781895900859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Minnie's Piano Memoirs of a Surfing Life in Nova Scotia Pottersfield Press, 2006. Trade paperback. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 218536 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Surfing * Sports Memoir Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eastern sure Nimbus Pub. 1980. (ISBN: 0920852084). Paperback. Nimbus Pub, 1980. Petite, vintage, SIGNED softcover in white/grey pencil illustrated covers. Tidy and bright, arriving First Class. Very Good. Book number: 005080 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Books:Signed by Author
Keywords: 0920852084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eastern Sure. Nimbus, Halifax, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. First edition, first work of fiction. 12mo, ill. card covers. Nearly Fine with the slightest trace of wear to extremities. Book number: CoystFi277 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstasy Conspiracy Nuage Editions Montreal 1992. Near fine trade paper softcover of 182pp Nf/-- . Book number: 8034 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Ecstasy Conspiracy (Memoir / Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics) Signature Editions, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Very Good, No spine creases, light corner crease, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 182 pages.() This literary whodunit pulls us into the world of American expatriate novelist Richard DeMille as he attempts to break the hold of his longtime friend and publisher Damien Carlyle. Now teaching at a quiet Nova Scotia university in addition to writing, DeMille goes to Toronto to settle old scores with his publisher. When Carlyle mocks his concerns, DeMille decides to buy a gun and end the relationship, once and for all. But when he arrives at Carlyle’s office, the publisher is already lying dead on the floor. Then the real mystery begins. ID: mon0000006003 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000006003 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: United States, Contemporary, General AAS, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of the World as We Know It Red Deer Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780889953796) . Trade paperback. Red Deer Press, 2007. In near fine condition. Carson is in "Flunk Out Academy" and hates the world and everything in it, including himself. Then he meets Christine, and starts to care about her. And his world changes. It's still not perfect, but it's better. Book number: 017252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Young Adult Books
Keywords: Growing Up 9780889953796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Ice Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. some lib. marks; binding tight; pages clean . Good . Book number: 012779 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Ice Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, NB, Canada, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good Trade size softcover with wear to edges and creases to bottom front corner clean interior 67pp g/-- . Book number: 20515 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falling Through the Cracks Formac, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 121pp vg+/-- . Book number: 57706 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: YOUTH FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SOCIAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fast Living. Fiddlehead Poetry, Fredericton, 1982. 1982, F. First Edition. 86 pp. 8vo, ill. card covers. INSCRIBED by Choyce on the title page. VG copy with light rubbing to extremities. Attractive copy. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 3260 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Full Tilt ( Series 2000) Ontario, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1993. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0029541700. Illustrated by Herriott, Jason. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 95 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 5120 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0029541700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hungry Lizards Collier MacMillan, Toronto, 1990. First Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square unmarked. light edge wear 90pp vg/-- . Book number: 46591 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE Music, Band, Young Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page