| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
All That Matters Anchor Canada, 2005. (ISBN: 0385257775) Paperback , 8 x 5 x 1.3 inches. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. In Choy's lovingly detailed novel (following The Jade Peony and the memoir Paper Shadows), three-year-old Kiam-Kim Chen journeys from China to Vancouver in 1925 with his father and his grandmother, Poh-Poh (a former Chinese slave girl). As he matures, he gains a stepmother, an adopted brother and two stepsiblings. Poh-Poh's unsettling stories of kitchen gods and ghosts provide vivid reminders of the Old China the family left behind. Set pieces form the novel's core, like Poh-Poh's elaborate preparations for her mah-jongg party when Kiam is eight. That's when he first encounters Jenny Chong, a "tiger" girl with a fierce temper (and, eventually, the good looks to match it). When Poh-Poh dies, Old China's ghosts really do come back--at least the ghost of Poh-Poh (who haunts Kiam's stepbrother, Sekky, so intensely that Kiam's embarrassed father hires an exorcist). As Kiam grows up, the relationship among Kiam, Jenny and Jack O'Connor, the Irish-Catholic boy next door (whom Poh-Poh had barred from their house) gets tangled in the complexities of WWII and the ethnic politics of the neighborhood. Choy's novel captures the spirit in which exile turns into assimilation. Used - Good. Book number: 027300 USD 14.48 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1151] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0385257775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters Toronto, Anchor Canada. 2005, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0385257775). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: " To-----/ who matters/ W/ Sechelt '07", no other markings, tiny crease to lower edge of front cover, no spine crease, Very Good. Wraps, 423pp. This novel of Vancouver's chinatown was a Giller Prize Finalist and won the Trillium Book Award. (1.5 JM FO 15/6. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58971 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Chinese Canadian Writers Chinese Canadian Chinatown Vancouver Fiction 0385257775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters Anchor Canada, 2005. Paperback. Like New. ID: g3644_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g3644_FBA USD 16.09 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: Choy, Wayson, General, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters: A Novel Doubleday Canada. 2004. (ISBN: 0385257597). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.423 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 011306 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.39 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2017] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0385257597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters Toronto, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2005. (ISBN: 0385257775). Softcover, 8vo. Pp 423. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105578 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general,Canadian Literature 0385257775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0385257597). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian reprint, 8vo, 423pp, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1853 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0385257597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters. (Canada): Doubleday, (2004). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914835 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Matters: A Novel Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385257597). Hardcover, 8vo. as new, pp. 423, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 056353 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.02 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3498] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Canadian Novels Signed Canada 0385257597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jade Peony. Toronto, Douglas & Mcintyre, 1995. Reprint, 8VO, 238 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ Quality softcover with French flaps. Warmly inscribed bu the author : For---- Best Wishes. Love has no rules Your story matters. Wayson. Winner of the Trillium and Vancouver book Prizes. Lightest of wear. Book number: 21272 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 1550544683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jade Peony. Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, (1995). First Edition. The first Canadian (true first) edition. Signed by the author in April, 1996. Laid in is a bookmark announcing a celebration of the nominees for the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award. Choy was nominated; Keath Fraser won for Popular Anatomy. Only issued in self-wrappers; fine. Book number: 912377 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jade Peony. NY: Picador, 1997. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701064 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jade Peony. NY: Picador, (1997). First US printing (Canadian editon in 1995). Grey and white boards. Fine in fine jacket. A highly acclaimed first novel about Chinatown in Vancouver, British Columbia, in the early 1940s. It was the co-winner of the 1995 Trillium Award (shared with Margaret Atwood), the winner of the City of Vancouver Book Award, and sat on the Canadian best-seller lists for over 30 weeks. Book number: 11247 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jade Peony Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1550544683). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 238. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 096041 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Chinese Canadians, Canadian Novel 1550544683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The jade peony New York, Picador. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312155565) Cloth with dust jacket. 238 pag. Very Good. Book number: 016635 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: 0312155565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows, a Chinatown Childhood Toronto, Viking Penguin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670877093). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) 8vo, grey bds, maroon spine, 342pp. A memoir of Live in Vancouver's Chinatown by the author of THE JADE PEONY. Fine in Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 25/2. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 11320 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Chinese Canadians Vancouver Memoirs China Town Canadiana 0670877093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows: a Chinatown Childhood New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1999. (ISBN: 0670877093). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.342, Memories of growing up in Vancouver's Chinatown. tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000538 CAD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1318]
Keywords: Canada Chinese Americans Authors Biography Autobiography Literary Social Science Ethnology 0670877093 Canada 0670877093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows. A Chinatown Childhood. (Toronto): Viking, (1999). First Edition. A memoir. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Nominated for the Governor General's award, with 11 bookmarks listing the nominees laid in. Book number: 914836 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows : A Chinatown Childhood Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 0140268197). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 342. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 098170 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Chinese Americans Authors_biography 0140268197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper shadows. A Chinatown childhood Penguin Books, 2000. Pp: 342. ISBN: 9780140268195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1998966 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780140268195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows: A Chinatown Childhood Viking, 1999. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670877093. New book with just a hint of shellfwear in glossy dj with light impressions to bottom of front panel. Giller nominee for 2004.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12047 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0670877093 Chinese Americans Authors Biography Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows: A Chinatown Childhood Toronto, Viking. 1999, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0670877093). Hb, 8vo. pp. 342, signed b the author. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Signed by Author. Book number: 096168 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Wayson Choy 0670877093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PAPER SHADOWS A Chinatown Childhood Toronto, Viking 1999, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Inscr. on half-title, minor edgewear; vg in sl rubbed, vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. 342. "A haunting memoir from the bestselling author of The Jade Peony" Book number: 026343 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows: A Memoir of a Past Lost and Found Picador. Hardcover. 0312262183 First U.S. Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING41418 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Keywords: 0312262183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Shadows : A Chinatown Childhood Toronto, Viking. 1999. (ISBN: 0670877093). hardcover. Used, Signature with dedication from author on an initial page. Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Very Good. By Author. Book number: 243857 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0670877093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Pfingstrose aus Jade, Roman Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH, 1997 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3550082371. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU353824 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |