ascending
descending
found: 23 books

CHILD, ED. FRANCIS JAMES
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads.
1965. Five volumes. Paper. New York: Dover. 1965. First edition thus. Small quartos. Illustrated glazed wraps. Five volumes. All five volumes have a trace of edge soiling. Wraps have a trace of scuffing and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A gorgeous copy of the 1965 Dover unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin between 1882 and 1894. Uncommon, even in this Dover reprint. An essential collection.
Book number: 1004397
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Keywords: Music, Great Britian
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES,
The English and Scottish Ballads, Vol. 3.
New York, Dover Publications, 1965.Softcover, Near Fine.Volume 3 ONLY! A clean copy of the Dover reprint.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 521 pages.
Book number: 255432
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES,
THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS.
1965. Fine. CHILD, Francis James, editor. THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS, Volume I. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1965. 508 pp. Near fine reprint of the 1882-1884 edition published by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Minor flex and edgewear to covers, small nick to bottom of spine.
Book number: 78865
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Music Child Folk Ballads
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
English and Scottish Ballads 6 Volumes (1,3,4,5,6,8)
London, Sampson, Low and Marston. 1861. Half Leather Marbled Boards, 12mo. Missing volumes One and Seven. £200 for set, or £50 per individual volume. Moderate chipping and rubbing to boards and edges, moreso to volume 5. PP very clean and tidy, Good set. Good/No Jackets.
Book number: 45811
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 US$ 314.74 | JP¥ 25010]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES,
THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS.
1965. Fine. CHILD, Francis James, editor. THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS, Volume II. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1965. 515 pp. Near fine reprint of the 1885-1886 edition published by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Minor flex and edgewear to covers, small nick to bottom of spine.
Book number: 78867
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Music Child Folk Ballads
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED.)
THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS Volumes I and II
Northfield, MN, Loomis House Press 2001, hb. Ill.: frontispieces. Both volumes in near fine condition and in sl. scuffed jackets. Royal 8vo, Corrected Second Edition prepared by Mark F. Heiman and Laura Saxton Heiman. ISBN 0970702027 (vol. I) & 0970702051 (vol. II).
¶ The price is for the two volumes. Due to size and weight, we ask that you enquire first as to costs and options to ship.
Book number: 036896
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Folklore Fairy tales Folk songs
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, ED. FRANCIS JAMES
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads.
1965. Five volumes. Paper. New York: Dover. 1965. First edition thus. Small quartos. Illustrated glazed wraps. Five volumes. All five volumes have a bit of light soiling and a faint stain at the lower edge which does not affectr the interior. A few of the volumes have a bit of light laminate peeling else very good. A nice copy of the 1965 Dover unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin between 1882 and 1894. Uncommon in it's own right.
Book number: 1002818
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
Keywords: Music, Great Britian
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, ED. FRANCIS JAMES
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads.
1965. Volume 2. Paper. Ex library. New York: Dover. 1965. First edition thus. Small quarto. Illustrated glazed wraps. Ex library. Wraps have some light creasing. Front fly has been excised and both interior joints have been taped. Laminate is lightly peeling. Extremities have some rubbing and light wear. Edges are lightly soiled. Black hand written library catalog number on spine. Rubber discard stamp on half title else good. Interior is very good. Volume two of the five volume 1965 Dover unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin between 1882 and 1894. Uncommon in it's own right.
Book number: 1003822
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Music, Great Britian
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES,
THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS.
1965. Fine. CHILD, Francis James, editor. THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS, Volume IV. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1965. 525 pp. Near fine reprint of the 1890-1892 edition published by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Minor flex and edgewear to covers.
Book number: 78866
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Music Child Folk Ballads
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
English and Scottish Ballads, Volume VIII
Little Brown and Company, 1859. Good/no DJ as issued 3/4 leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled page edges. Edges are worn with a repaired tear at upper spine. Spine label is faded and is un-readable. 6 section raised bands decorated with gold gilt on spine. Ffep is detached but present. Small owners inscription on title page. 6.75x4.25 322 pages. Spine is tight although worn at the hinges.. Hardcover, Good/no DJ .
Book number: 19972
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED.)
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads In Five Volumes Volume II
Dover, New York, 2003. Paperback, 515pp. New. Remainder.
Book number: 65546
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED.)
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads In Five Volumes Volume V
Dover, New York, 2003. Paperback, 515pp. New. Remainder.
Book number: 65547
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED.)
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads In Five Volumes Volume IV
Dover, New York, 2003. Paperback, 525pp. New. Remainder.
Book number: 65548
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED)
The English and Scottish popular ballads, volume V
NY, Dover, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Spine a little faded.
Book number: BOOKS011677I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED)
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads (Three Volumes)
NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1965. 0486214109. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0486214109. (xxxi), 508; (ix), 515, (15); (ix), 521, (9). Three of five volumes. Publisher's glossy wraps.. All three volumes show minor shelf wear, small tear at bottom of front cover of volume II. VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 275
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0486214109 History Medieval Robin Hood Hood Ballads History Novels, Poetry & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (ED)
The English and Scottish popular ballads in five volumes: Volume III
NY, Dover, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Page fore-edge foxed; owner's name on first page.
Book number: BOOKS017285I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES; CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
The English And Scottish Popular Ballads
Uitgever: Dover Publications Inc. Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780486431499
Book number: 41253
€  20.90 [Appr.: US$ 26.46 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2102]
Keywords: 9780486431499
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES; CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
The English And Scottish Popular Ballads
Uitgever: Dover Publications Inc. Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780486431468
Book number: 41388
€  20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.57 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 9780486431468
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
The English And Scottish Popular Ballads
Uitgever: Dover Publications Inc. Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780486431482
Book number: 41389
€  20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.57 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 9780486431482
In shopping cart

