ascending
descending
found: 1229 books on 50 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CHESTERTON, G. K.; ROHMER, SAX; BURNETT, W. R.; ETC)
Collier's, April 13, 1935.
NY:: Crowell Publish, 1935. S Saddle Stapled. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Wraps, 78pp. With color and b&w ads and illustrations. Articles, short stories, serialized novels, etc in what was once one of America's top magazines. Articles on a chef and the Parker Ranch of Hawaii. Clean, tight,sound copy. Subscription label on lower front corner of front cover which has wrinkling and moisture stains small tears around edges. Curling and pulling at staples on spine. Pages a bit thumbed; central pages detached from staples and stained from moisture. Good Minus .
Book number: sh1775s2
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: Magazine Americana
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP. TRANSLATION BY BERNON JONES, V.S; INTRODUCTION BY CHESTERTON, G.K.; ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM, ARTHUR.
Aesop’S Fables.
London and New York: William Heinemann, 1912. Limited edition, no.964 of 1450, signed by Arthur Rackham, 4to., pp.(4) professional calligraphic presentation leaves,xxx,224, 13 mounted colour plates and 53 b/w illustrations in the text, full pictorial crimson morocco binding by Zaehnsdorf, the illustration to The Fox and the Grapes stamped in gilt on the front cover, gilt inner dentelles, gilt fillets, raised bands with gilt fillets and stamps in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers; some very light foxing and occasional off-setting from the tissue guards, otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 11029
GBP 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 2331.75 US$ 3075.29 | JP¥ 238835]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED FAIRYTALES
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP TRANSLATED BY JONES, V. S. VERNON WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHESTERTON, G. K. AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY RACKHAM, ARTHUR.
Aesop's Fables.
William Heinemann, London, 1912. 224 pp, illustrated end-papers, gift inscription on blank prelim, 13 coloured plates with tissue guards, b&w illustrations, intermittent mild foxin, boards flecked, minor damage to top of spine, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.. First published 1912.
Book number: 190695
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.25 US$ 159.79 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12410]
Keywords: childrens literature rackham art
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G.K.
Autobiography.
Kelly Bray (UK), House of Stratus, 2008. Paperback. 228 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. - "Chesterton's Biographies" As new. ISBN: 9781842329832. Gewicht/Weight: 520 grs.
Book number: 28495
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
The Catholic Church And Conversion.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1961. Softcover. Fair condition.
¶ 115 pages.
Book number: 62461X1
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Roman Catholicism).
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON., G.K.
The catholic church and conversion.
San Francisco, Ignatius Press, 2006. Wrappers (paperback) 142 pp.; 21 cm. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9781586170738. Gewicht/Weight: 300 grs.
Book number: 24449
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G.K.
The catholic church and conversion.
San Francisco, Ignatius Press, 2006. Paperback. 142 pp.; 20 cm. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9781586170738. Gewicht/Weight: 250 grs.
Book number: 28478
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
Father Brown: Mystery Stories.
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 20664X1
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 485]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Detective Stories, Fiction, G. K. Chesterton, Father Brown, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
George Bernard Shaw.
Hill and Wang, New York: 1960. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Some discolartion on edge of the cover & spine. A Dramabook
¶ 190 pages.
Book number: 40306X1
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, George Bernard Shaw).
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON G.-K.
L'Homme éternel.
Paris, Plon, Le Roseau d'Or, 1927. 130 X 200 mm. broché. 301 pp. E.O. de la traduction française num. sur alfa. Nom sur garde, minimes manques à la couv.
Book number: 8448
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: Editions originales, Plon, Le Roseau d'Or, anglo-saxon, First edition
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G.K.
The Man who was Thursday. A Nightmare.
Capricorn, 1960 12th printing. Pb 8vo 192pp Very good. edges foxed.
Book number: 121325
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
The Napoleon Of Notting Hill.
Penguin Books, London: 1982. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 158 pages.
Book number: 54114X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, G. K. Chesterton). 0140005501
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON G.-K.
Le Napoléon de Notting Hill.
Paris, NRF, 1912. 130 X 190 mm. relié cartonnage d'éditeur, couv. cons., non rogné. 282 pp. "la plus célèbre des utopies de l'auteur" Versin, Encyl. de l'Utopie. Charnière sup. faible, 1 feuillet détaché.
Book number: 8446
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: Divers, NRF, Littérature, anglo-saxon,
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON G.-K.
Saint François d'Assise.
Paris, Plon, Le Roseau d'Or, 1925. 120 X 200 mm. broché. 242 pp. E.O. num. sur alfa. Couv. lég. défraîchie, nom sur garde.
Book number: 9699
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.8 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1693]
Keywords: Religion, Plon, Le Roseau d'Or, Assise
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G.K.
Stories, Essays & Poems. Everyman Library #913.
Dent, London, re.1965. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo. x, 344,pp. Very good/ good. Dw rubbed & lightly faded. Closed edges foxed.
Book number: 64106
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
G. F. WATTS.
Duckworth, 1920. The Popular Library of Art series. reprint. hardcover. blue-green cloth with black lettering to spine. 174+pp. b&w plates. 12mo. Very good. minor marking and previous owner's name on free front endpage. covers slightly edge-rubbed.
Book number: 109417
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G. K.
The Wisdom Of Father Brown.
