| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR London, Methuen & Co Ltd., First Published in 1965. 19cm x 13cm [Sm 8vo], 94pp, No Signatures or Annotations, not price clipped, Photographic Plates, Black Boards(Very Good), Dust Jacket (rubbed, some soiling o/w Good). Book number: 13806 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: Joan Littlewood, FWWP, OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR, First World War, First World War Play, Great War Play, Great War, Joan Littlewood, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual No.5 1961 London, Longacre Press. 1960, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. tidy, unmarked, lamination cracked at joints, rubbed corners and spine ends, unclipped, 93pp + col frontis, western themed annual. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005805 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Annuals Comics Ephemera
Keywords: Western Cowboy Annual Collectable Childrens Fiction Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sprong in het heelal, de rode planeet Elsevier Amsterdam/Brussel, 1958, 266 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 235193&9E € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1881. Disbound. Additions to the New Zealand Crustacea; On some Subterranean Crustacea. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005104 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West; the Epic of America's Wild Frontier. . . . . . . And the Men Who Created Its Legends Odhams Press Limited. London 1961. 1961 Edition. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--West (U. S. ) --Juvenile literature. West (U. S. ) --History--Juvenile literature. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 57885 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West GB, Odhams. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardback. Owners name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+ Pc DW. Book number: ks.sh015.014 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: M. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West - the Epic of America's Wild Frontier - and the Men Who Created Its Legends London: Odham,1961, 1961. Hardcover. 4to hbk in d/w; 8 colour plates; cloth cover mildly water marked; contents clean & sound; Vg-/Vg- ; 1st edition. Book number: 23146 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Non-Fiction Cowboys Wild West American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOOK OF THE WEST. Chilton, Charles. THE BOOK OF THE WEST; AN EPIC OF AMERICA'S WILD FRONTIER--AND THE MEN WHO CREATED ITS LEGENDS. Preface by Professor Oscar Cargill. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, c1962. First Edition. 320pp. index, illus. Eric Tansley. sm. 4to. Fine bright unread copy in near fine d/w Book number: 43575 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West. New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. Hardcover., G+/G Wear and Edgewear. Dj Tears, Chips, Edgewear, Rubbed. Pages: 320. Book number: MASTER224971I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West the True Story of the 'wild west' Its Real-life History, Characters, Legends. The Land of 'the westerns' as it Really was! London, Odhams. 1962, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Eric Tansley. Lovely copy for the year of this guide to the Wild West, by the creator of Riders of the Range in The Eagle comic. With 180 illustrations and 8 full colour paintings. Not inscribed or priced. Collectible condition vftest2. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017932 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Wild West, Riders of the Range Eric Tansley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West: The Epic of America's Wild Frontier - and the Men Who Created Its Legends London: Odhams Press. 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 320 pages, slightly oversize hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Also includes a ton of great illustrations (including eight full-page/full-color) and a chapter on "Folk Songs of the West". Very nice copy: gift inscription on front free endpaper, tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine, no dj. Near Fine to Fine/No Dj. Book number: 007154 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Old West America American United States Frontier Legends Archetype Indian Native American Cowboy Railroad Great Plains Desert Sherrif Marshal Folk Songs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West; The Epic of America's Wild Frontier -- and the Men Who Created Its Legends Odhams Press Ltd, London, 1962. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/good. 320pp. list of illustrations and index. Within the text that there are 8 full coloured plates, numerous black-and-white illustrations -- both full-page and small vignettes and occasional black and white line illustration. Green, "watermarked" endpapers. Green to all paper edges. Orange coloured boards which have been self embossed with an all over decoration pattern on the front and back panels with green inserts on the spine with gilt writing. Very slight bumping to the top book corners and there is a little bumping to the lower book edges. Generally there is very little obvious wear to the book. Foxing to the half title page and for the next couple of pages and to the last few pages of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing all the cliches of the American West -- Indians hiding behind rocks, wagon trains leaving from a fort and ubiquitous cavalry following , with red and black writing on the front panel and the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed faded, particularly the spine. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is creasing and rubbing to both top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There are two creases in the dustwrapper that form a triangle encompassing both the front and back panels. Heavy foxing to the fold over edges and there are grubby marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. A history of the American West fom the Spanish looking for gold to the American pioneers. This book touches on these factors and the men/women who became famous during this furious period of time. Size: Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0103342 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American West -- History, United States -- Pioneering -- History History; History -- America; History -- America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West Odhams. A fine textured orange oversized hardcover with a very good dust jacket. 