| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Common Sense About the Arab World London, Victor Gollancz. 1960, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp192. Ex-library but extremely neat & tidy with the usual library markings which are those of an earlier era-less bulky & intrusive. Unclipped, protective plastic. part of the 'Common Sense Series, #5, an attempt to dispel myths by taking a more objective look. Contents: Foreword; The nature & significance of the Arab world; The early Arab world; The Arab awakening; Arabs in transition; Our Arab myths, Young Arabians in revolt; The internal Arab revolution; Arabs & Israel; Arab union; Conclusion; Bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1001265 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Arabs, Middle East, Myths | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Sense About The Arab World Gollancz, 1960, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/P. 192pp, Ex-Library (Plymouth Public) with a few tamps, new endpapers, dustjacket stuck down to boards, a reading copy. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Part of Gollancz Common Sense Series. Book number: 7354 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: middle east, politics, arab world | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Framework of Home Rule. London, Edward Arnold, 1911, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, lack front flyleaf,. 354p. Book number: 33800 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: Home Rule - Ireland Ireland - Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Ranks of the C.I.V. A Narrative and Diary of Personal Experiences with the C.I.V. Battery (Honourable Artillery Company) in South Africa London, Smith,Elder & Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original red cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine and lettered in white to the upper cover with flag emblem to the centre of upper cover.It would appear that the book has been professionally rebacked at some stage with original spine laid down.Yellow endpapers.There are some external marks to the cloth along edges with a few small (less than 1mm) puncture holes to the edge of the front cover.Illustrated with frontispiece.The book has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The contents of the book are clean internally.The Second Boer War was the first time that Australia and New Zealand troops had fought abroad. Sixty-two percent of the first contingent were New Zealand-born. They were known as the New Zealand mounted rifles and they wore a fern leaf symbol. There was no difficulty in finding volunteers-200 troops set off 10 days after war was declared. Eventually 6495 men and 800 horses were sent (a higher proportion per head of population than Australia or Canada). About 8000 Canadians fought in South Africa, about one-third came from the militia and the rest were paid by government officals.The British victory in the Second Boer War was secured through the use of "scorched earth" tactics, including the use of concentration camps and forced Labour.Scarce early title 8vo 318pp plus 10 page publisher's catalogue at rear of book First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 38787 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 US$ 220.32 | JP¥ 17507] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Boer War Cavalry Spion Kop Ladysmith Mafeking Talana Hill Modder River Kimberley Belmont Diamond Hill Sanna's Post Rorke's Drift Bergendal Diamond Hill Tranvaal War | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Ranks of the C.I.V. Spellmount, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st impression 1999 Spellmount hardback reissue, unclipped DJ with Intro by Ian Knight. Light edge rub to DJ, lovely bright condition. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1862270538. ISBN/EAN: 9781862270534. Book number: 026721 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Ranks of the C.I. V. Spellmount, Staplehurst 1999. 8vo. xiv + 302pp.Original boards, in d/w. The Spellmount Library of Military History. ISBN 1862270538 Book number: 122418 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Rule in Ireland Dublin, The Talbot Press, 1920. F Second Edition Revised. A very good copy in the original printed wrappers, extremities worn, text browned as usual. Extremely scarce. Robert Erskine Childers DSC (25 June 1870 – 24 November 1922), universally known as Erskine Childers] was the author of the influential novel Riddle of the Sands and an Irish nationalist, who was executed by the authorities of the nascent Irish Free State during the Irish Civil War. In 1920 Childers published Military Rule in Ireland, a strong attack on British policy. In 1921 he was elected (unopposed) to the Second Dáil as Sinn Féin member for Wicklow and published the pamphlet Is Ireland a Danger to England?, which attacked the British prime minister, David Lloyd George. He became editor of the Irish Bulletin after the arrest of Desmond FitzGerald. Book number: 46071 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838] Catalogue: IRELAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Exodus No place (Cairo?): The National Publications House Press, ca. 1963. 12mo. Wraps. 54 p. Ex-library. Â ¶ "Reprint of an article by Mr. Erskine Childers, and of the correspondence in 'The Spectator' to which this article gave rise." A pencilled note on the half-title tates that this was a "gift of United Arab Republic Consul in Chicago". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58083 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Zionism Palestine Israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Exodus No information given (issued ca. 1960s). 12mo. Wraps. 16 p. Â ¶ Apparently a reprint of one of the various Egyptian editions. Retains the note that this is a "reprint of an article by Mr. Erskine Childers, and of the correspondence in 'The Spectator' to which this article gave rise" but it contains only Mr. Childers' article. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58084 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Zionism Palestine Israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palestina: De gebroken driehoek. New York, Columbia University 19?? 14p. Brochure. Book number: 12383 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het raadsel van de wadden Unieboek,Bussum,1977,geb.met omslag,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8141585 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Raadsel Van De Wadden Eemdijk, Hollandia. 1999, 2. (ISBN: 9064103097) Pb. 302p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 030837 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106] Catalogue: Detectives
Keywords: 9064103097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het raadsel van de Wadden. Het klassieke spionageverhaal Hollandia, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 302. In het moeilijk toegankelijke Duitse waddengebied ontdekken twee Engelsen plannen voor een Duitse invasie in Engeland. ISBN: 9789064103094. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1384756 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789064103094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het raadsel van de Wadden. Unieboek, Bussum, 1977. 264 p. geb.+o. 15x22 cm. Roman. Rug iets verbleekt. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 231011-150 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Wadden
Keywords: Wadden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Rätsel der Sandbank.: Ein Bericht des Geheimdienstes. Zürich, Switzerland Diogenes Verlag AG 1975. Gebundene Ausgabe 284g Bericht des Geheimdienstes , , Das Rätsel der Sandbank.: Ein Bericht des Geheimdienstes., Childers, Erskine ISBN: 3257202113. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU308695 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.83 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3721]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands: A Record of Secret Service (Classic Crime) Harmondsworth, Eng. ; New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1978. Paperback. 0140009051 Name in ink else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7688499 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0140009051 Spy Stories, Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands: A Record of Secret Service New York: Dover Pubns, 1991. Paperback. 0486232808 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7407038 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 0486232808 Great Britain -- History -- Invasions --, Fiction, Frisian Islands -- Fiction, Secret Service -- Fiction, Sailing -- Fiction, Alternative Histories (Fiction) Gsafd, Adventure Fiction, Sea Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands London, Folio Society. 1992, 1st Thus. Hardback, 8vo. Ill.: Daniel Whistler. , Fine/Slip-case Nr Fine. Book number: 13797 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio New Additions Daniel Whistler | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands GB, Pan. 1963, 1st Thus. VG. Book number: Pan_X176 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands: A Record of Secret Service (Classic Crime) Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1978. Paperback. 0140009051 Used book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6981708 USD 7.93 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 630]
Keywords: 0140009051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The riddle of the sands Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. Pp: 277. Set before World War I, this enthralling novel pitches two amateur sailors against the secret forces of mighty Germany. Powers of deduction and navigational skills prove equally important in uncovering a plot which threatens personal as well as national security. ISBN: 9781853260384. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2077591 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781853260384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle Of The Sands: A Record Of Secret Service. David McKay Company, New York: 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Regarded by many critics as one of the best spy novels ever written; certainly, it was the first modern espionage story and remains classic of the genre. ¶ 260 pages. Book number: 31966X1 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Spy Novels Espionage Suspense Baltic Sea North Seas). 0679507728 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands Pleasantville, Impress. 2008. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Detective Fiction, Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62319 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Detective Fiction
Keywords: Literature & First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RIDDLE OF THE SANDS ISBN : 0283985127. New English Library. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Papier jauni. 287 pages. ¶ Novel. Adventure. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60006345 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands: a Record of Secret Service London, T. Nelson. Reprint. Undated, 382 pages, frontispiece, maps, charts, covers faded, rear hinge loosening. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 99820 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Spying/Espionage
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page