ascending
descending
found: 16 books

NAKANE CHIE
Garo and Khasi. A Comparative Study in Matrilineal Systems
MOUTON, 1967. in-8, broché, 187p. bel ex.
¶ Collection "Cahiers de l Homme. Ethnologie-Géographie-Linguistique : Nouvelle série V"
Book number: N1158-097
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIE NAKANE
Garo and Khasi a Comparative Study in Matrileneal Systems
Paris, Mouton. 1967. Buckram, »6 1/2x9 1/2. 187pp. Comme Neuf.
Book number: M03064
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIE NAKANE
Japanese Society (Center for Japanese and Korean Studies)
University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520021541 Minor underlining in pencil else good.. Good .
Book number: BING56027
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE
Japanese Society
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0520021541) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New.
Book number: Dx307
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Keywords: Japan Social Life Customs Science 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE
Japanese Society
Berkeley, University of California. 1973, 3. (ISBN: 0520021541) Pb. 158p. Good.
Book number: 015117
€  3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE
Japanese Society
University of California Press, 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 0520016424. 0.8 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 157 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 98237
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0520016424 Japan
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE & R.E. PAHL (REDACTIE)
JAPANESE SOCIETY
Penguin Books, UK, 1973, herziene *1e druk als zodanig, Engelstalig. Pelican ongenummerd. Softcover, 162 + 4 pp. kreukje hoek voorkaft. Geen Leesvouwen. Goede staat..
Book number: A16650
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIE NAKANE
Japanese Society (Center for Japanese and Korean Studies)
University of California Press, 1972. Paperback. 0520021541 Cover little rubbed else Very good clean text. Very Good .
Book number: BING86612974
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0520021541 Hierarchy, Japan, Japanese, Japanese Culture, Looks Interesting, Nihonjinron
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE:
Japanese Society
Penguin 1973 162pp, pages browned PAPERBACK
Book number: 8721
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: da pb japan north-east asia anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE.
Japanese Society.
Berkeley: University of California, 1970,xii, 157 pp. In Dj.
Book number: 004992
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE,CHIE
Japanese Society
, University of California Pr 1972, 1st pb edition, Paperback. Good. Paperback.157 pages.Ink markings in Preface.Light wear to cover edges.
¶ Paperback.157 pages.Ink markings in Preface.Light wear to cover edges. First paperback edition.
Book number: 004004
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Social Studies Japanese History
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE.
Japanese Society [Pelican Sociology Series].
Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. 162 pp. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820.
Book number: 20115
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, ethnicity, asia, japan, 0140216820
In shopping cart

More information

CHIE NAKANE
Japanese Society.
Berkeley, Ca. (USA): University of California, 1972, 1. Aufl./ 1st paperback Edition, 157 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (Center for Japanese and Korean Studies) (0520021541) Text in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN 0520021541. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 500 gr.
Book number: 133946
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Japan, Japanische Gesellschaft 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE.
Japanese Society.
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1970. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight scratches. If you have time for just one book on Japan, try this one. -David Plath.
¶ 157 pages.
Book number: 24399X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: JAPAN
Keywords: ( History School Economy Employment Government Household Family Wives Asian Studies Sociology ). 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE.
Japanese Society.
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. Highlighting on first few pages. If you have time for just one book on Japan, try this one. -David Plath.
¶ 157 pages.
Book number: 24399X2
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: JAPAN
Keywords: ( History School Economy Employment Government Household Family Wives Asian Studies Sociology ). 0520021541
In shopping cart

More information

NAKANE, CHIE AND OISHI, SHINZABURO (EDITORS).
Tokugawa Japan: The Social and Economic Antecedents of Modern Japan.
Tokyo:: University of Tokyo Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0860084477. Translated from the Japanese by Conrad Totman. First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ; 240 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 61576
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0860084477 Japanese History Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search