ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRENT, LINDA. PSEUDONYM OF HARRIET JACOBS. THIS SLAVE NARRATIVE EDITED AND PUBLISHED BY LYDIA MARIA CHILD.
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself.
Boston. Published for the Author. Edited by Lydia Maria Child. 1861. First Edition with 1861 on the Title Page. With a preface by Linda Brent (Harriet Jacobs). And an Introduction by the Editor (Lydia Maria Child). Considered by some to be the first female slave narrative. From the title page: "Northerners know nothing at all about Slavery. They think it is perpetual bondage only. The have no conception of the depth of degradation involved in that word, SLAVERY; if they had, they would never cease their efforts until so horrible a system was overthrown." -- A Woman of North Carolina. Very clean and tight throughout with occasional foxing. With a contemporary name (J.R. Morgan) in fountain pen ink on the second free endpaper. Bound in the original finely woven black cloth with blindstamped flower motif on the front and rear boards. The original spine has been replaced with smiliar woven cloth and newly gilded with "LINDA" at the top and a floral design below it. Gilt rules mark the top and bottom edges of the spine. The work was done by The Dragonfly Bindery of Woonsockett, RI. The shadows of wide tape residue (1.5") have been bleached out, but are still slightly noticeable on the sides of the boards closest to the spine where the original spine, I assume, was held on by masking tape. Overall, a handsome, attractive volume and quite scarce. Photos are available upon request.
Book number: 6977
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2765 | £UK 2224.25 | JP„ 278114]
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, LINDA. PSEUDONYM OF HARRIET JACOBS. THIS SLAVE NARRATIVE EDITED AND PUBLISHED BY LYDIA MARIA CHILD.
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself.
Boston. Published for the Author. Edited by Lydia Maria Child. 1861. First Edition with 1861 on the Title Page. With a preface by Linda Brent (Harriet Jacobs). And an Introduction by the Editor (Lydia Maria Child). Considered by some to be the first female slave narrative. From the title page: "Northerners know nothing at all about Slavery. They think it is perpetual bondage only. The have no conception of the depth of degradation involved in that word, SLAVERY; if they had, they would never cease their efforts until so horrible a system was overthrown." -- A Woman of North Carolina. Very clean and tight throughout with occasional foxing. With a contemporary name (J.R. Morgan) in fountain pen ink on the second free endpaper. Bound in the original finely woven black cloth with blindstamped flower motif on the front and rear boards. The original spine has been replaced with smiliar woven cloth and newly gilded with "LINDA" at the top and a floral design below it. Gilt rules mark the top and bottom edges of the spine. The work was done by The Dragonfly Bindery of Woonsockett, RI. The shadows of wide tape residue (1.5") have been bleached out, but are still slightly noticeable on the sides of the boards closest to the spine where the original spine, I assume, was held on by masking tape. Overall, a handsome, attractive volume and quite scarce. Photos are available upon request.
Book number: 6977
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2765 | £UK 2224.25 | JP„ 278114]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, MRS. [LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS],
The American Frugal Housewife.
New York: Samuel & William Wood, 1838. Twenty-Second Edition, Enlarged and Corrected by the Author [actually 4th edition, 12th printing]. 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece in four panels. 129 pp. Printed green paper boards, muslin shelfback. Boards a bit rubbed, slight foxing throughout. Overall a very good copy, with the Bowery bookseller's ticket of Israel Post on the verso of the flyleaf. Bitting, 86; Cagle & Stafford 154.
Book number: 57731
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP„ 17879]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, MRS. [LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS],
The American Frugal Housewife, Dedicated to Those who are not ashamed of economy.
New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, 1845. "Thirtieth edition, enlarged and Corrected by the Author" [actually the fourth edition, seventeenth (?) printing]. 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece, 130 pp. Quarter original cloth and green printed boards. Fine, crisp copy of this book. Not in Cagle & Stafford but see C & S 157 (fourth edition, sixteenth printing of 1844).
Book number: 57733
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP„ 19865]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA (FRANCIS).
The American frugal housewife,
Boston, Carter, Hendee, & co., 1833, 12th edition. Hardcover. Fair condition, lacking spine, small corner of frontis missing, corner of last page missing. 128p.
Book number: 22128
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 106 | JP„ 13246]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Americana Cookery Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTI-SLAVERY LITERATURE]. CHILD, MRS. [LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS. 1802 - 1880].,
An APPEAL In FAVOR Of That CLASS Of AMERICANS CALLED AFRICANS.
Boston: Allen and Ticknow, 1833. 12mo. 7-5/8" x 4-5/8". 1st edition (American Imprints 18214; BAL 3116; Dumond, p. 38). viii, 232 pp. Errata slip tipped-in. Original publisher's gunmetal blue cloth binding with printed paper title label to spine., text affected]. A VG+ copy. Frontis. Plate.
¶ "More ambitious in scope than either its predecessors or its successors, Child's Appeal also differs strikingly in style and substance from other white American abolitionist tracts, including the many that bear witness to its influence. Unlike Amos A. Phelps's Lectures on Slavery and Its Remedy (1834), William Ellery Channing's Slavery (1835), Angelina GrimkŽ's Appeal to the Christian Women of the South (1836), and Theodore Dwight Weld's The Bible against Slavery (1837), the Appeal relies very sparingly on religious and scriptural arguments. Unlike Weld in American Slavery As It Is (1839), Child relegates incidents of cruelty to a minor place in the Appeal. Unlike GrimkŽ, Child emphasizes rational rather than emotional persuasion, cultivates a political discourse that is more masculine than feminine, and targets a gender-mixed rather than a female audience. And unlike abolitionist tract writers generally, not excepting Richard Hildreth, whose Despotism in America (1840) amplifies the Appeal's economic and political analysis, Child looks beyond the issue of slavery to the larger imperative of ending discrimination against free African Americans. In short, the Appeal's most distinctive and enduring feature is its indictment of racism, which governs four out of eight chapters, recurs as a sub-theme elsewhere in the book, and shapes Child's argument throughout." [eNotes, History]. However, as Child predicted in her preface [". though I expect ridicule and censure, I cannot fear them."], this stance of equality extracted a personal cost in terms of her public image & popularity, e.g., the Boston Athaneum retracted the free library privileges that had been conferred & her book sales plunged. Nevertheless, today the work is acknowledged as a ground-breaking tour-de- force, occupying a preeminent role in American Abolitionist literature. Scarce in the trade, with ABPC current showing only 3cc at auction in the last 30+ years, with the last in 2000 [with that copy imperfect, lacking the errata].
Book number: 34931
USD 2475.00 [Appr.: EURO 1955.25 | £UK 1572.75 | JP„ 196667]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA,
Autograph Quotation , signed ("L. Maria Child").
Wayland, [Mass.], jan. 19th, 1860. 12mo. One page, on a single sheet of blank stationery. Fine. In green cloth chemise.
¶ Lydia Maria Child (1802-1880) was an abolitionist, a women's rights activist, and a popular poet who is remebered for the Thanksgiving poem, whose first line reads, "Over the River and Through the Woods." Child quotes an old Greek proverb, "When you receive [underlined] a kindness, remember it; when you bestow [underlined] a kindness, forget it."
Book number: 247167
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP„ 15892]
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTI-SLAVERY LITERATURE]. CHILD, LYDIA MARIA [FRANCIS. 1802 - 1880]. WISE, HENRY ALEXANDER [1806 - 1876]. ALLINGHAME, WILLIAM - CONTRIBUTOR.,
CORRESPONDENCE Between LYDIA MARIA CHILD And GOV. WISE And MRS. MASON, of Virginia.
Boston: Published by the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1860. 12mo. 7-3/4" x 4-3/4". 1st printing (BAL 3187; Dumond, p. 38). 28 pp. P. 28 concludes with a 7 stanza poem by William Allinghame, "The Touchstone." . Original printed self-wrappers, stitched., Modest wear & soiling to wrappers. A VG+ copy.
¶ Wise the 33rd Governor of Virginia, to whom Child, as an ardent abolitionist, wrote concerning John Brown's ["that brave and generous old man"] recent anti-slavery activities. A dialogue ensues, regarding state's rights, constitutional rights of citizens & the institution of slavery. The cast expands to include correspondence between Brown & Child, as well as Child and one M. J. C. Mason. The pamphlet no doubt published at Child's urging, to give voice to her anti-slavery views as expressed in these letters.
Book number: 35707
USD 522.50 [Appr.: EURO 412.75 | £UK 332.25 | JP„ 41519]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, MRS. [LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS. 1802 - 1880].,
The FAMILY NURSE; or Companion of the Frugal Housewife. Revised by a Member of the Massachusetts Medical Society.
Boston: Charles J Hendee, 1837. 12mo. 1st edition (American Imprints 43649; BAL 3136; Cagle 145; Lowenstein 207; Wheaton & Kelly 1210). 156, [2 (blank)] pp (including Index). New cloth spine over original publisher's tan muslin cloth boards. Printed paper title label to spine., VG copy.
Book number: 35571
USD 258.50 [Appr.: EURO 204.25 | £UK 164.5 | JP„ 20541]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA
Hobomok and Other Writings on Indians
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Rutgers Univ Pr. 2001, Ninth Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 081351164x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.315 clean tight copy slight corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 012924
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.54 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1473]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Native Americans Women Studies 081351164x
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA
Hobomok and Other Writings on Indians
Rutgers Univ Pr. 2004, Tenth Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 081351164X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.315 clean tight copy a little bit of soiling to top back outer corner on a couple of pages with minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 016909
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.67 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1007]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 081351164x
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA
Hobomok and Other Writings on Indians
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1986, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Hobomok and Other Writings on Indians by Lydia Maria Child. Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 245 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Front end paper top corner clipped. ISBN 0813511631. LCCN 86-3683. American Women Writers Series. Edited and with an introduction by Carolyn L Karcher. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 13441. ISBN: 0813511631. Nr Fine. Front end paper top corner clipped. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 13441
€  25.95 [Appr.: US$ 32.85 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2610]
Catalogue: Women;Authors
Keywords: 0813511631
In shopping cart

More information

LYDIA MARIA CHILD - EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CAROLYN L. KARCHER
HOBOMOK AND OTHER WRITINGS ON INDIANS
New BRUNSWICK, Rutgers University Press. 1995, 5TH PAPERBACK PRINTING. (ISBN: 081351164X) Soft, 13.5x21.5cm. Sound reading copy, content is clean and tight, covers curled and creased, impact creasing to ends of spine. "Hobomok, A Tale of Early Times is tyhe provocative story of an upper-class white woman who marries an Indian chief, has a child, then leaves him - with the child - for another man. This novel, originally published in 1824, is a powerful first among antipatriarchal and antiracist novels in American literature. In addition, this collection contains seven remarkable short stories; an extract on Indian women from Child's groundbreaking History of the Condition of Women in Various Ages and Nations (1835); a selection from her best-selling volume of journalistic sketches, Letters from New York (1843); and her eloquent Appeal for Indians (1868). This revised edition of "Hobomok" and Other Writings on Indians includes three new stories - "The Church in the Wilderness," "Willie Wharton," and "The Indians" - as well as explanatory notes and an updated bibliography.". Good/No.
Book number: MPS3546
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Keywords: Native American Fiction Women Writers Female Authors Social Historical Lydia Hobomok 081351164x
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, L.MARIA; JACOBS, HARRIET A.; YELLIN, JEAN FAGAN; CHILD, LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Written by Herself
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0674447468). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 306, ".. major antebellum autobiography of a black woman. With Frederick Douglass's account of his life, it is one of the two archetypes in the genre of slave narrative.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 103638
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1166]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Slaves United States North Carolina History 0674447468
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA.
Letters from New York. Second Series.
New York, C. S. Francis & Co., 1845, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. spine ends chipped. 287 p. BAL 3152 (State 1 ad at beginning, no terminal ads as in state 2)
Book number: 40712
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.5 | JP„ 4418]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: New York City - Social Life & Customs New York City - Description & Travel
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA.
Letters from New York.
Athens,Un.of Georgia,1998. Ocl.xxxi+268p. Bibliography. Ed.: Bruce Mills. - In very good condition.
Book number: 42720
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2213]
Keywords: CORRESPONDENCE/BRIEFE, NEW YORK, WOMEN'S TRAVELS/FRAUENREISEN
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA.,
Letters from New-York.
New York, Charles S. Francis and Company/ Boston, James Munroe, 1843. Hardcover (Buckram, with handmade spine label). Light foxing throughout; else very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 11582
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1669]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA. [MELTZER, MILTON & HOLLAND, PATRICIA G., EDS.]
Lydia Maria Child: Selected Letters, 1817-1880 Edited by Milton Meltzer & Patricia G. Holland.
Amhert, MA:, University of Massachusettes Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0870233327) . xviii/583 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper. This volume contains over 400 letters reflecting Child's range of concerns, from the aims of abolition to the factions within the movement, from marriage and prostitution to the relations of labor and capital, from traditional Christianity to spiritualism and free thought. Correspondents include John Brown, Margaret Fuller, William Lloyd Garrison, Angelina Grimké, Ellis Gray Loring, Wendell Phillips, and Charles Sumner.
Book number: 6050a
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1788]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0870233327
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA
The Mother's Book
Bedford, MA, U.S.A. Applewood Books, 1989. HB. 8vo. reprint 1831 mark to front cover. Very Good .
Book number: 21707
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.42 | JP„ 1225]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Mother Child Family Relationships Motherhood
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA FRANCIS
The Mother's Book
Applewood Books, 1989. (ISBN: 1557091242) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, 169 pp., facsimile of 1831 edition, a couple very minor soil marks and the corners lightlly bumped - spine color beige w/ black text - Family / children. Very Good -.
Book number: 26932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, MRS. LYDIA MARIA. (NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS AND VIGNETTES--FULL-PAGE PLATES OF ABOLITIONISTS AND SLAVES.)
The Oasis.
Boston. Benjamin C. Bacon. 1834. First Edition. ( 1834 Stated on copyright page.) A complilation of writings featuring the history of the Negro and the slave trade. G+ in original leather spine stamped in gilt and blue paper covered-boards depicting a slave scene. An unusual book. Leather spine is quite abraded, but the gilt spine title "Oasis" still shines through; some of the leather tooling also survived. Hinges reglued and tender. Scattered foxing and rear endpaper missing.
Book number: 3550
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6754]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA; CATROW, DAVID.
Over the River and Through the Wood.
New York, Henry Holt, 1996, First edition, first printing (full number line). Quarto in DJ, 1 v. (unpaged) : col. ill. : 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780805038255. Very slight wear to spine head of DJ, boards in excellent condition, clean copy, and tightly bound. Fine, in Fine DJ. , An illustrated version of the poem that became a well-known song about a journey through the snow to grandfather's house for Thanksgiving dinner. || Thanksgiving Day -- Children's poetry.
Book number: 16617
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Illustrated Books 9780805038255
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA
Over the River and Through the Wood
HarperCollins, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Musical score for song in rear of book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . Ill.: Westcott, Nadine Bernard. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 037345
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1188]
Keywords: Westcott, Nadine Bernard
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, LYDIA MARIA; RYNBACH, IRIS VAN
Over the River and Through the Wood
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; -; Second Printing; 1989; A lovely ode to Thanksgiving, with words & music to Over the River and Through the Wood (by Frederich Jodry) at end of story. Firmly bound, sharp corners, light to moderatewear confined to ends of spine. Interior crisp, free of names or markings. Bright clean jacket with tiny tear & wrinkle at top edge of back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. ISBN: 0316138738.
Book number: 24931
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1510]
Keywords: 0316138738 Thanksgiving Poem over the River and Through the Wood
In shopping cart

More information

LYDIA MARIA CHILD
Over the River and Through the Wood
. (ISBN: 0590383477) . Ill.: David Catrow. Oversized softcover. Scholastic, 1998, third printing. In very good condition, bottom of spine lightly bumped. A very unique look at a modern day trip to Grandma's with fantastic illustrations!.
Book number: 014396
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 0590383477 David Catrow
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search