ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHOYCE, LESLEY
An Avalanche of Ocean : The Life and Times of a Nova Scotia Immigrant
Gooselane Fredericton NB 1987. Vg trade paper softcover of 175pp Photo illustrated. vg/-- .
Book number: 8033
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia,
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
An Avalanche of Ocean : The Life and Times of a Nova Scotia Immigrant
Fredericton, N. B.: Goose Lane Editions, 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0864920695. Stiff unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed card covers. 175 pp illustrated.. Near Fine .
Book number: 19777
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0864920695 Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Beautiful Sadness
Ekstasis Victoria 1998. Fine first edition trade paper softcover with signature on first page. 81pp f/-- .
Book number: 8730
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Signed, Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Caution to the Wind
Victoria: Ekstasis, 2000, . paperbound, edition not stated, 76pp. New/unread/fine. 143 grams.
Book number: 17523
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Lesley Choyce Caution Wind Poetry Canada Canadian Contemporary Poetry 1896860729
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Caution to the Wind
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Ekstasis Editions. 2000, First. (ISBN: 1896860729) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. 76 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003893
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 1896860729
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Coastline of Forgetting
Lawrencetown Beach, N.S. Pottersfield Press. 1995, First Edition Signed. Original Wraps. - inscribed to Jean Baird - vf/wraps. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7703
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Coasts of Canada: A History
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864923600). Hb, 8vo. pp. 308, b/w photographs, "As benevolent as it is brutal, the sea has controlled Canada’s history and shaped our collective identity. The Coasts of Canada tells the stories of our east, west, and north coastlines, from the earliest human habitation until today. A coast-dweller himself, Lesley Choyce is fascinated by the legendary men of the sea, but his sympathy lies with the men and women whose everyday lives are governed by the country’s oceans. Brimming with heroes and villains, shipwrecks and rescues, roguery and virtue, and stories of overcoming unimaginable odds, The Coasts of Canada is idiosyncratic, eclectic, and iconoclastic. It’s a book of discoveries, a record of misdeeds and misjudgements, and a pleas to preserve the good things of the sea, the shore, and the coastal communities.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 111175
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Coasts of Canada 0864923600
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Coasts of Canada; A History
Goose Lane Editions. (ISBN: 0-86492-360-0) . [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Many illustrations and photographs, selected bibliography, index. (Canadian History, Arctic Exploration, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean).
Book number: 386298
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian History, Arctic Exploration, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean 0864923600
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Coasts of Canada: A History
Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton N.B, 2002. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 308pp nf/nf .
Book number: 80618
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA HISTORY, Coastline, Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Downwind
Creative Pub, Newfoundland, 1984. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. vg trade size soft cover. signed by author on title page. couple of heavy spine creases and some rubbing wear to front cover 140pp vg/-- .
Book number: 42848
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Dream Auditor
Divisible Press, Charlittetown, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square 88pp nf/-- .
Book number: 25875
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Scikence Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Dream Auditor
Indivisible Books, Charlottetown PEI, 1986. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 87pp f/-- .
Book number: 45949
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY,
Driving Minnie's Piano: Memoirs Of A Surfing Life In Nova Scotia
Pottersfield Press, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781895900859. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Signed.EK. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: sp28
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9781895900859
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Driving Minnie's Piano Memoirs of a Surfing Life in Nova Scotia
Pottersfield Press, 2006. Trade paperback. Very Good+ .
Book number: 218536
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Surfing * Sports Memoir Canada
In shopping cart

More information

LESLEY CHOYCE
Eastern sure
Nimbus Pub. 1980. (ISBN: 0920852084). Paperback. Nimbus Pub, 1980. Petite, vintage, SIGNED softcover in white/grey pencil illustrated covers. Tidy and bright, arriving First Class. Very Good.
Book number: 005080
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0920852084
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY.
Eastern Sure.
Nimbus, Halifax, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. First edition, first work of fiction. 12mo, ill. card covers. Nearly Fine with the slightest trace of wear to extremities.
Book number: CoystFi277
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Ecstasy Conspiracy
Nuage Editions Montreal 1992. Near fine trade paper softcover of 182pp Nf/-- .
Book number: 8034
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Nova Scotia,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLEY CHOYCE
The Ecstasy Conspiracy (Memoir / Algonquian and Iroquoian Linguistics)
Signature Editions, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Very Good, No spine creases, light corner crease, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 182 pages.() This literary whodunit pulls us into the world of American expatriate novelist Richard DeMille as he attempts to break the hold of his longtime friend and publisher Damien Carlyle. Now teaching at a quiet Nova Scotia university in addition to writing, DeMille goes to Toronto to settle old scores with his publisher. When Carlyle mocks his concerns, DeMille decides to buy a gun and end the relationship, once and for all. But when he arrives at Carlyle’s office, the publisher is already lying dead on the floor. Then the real mystery begins. ID: mon0000006003 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000006003
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: United States, Contemporary, General AAS, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LESLEY CHOYCE
The End of the World as We Know It
Red Deer Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780889953796) . Trade paperback. Red Deer Press, 2007. In near fine condition. Carson is in "Flunk Out Academy" and hates the world and everything in it, including himself. Then he meets Christine, and starts to care about her. And his world changes. It's still not perfect, but it's better.
Book number: 017252
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Growing Up 9780889953796
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The End of Ice
Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. some lib. marks; binding tight; pages clean . Good .
Book number: 012779
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The End of Ice
Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, NB, Canada, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good Trade size softcover with wear to edges and creases to bottom front corner clean interior 67pp g/-- .
Book number: 20515
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
Falling Through the Cracks
Formac, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 121pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 57706
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: YOUTH FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SOCIAL
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY.
Fast Living.
Fiddlehead Poetry, Fredericton, 1982. 1982, F. First Edition. 86 pp. 8vo, ill. card covers. INSCRIBED by Choyce on the title page. VG copy with light rubbing to extremities. Attractive copy. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 3260
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOYCE, LESLEY.
Full Tilt ( Series 2000)
Ontario, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1993. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0029541700. Illustrated by Herriott, Jason. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 95 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 5120
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0029541700
In shopping cart

More information

CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Hungry Lizards
Collier MacMillan, Toronto, 1990. First Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square unmarked. light edge wear 90pp vg/-- .
Book number: 46591
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE Music, Band, Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search