ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHOPIN, KATE.
At Fault.
Cambridge, The Green Street Press, 1986. 213 S. Farb. ill. OKart.
Book number: AME-249
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOPIN, KATE
At Fault
Green Street Press, Cambridge, 1986. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. At Fault was Kate Chopin's first novel. Unable to find a publisher, she published it at her own expense in 1890. This edition, based on the original privately-printed version, marks the first paperback appearance of this early work by a major American author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0961428511. ISBN/EAN: 9780961428518. Inventory No: 17639.
Book number: 17639
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

KATE CHOPIN
Athenaise
Phoenix - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 1857997409). Soft Cover. Excellent condition very small paperback from this Phoenix 60p miniature series - approx 60 pages - probably once read - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - we have many more from the series available - excellent copy. Very Good.
Book number: BBABE377
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.79 | JP¥ 63]
Keywords: 1857997409
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening and Selected Stories
New York: Penguin Books, 2005. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 246 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS029626I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening
Mineola, NY, Dover Publications Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0486277860). mass_market. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 142769
GBP 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.34 | JP¥ 106]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Classics 0486277860
In shopping cart

More information

KATE CHOPIN
The Awakening
Bantam Classics, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. 055321330X Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7315937
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 055321330x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATE CHOPIN
The Awakening: And Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. '() Kate Chopin was one of the most individual and adventurous of nineteenth-century american writers, whose fiction explored new and often startling territory. When her most famous story, The Awakening, was first published in 1899, it stunned readers with its frank portrayal of the inner word of Edna Pontellier, and its daring criticisms of the limits of marriage and motherhood. The subtle beauty of her writing was contrasted with her unwomanly and sordid subject-matter: Edna's rejection of her domestic role, and her passionate quest for spiritual, sexual, and artistic freedom. From her first stories, Chopin was interested in independent characters who challenged convention. This selection, freshly edited from the first printing of each text, enables readers to follow her unfolding career as she experimented with a broad range of writing, from tales for children to decadent fin-de siecle sketches. The Awakening is set alongside thirty-two short stories, illustrating the spectrum o'''' ID: mon0000072749 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072749
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Classics, Contemporary, Literary, British, General, United States, 19th Century, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Chopin, Kate, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE;BAYM, NINA
The Awakening and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library. 2000. (ISBN: 0679783334). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Though published in 1899, The Awakening warrants inclusion in this list for the distinctly 20th-century sensibility with which it depicts Edna Pontellier's radical march toward sexual and emotional freedom. Kate Chopin 1851-1904 was born and raised in St. Louis, moving to New Orleans after her marriage to Oscar Chopin. She began writing after her husband's death, publishing two collections of short fiction set among the Creoles and Cajuns of southern Louisiana; based on these stories, Chopin was labeled a "local colorist." The Awakening produced much hostile criticism because of its sympathetic portrait of a woman who chooses to reject marriage and motherhood, and the novel was banned by St. Louis libraries. Chopin's reputation has been salvaged by feminist critics, however, who see in the novel an early portrait of a woman who chooses a final independence over even a pleasantly constrained life. Very Good.
Book number: 076549
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0679783334 New Orleans
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE,
The Awakening : A Solitary Soul.
NY, Alfred a Knopf, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Cover is rubbed on edges, water marks. Pgs. clean and tight. Dj is clean, normal shelf wear.
Book number: 311116
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
THE AWAKENING & other stories. Cover Design by Colourways Ltd.
1995 Wordsworth American Library. Paperback. Kaft heeft leesspoortje. Binnenwerk keurig. 222 pag.
Book number: 16968
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: literatuur ; verhalen; Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE; BAYM, NINA (ED.)
The Awakening and Selected Stories
New York, Modern Library. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0679424695). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Full grey cloth binding. Slight bit of pale foxing to upper page edges, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. lviii, 354pp. Introduction by Nina Baym. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 026211
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0679424695
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE; COLLIER, JOHN JR.(ILLUSTRATOR) ; SHIELDS, CAROL (INTRODUCTION)
The Awakening
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0760705909). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint illustrated edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket in new mylar. This edition features full page color illustrations by John Collier. xiv, 288pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16630
