| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anthills Of The Savannah. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Very good condition. Achebe has written a story that sidesteps both ideologies of the African experience and political agendas, in order to lead us to a deeply human, universal wisdom.- Washington Post Book World. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 25332X1 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Chinua Achebe, Africa, Fiction, Nigeria). 0385260458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls At War And Other Stories. Fawcett Premier, New York: 1961. Softcover. Very good condition. The outstanding African novel about a young man in Lagos, torn between the old ways and the new. An achievement of sympathy and imagination....- Gerald Moore.. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 18135X1 USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Africa, Nigeria, Fiction, Chinua Achebe, Lagos). 0449308472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls At War And Other Stories. Fawcett Premier, New York: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. Reveals the essence of life in Nigeria and traces twenty years in the literary career of one of Africa's most acclaimed writers. Recreates with energy and authority major issues and daily life in Africa. ¶ 120 pages. Book number: 16673X1 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 889] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Africa, Nigeria, Fiction, Chinua Achebe). 0449300463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home And Exile. Oxford University Press, New York: 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has several chips on the edges. Based on three lectures distinguished Nigerian novelist Chinua Achebe gave at Harvard University in 1998, this short but trenchant work does not pretend to be a full-fledged autobiography. Instead, Achebe makes forceful use of his personal experiences to examine the political nature of culture. Includes an Index. ¶ 115 pages. Book number: 1208X2 USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3456] Catalogue: AFRICAN STUDIES
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigerian Culture, Chinua Achebe, African Studies). 0195135067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le locuste bianche. Milano, 1962, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.Il Bosco.111. cm.13,5x20, pp.166, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 150827 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No Longer At Ease. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Good condition. In this novel, written before he was thirty, Achebe has created a classic story of both personal and moral struggle, and turbulent social conflict. Obi Okonkwo's foreign education has separated him from his African roots and made him part of a ruling elite whose corruption he finds repugnant. The agony of choosing between traditional values and the demands of a changing world is dramatized with unequaled clarity and poignancy. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer. ¶ 196 pages. Book number: 25367X1 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 652] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Chinua Achebe, Africa, Fiction, Nigeria). 0385474555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speranze e ostacoli. Saggi scelti 1965-1987. Milano, 1998, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Di Fronte e Attraverso,46 cm.15x23, pp.169, br.cop.fig. Book number: 86352 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Letteratura Saggi, Critica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Things Fall Apart. Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer ¶ 215 pages. Book number: 1259X5 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: AFRICAN LITERATURE
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigeria, Chinua Achebe, Ibos, Colonialism). 0385474547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Things Fall Apart. Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer ¶ 215 pages. Book number: 1259X4 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: AFRICAN LITERATURE
Keywords: (African Literature, Nigeria, Chinua Achebe, Ibos, Colonialism). 0385474547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The African Trilogy: Things Fall Apart; No Longer at Ease; Arrow of God Picador, London, 1988. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid copy with only minor shellf wear Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330303317. ISBN/EAN: 9780330303316. Inventory No: 004177. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004177 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The African Trilogy Picador, 1988. Softcover. Good Condition. VG- 1988 Picador PB, hugely impressive Achebe trilogy, here in one volume. Rear corner crease, ex-owner gift note to fly-leaf, else VG. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0330303317. ISBN/EAN: 9780330303316. Book number: 025714 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrika indruk ~ 31 verhalen van 25 Afrikaanse schrijvers Amsterdam : In de Knipscheer, 1995, globe pockets, goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8107452 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afrika indruk: Afrikaanse verhalen Amsterdam: In de Knipscheer, 1995. Chinua Achebe e.a.; samengest. en ingel. door Jan Kees van de Werk Bloemlezing van verhalen en romanfragmenten van Afrikaanse auteurs. Een bloemlezing uit 'de Afrikaanse bibliotheek'. - uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het festival 'Afrika in beeld' 317 pagina's 18 cm. Zeer goed. -- De KantlijnBook number: 20977 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans en lectuur
Keywords: 9062657362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Africa Ashgate Publishing, Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 0853317291). Hard Cover. Ill.: Robert Lyons. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, but otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good. Book number: 025692 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP¥ 3056]
Keywords: Africa_poetry Africa_pictorial Works 0853317291 Robert Lyons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah Heinemann 1987 233pp, dw. Book number: 927 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: gi literature-C20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH New York: Anchor Books, 1988. Trade paperback. A novel of contemporary Africa, shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Near fine. Book number: 11606 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: African Literature
Keywords: africa, nigeria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. some light cover edge handling, some light DJ cover sunfading,() Chris, Ikem and Beatrice are like-minded friends working under the military regime of His Excellency, the Sandhurst-educated President of Kangan. In the pressurized atmosphere of oppression and intimidation they are simply trying to live and love - and remain friends. But in a world where each day brings a new betrayal, hope is hard to cling on to. ID: mon0000108021 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000108021 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Africa, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah. London: Heinemann. 1987. Hardback. First edition. 233 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 13509 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah. NY: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: African-American Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah London, Picador. 1988. (ISBN: 0330300954) Soft Cover. 233 pp. Very Good. Book number: 80210 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0330300954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah London, Picador. 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0330300954) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good. Book number: 6238 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Various: Literature & Short Stories
Keywords: Chinua-Achebe 0330300954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the savannah , Heinemann, 1988. formaat 20-13cm, 233blz - goed Book number: 42040 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Literatuur(Engels)
Keywords: Achebe Chinua | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0434006041 Bright, clean copy. No markings. Light surface wear to the jacket and minor wrinkling to edges. Very decent copy which may have spent a little time in the house of a smoker. Book number: 007750 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: FICTION AFRICA AFRICAN WEST NIGERIA NIGERIAN 0434006041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah New York, NY, Anchor Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0385016646) Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 216 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Two edges of book are dented, otherwise very little wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has edge wear and a 1/2 inch tear on front panel. Text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight.. Very Good/Good. Book number: 061286 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: Africa Fiction Novels Literature 0385016646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthills of the Savannah. William Heinemann Ltd, 1987. 288pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 518443 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0434006045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page