1962 reprint. 8 color plates (including Sitting Bull, Custer's Last Stand). Book number: CC1081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Large Storybooks English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West; the True Story of the "Wild West" London, Odhams, 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 320pp. Illus.sl. chipped wrapper but in protective sleeve. Vg/G+. Book number: 005281 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the West: The Epic of America's Wild Frontier and the Men Who Created Its Legends Odhams, 1961 Thick 4to, many ills inc 4 colour plates as called for. Embossed orange cloth gitl. Fine in damaged dw. Book number: 97310 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: The book of the West: The epic of America's wild frontier and the men who created its legends cowboys | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of 61 Biological - Zoological scholarly offprints by Charles Chilton. New Zealand. 1906-1926. 1926. Hardcover. A good portion of Charles Chilton's life work, gathered in one book. 61 collected offprints from the pioneering New Zealand zoologist - biologist. Collected by the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, USA in their early days and bound in one custom book, that remained in their collection until recently, and has their light stamps. About half of the estimated 130 articles Chilton wrote in his interesting life, several stamped 'with the author's complements.' Illustrated plates in some. The topics dealing with Crustacea, Gammarid, Stomatopoda, Elasmopus, Preatoicus, Amphipoda, Isopoda, etc. Published from 1906-1926 and printed in: Notes from the Leyden Museum, Transactions of the New Zealand Institute (one of which is Chilton's Presidential Address of 1914), Records of the Canterbury Museum, Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Mitteilungen aus dem Naturhistorischen Museum, Linnean Society's Journal, The Journal of Zoological Research, Journal of Proceedings of the Royal Society of N. S. Wales, Royal Society of Tasmania Papers and Proceedings, The New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology, Philippine Journal of Science, Records of the Indian Museum, Proceedings of the Hawaiian Ent. Society, Commonwealth of Australia Department of Trade and Customs, Royal Society of South Australia, Records of the Canterbury Museum, Royal Society of South Australia, and the Museo Nacional de Historia Natural. Circa 1930s buckram binding is sturdy and unworn, with a hand-typed table of contents bound in. This is, of course a unique collection, impossible to duplicate. Very Good. Book number: 18u01 USD 460.00 [Appr.: EURO 363.5 | £UK 292.5 | JP¥ 36552] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle - Riders of the Range Annual No 1. London : Hulton Press Ltd ND. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards, Vg-, 4to, red spine no writing, writing on fep, spine cracked at bottom.. Book number: 37951 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual Boys Stories. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual No 3 London, Hulton Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB, 93 pages, in Good condition, internally no markings, 1/2" loss to top spine end, scuffing to bottom spine end and corners. Good. Book number: 32781 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual 4. Hutton Press Ltd., London, 1959. 93 pp, quarto, illustrated end papers, colour frontispiece, bw illustrations and comic stories, some wear to spine tips, else very good copy in illustrated, laminated boards. Book number: 192703 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: childrens western cowboys eagle comics annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early History of the Canterbury College Dialectic Society: An Address delivered to the Canterbury College Dialectic Society on March 19th, 1904. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1923. First Thus. Softcover. Foxing and fading to wrappers. Creasing to margins of wrappers. Some creasing to lower margin of frontispiece and first few leaves. ; "Reprinted in the year of the College Jubilee, 1923". 31, [1] pages + frontispiece (group portrait "after the graduation ceremony, 1879") + 4 plates. Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 248 x 153mm. The appendices include a list of Past Presidents and Secretaries of the Society, 1878-1922. The debates of the society in its second year, 1879, included "Is Science or Literature the better training for the imagination?"; "That this Society deprecates the idea that barbarous nations may be dispossessed of their lands because more civilised nations may make better use of them"; "Is town or country life the more conducive to the development of genius?". By the author of "The Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand". This copy has been inscribed by the author to Mr. W. Vance [William Vance, Timaru] on the front wrapper, dated 1927. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 10967 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOURNEY INTO SPACE Pan Books 437, 1958. 1st printing. The story of the record breaking radio serial. "Paperback. very good paperback. Book number: FAY12.138" GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Into Space - 437 Pan Books. 1954. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction. (SF11A). Good. Book number: sf1595 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOURNEY INTO SPACE: OPERATION LUNA (BBC RADIO COLLECTION) BBC. Audio Cassette. 0563557524. slight wear to box, cassettes play perfectly. Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 035501 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy 0563557524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MISSION DANS L'ESPACE (Journey into Space) EDITIONS FLEUVE NOIR COLLECTION "ANTICIPATION" N°132. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages. ¶ Collection Anticipation. Couverture illustrée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90017132 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: La science-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oh What A Lovely War. Sm. 8vo; pp. 116; illustrated endpapers, b/w. illustrations; dustjacket, flecking to top edges of pages, otherwise a fine copy. London, Eyre Methuen Ltd., n.d. Book number: 43985 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.53 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: play theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page