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Louisiana Fiction New Orleans American Illustrated Edition 0760705909
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE; SOLOMON, BARBARA H.,
The Awakening and Selected Stories of Kate Chopin.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Signet Classic, 1995. (ISBN: 0451524489) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good + Wraps have light wear. Pages clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 055032N
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 190. First published in 1899, a seminal novel by one of America's first feminist writers features a businessman's wife who, while spending the summer in a seaside resort away from her husband, begins to yearn for freedom and personal fulfillment. Reissue. ISBN: 9780380002450. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2088189
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780380002450
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NINA BAYM,
The Awakening and Selected Stories
New York Random House, 1993. Modern Library Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Very clean copy of the Modern Library edition with dustjacket. Light gray cloth with patterned endpapers, 354 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new and unread, with very slightly faded spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition.
Book number: 022259
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Turn of Century Cutting Edge Fiction American Fiction Fictional Works Female Authors Women's Studies Suicide Circa 1900 0679424695
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE: CULLEY, MARGARET,
The Awakening: An Authoritative Text, Contexts, Criticism.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1981. (ISBN: 0393091724) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Usual library markings.
Book number: 308200
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: LOUISIANA_FICTION NEW ORLEANS (LA.)_FICTION AMERICAN
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE,
The Awakening and Other Stories.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1970. (ISBN: 003078359X) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean with no markings.
Book number: 111626
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
Awakening
Bantam. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0553211323) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VERY GOOD paperback, crease on front cover along spine, light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. 211 pgs. Literature. LC703539. Very Good.
Book number: 703539
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Classics 0553211323
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The awakening, and selected stories
Penguin Classics, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 286. ISBN: 9780140390223. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1237737
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780140390223
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE.
The Awakening.
New York: Simon and Schuster Editions, (1996). - Octavo, three quarters black cloth & light gray boards titled in gilt on the front cover & spine with a black-and-white illustration mounted on each cover, in a printed acetate dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 140 & [3] pages. 16 pages of black-and-white photographic illustrations. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Reprint of the 1899 edition, produced by CommonPlace Publishing and designed by Samuel N. Antupit.
Book number: 3319
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Author; Woman Author; American; Kate Chopin; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE,
The Awakening: A Solitary Story.
Everyman, 1992. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 547540
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 1857151329
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The awakening and other stories
2000. Paperback. Pp: 375. The Awakening shocked turn-of-the-century readers with its forthright treatment of sex and suicide. Departing from literary convention, Kate Chopin failed to condemn her heroine's desire for an affair with the son of a Louisiana resort owner, whom she meets on vacation. The power of sensuality, the delusion of ecstatic love, and the solitude that accompanies the trappings of middle- and upper-class life are the themes of this now-classic novel. As Kaye Gibbons points out in her Introduction, Chopin "was writing American realism before most Americans could bear to hear that they were living it."This Modern Library Paperback Classics edition includes selected stories from Chopin's Bayou Folk and A Night in Acadie. ISBN: 9780679783336. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1925908
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 9780679783336
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening
Morrow/Avon, New York, 1982. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). New. 190 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. One of the pivotal novels of Women's Literature tells the story of Edna Pontellier's awakening from mother-woman to her own woman. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 002971
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: AMERICAN FICTION Edna Pontellier Grand Isle Gulf of Mexico New Orleans Sexual Awakening Passion Illicit Women's Literature Fiction; United States; Women & Feminism. NOISBN Women & Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening and Selected Stories
, Penguin Books 1986, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140390227. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 016977
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, KATE
The Awakening
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486277860). paperback. Used, Yellowing to page block. A few pages dog-eared. Notes have been made on. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 043668
GBP 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.34 | JP¥ 106]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Classics 0486277860
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search