More information

CHILD, ED. FRANCIS JAMES
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads.
1965. Volume 4. Paper. Ex library. New York: Dover. 1965. First edition thus. Small quarto. Illustrated glazed wraps. Ex library. Wraps have some light creasing. Front fly has been excised and both interior joints have been taped. Laminate is lightly peeling. Extremities have some rubbing and light wear. Edges are lightly soiled. Rubber discard stamp on half title else good. Black hand written library catalog number on spine. Interior is very good. Volume four of the five volume 1965 Dover unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin between 1882 and 1894. Uncommon in it's own right.
Book number: 1003823
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Music, Great Britian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES (1825-1896)
A Scholar's Letters to a Young Lady; Passages from the Later Correspondence of Francis James Child
Boston. The Atlantic Monthly Press 1920. 1920 Edition. Minor library marks remain. Description: 3 p. L.[v]-xiv p.1 l.155 p. Front.illus.port. 25 cm. Subjects: Child. Francis James. 1825-1896 --Correspondence. Scholars--Great Britain--Correspondence. A good copy in the original cloth spine (with title-label) and gilt-blocked. paper-boards. Dust-dulling. plus rubbing to the to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 70618
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.79 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES AND LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL
The Scholar-Friends - Letters of Francis James Child and James Russell Lowell
Harvard University Press 1952. 1st Edition. Edited by M. A. Dewolfe Howe and G. W. Cottrell. Jr. Correspondence of more than forty years. A near fine copy in the publisher's original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 49999
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.79 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
In shopping cart

More information

[RACKHAM] CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES
Some British Ballads
London, Constable. First Edition. Decorated Cloth, 26x19cm, Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. no date [1919]; light-blue cloth, gold-stamped; pictorial endpapers; 16 beautiful colour plates tipped onto heavy grey paper, with tissue-guards; 24 b/w drawings; 170pp; name/date on fep; light spotting to top of front cover and spine, but a very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 004129
€  295.00 [Appr.: US$ 373.44 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 29674]
Keywords: Rackham, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search