ascending
descending
found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Anthills Of The Savannah.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Very good condition. Achebe has written a story that sidesteps both ideologies of the African experience and political agendas, in order to lead us to a deeply human, universal wisdom.- Washington Post Book World.
¶ 216 pages.
Book number: 25332X1
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Chinua Achebe, Africa, Fiction, Nigeria). 0385260458
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Girls At War And Other Stories.
Fawcett Premier, New York: 1961. Softcover. Very good condition. The outstanding African novel about a young man in Lagos, torn between the old ways and the new. An achievement of sympathy and imagination....- Gerald Moore..
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 18135X1
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Africa, Nigeria, Fiction, Chinua Achebe, Lagos). 0449308472
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Girls At War And Other Stories.
Fawcett Premier, New York: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. Reveals the essence of life in Nigeria and traces twenty years in the literary career of one of Africa's most acclaimed writers. Recreates with energy and authority major issues and daily life in Africa.
¶ 120 pages.
Book number: 16673X1
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 889]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Africa, Nigeria, Fiction, Chinua Achebe). 0449300463
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Home And Exile.
Oxford University Press, New York: 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has several chips on the edges. Based on three lectures distinguished Nigerian novelist Chinua Achebe gave at Harvard University in 1998, this short but trenchant work does not pretend to be a full-fledged autobiography. Instead, Achebe makes forceful use of his personal experiences to examine the political nature of culture. Includes an Index.
¶ 115 pages.
Book number: 1208X2
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3456]
Catalogue: AFRICAN STUDIES
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigerian Culture, Chinua Achebe, African Studies). 0195135067
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE,CHINUA.
Le locuste bianche.
Milano, 1962, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.Il Bosco.111. cm.13,5x20, pp.166, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 150827
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
No Longer At Ease.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Good condition. In this novel, written before he was thirty, Achebe has created a classic story of both personal and moral struggle, and turbulent social conflict. Obi Okonkwo's foreign education has separated him from his African roots and made him part of a ruling elite whose corruption he finds repugnant. The agony of choosing between traditional values and the demands of a changing world is dramatized with unequaled clarity and poignancy. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer.
¶ 196 pages.
Book number: 25367X1
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 652]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Chinua Achebe, Africa, Fiction, Nigeria). 0385474555
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE,CHINUA.
Speranze e ostacoli. Saggi scelti 1965-1987.
Milano, 1998, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Di Fronte e Attraverso,46 cm.15x23, pp.169, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 86352
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Things Fall Apart.
Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer
¶ 215 pages.
Book number: 1259X5
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigeria, Chinua Achebe, Ibos, Colonialism). 0385474547
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Things Fall Apart.
Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer
¶ 215 pages.
Book number: 1259X4
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigeria, Chinua Achebe, Ibos, Colonialism). 0385474547
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA
The African Trilogy: Things Fall Apart; No Longer at Ease; Arrow of God
Picador, London, 1988. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid copy with only minor shellf wear Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330303317. ISBN/EAN: 9780330303316. Inventory No: 004177.
Book number: 004177
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHINUA ACHEBE
The African Trilogy
Picador, 1988. Softcover. Good Condition. VG- 1988 Picador PB, hugely impressive Achebe trilogy, here in one volume. Rear corner crease, ex-owner gift note to fly-leaf, else VG. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0330303317. ISBN/EAN: 9780330303316.
Book number: 025714
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA, WERK, JAN KEES VAN DE
Afrika indruk ~ 31 verhalen van 25 Afrikaanse schrijvers
Amsterdam : In de Knipscheer, 1995, globe pockets, goed
Book number: 8107452
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA, WERK, JAN KEES VAN DE
Afrika indruk: Afrikaanse verhalen
Amsterdam: In de Knipscheer, 1995. Chinua Achebe e.a.; samengest. en ingel. door Jan Kees van de Werk Bloemlezing van verhalen en romanfragmenten van Afrikaanse auteurs. Een bloemlezing uit 'de Afrikaanse bibliotheek'. - uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het festival 'Afrika in beeld' 317 pagina's 18 cm. Zeer goed.
Book number: 20977
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: 9062657362
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA
Another Africa
Ashgate Publishing, Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 0853317291). Hard Cover. Ill.: Robert Lyons. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, but otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good.
Book number: 025692
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP¥ 3056]
Keywords: Africa_poetry Africa_pictorial Works 0853317291 Robert Lyons
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA:
Anthills of the Savannah
Heinemann 1987 233pp, dw.
Book number: 927
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: gi literature-C20
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
New York: Anchor Books, 1988. Trade paperback. A novel of contemporary Africa, shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Near fine.
Book number: 11606
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: africa, nigeria
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHINUA ACHEBE
Anthills of the Savannah
Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. some light cover edge handling, some light DJ cover sunfading,() Chris, Ikem and Beatrice are like-minded friends working under the military regime of His Excellency, the Sandhurst-educated President of Kangan. In the pressurized atmosphere of oppression and intimidation they are simply trying to live and love - and remain friends. But in a world where each day brings a new betrayal, hope is hard to cling on to. ID: mon0000108021 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108021
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Africa, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Anthills of the Savannah.
London: Heinemann. 1987. Hardback. First edition. 233 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 13509
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA,
Anthills of the Savannah.
NY: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: African-American Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE CHINUA
Anthills of the Savannah
London, Picador. 1988. (ISBN: 0330300954) Soft Cover. 233 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 80210
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0330300954
In shopping cart

More information

CHINUA ACHEBE
Anthills of the Savannah
London, Picador. 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0330300954) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good.
Book number: 6238
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Chinua-Achebe 0330300954
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE CHINUA
Anthills of the savannah
, Heinemann, 1988. formaat 20-13cm, 233blz - goed
Book number: 42040
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Achebe Chinua
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA
Anthills of the Savannah
London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0434006041 Bright, clean copy. No markings. Light surface wear to the jacket and minor wrinkling to edges. Very decent copy which may have spent a little time in the house of a smoker.
Book number: 007750
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: FICTION AFRICA AFRICAN WEST NIGERIA NIGERIAN 0434006041
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA
Anthills of the Savannah
New York, NY, Anchor Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0385016646) Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 216 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Two edges of book are dented, otherwise very little wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has edge wear and a 1/2 inch tear on front panel. Text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight.. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 061286
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Africa Fiction Novels Literature 0385016646
In shopping cart

More information

ACHEBE, CHINUA,
Anthills of the Savannah.
William Heinemann Ltd, 1987. 288pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 518443
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0434006045
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search