Penguin Books, London. Softcover. Reading copy.
¶ 200 pages.
Book number: 35903X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (G. K. Chesterton).
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY G. K. CHESTERTON.
Matthew Arnold's Essays: Literary and Critical.
London: J. M. Dent, 1954. Hard Cover. 380pp. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Very good copy.
Book number: 9176
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Matthew Arnold G. K. Chesterton literary criticism nineteenth century poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ASQUITH, CYNTHIA & BIGLAND, EILEEN - EDITORS; BARRIE, J.M.; YOUNG, FRANCIS BRETT; CHESTERTON, G.K.; "UNCLE DICK" (LAMB, B.J.); BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON; STRUTHER, JAN; TOURTEL, MARY; MACKENZIE, COMPTON; ASQUITH, HERBERT; BOWEN, ELIZABETH; HILTON, JAMES; DE LA
The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book: In Aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children
Hodder and Stoughton. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, some rubbing, tone, smudge & edge wear to boards, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, color poster of "Mickey Mouse and His Retinue Arriving at the Party" loose & tucked in, mild page tone, text unmarked. 224 pp. 9.8 x 7.5. Numerous illustrations. CONTENTS: A Children's Hospital in Wartime - J.M. Barrie; Ham and the Porcupine, A "Just-So" Story - Rudyard Kipling; Three Cuckoos in Search of a Village - Francis Brett Young; The Good Grocer (An Apology) - G.K. Chesterton; Pip, Squeak, Wilfred and Stanley, Their Life Stories - "Uncle Dick" (B.J. Lamb); What The Black Chow Saw - Algernon Blackwood; Princess Jane of London Town - Jan Struther; Rupert the Little Bear Goes Adventuring in the Robbers' Den and with the Giants - Mary Tourtel; The Fairy Washerwoman - Compton Mackenzie; Come and Change - Herbert Asquith; The Unromantic Princess - Elizabeth Bowen; Young Waveney, An Episode in the Life of Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Stars, A Memory Rhyme - Walter De La Mare; Check to the King of France, a One-Act Historical Play for Children - Margaret Irwin; The Street Criers - W.H. Davies; Woolly Bear's Aeroplane - Shirley Cooke; A Sixteenth Century Princess Elizabeth at Hatfield - Lord David Cecil; Teddy Tail's Circus - Una L. Lascot; The Blue Chicken, A Hepzibah Hen Story - Olwen Bowen; Harvest by the Sea, or Mr. Wacksparrow, Mr. Deebles and the Sea-Gull - L.A.G. Strong; The Story of Rather Greedy Little Hugh - Denis Mackail; Childhood, A Picture - Frank Salisbury; Putting Tucker to Bed, A Bed-Time Conversation - Enid Bagnold; Uncle Oojah's Little Princess - Flo Lancaster; The Little Chair with the Gold Thread - Hugh Walpole; For a Princess - John Drinkwater; The End of the Party: Mickey Mouse Takes a Photograph.
Book number: 1530058
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Bloomfield, Paul; Payne, A.B.; Salisbury, Sylvia; Tourtel, Mary; Watson, A.H.; Pares, Bip; Foxwell, Herbert S.; Brightwell, R.L.; Jones, Laurian; Whistler, Rex - illustrators
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, J. M.; CROCKETT, S. R.; CHESTERTON, G. K.; CONAN DOYLE; GOSSE, EDMUND; HENLEY, W. E.; JAMES, HENRY; MACLAREN, IAN; MURRAY, D. CHRISTIE; ROBERTSON, NOCOLL; PINERO, A. W.; QUILLER-COUCH, A. T. ROSEBERY, LORD; ZANGWILL, STEPHEN I. ETC. EDITED BY HAMM
Stevensoniana - an Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson.
John Grant, Edinburgh, 1907. 350 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, spine faded, else very good copy in maroon cloth.
Book number: 77343
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 63.92 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 4964]
Keywords: england literature robert louis stevenson pacific samoa history reference bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

BATEMAN, H.M. [INTRODUCTION BY G.K CHESTERTON]
A Book Of Drawings
Published by Methuen, London, 1921. 98 pages, numerous comic strips and line drawings, Third Edition, boards are heavily marked, faded and rubbed, edges of the boards are chipped and rubbed, edge has browned, pages are mostly clean with some light marks, book is in a fair condition, pictorial cloth, 31x25 cm approx, Hardback.
Book number: 44345
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Bateman, H.M., A Book Of Drawings"
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, SIR MAX; CHESTERTON, G K; WODEHOUSE, P G ET AL. POCOCK, GUY & BOZMAN, M M [EDS]
Modern Humour: A Nosegay of Contemporary Wit . Everyman's Library No. 957
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1941. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. xiii; 370pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: evy0957a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Everyman's Library
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, SIR MAX; CHESTERTON, G K; WODEHOUSE, P G ET AL. POCOCK, GUY & BOZMAN, M M [EDS]
Modern Humour: A Nosegay of Contemporary Wit . Everyman's Library No. 957
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1946. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. xiii; 370pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Previous owner's insc. on fep (on 1 copy) .
Book number: evy0957
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Everyman's Library
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, MAURICE ; BURKITT, FRANCIS CRAWFORD ; CHESTERTON, G K ET AL
The English Hymnal.
Oxford University Press 1933. . 740p undated hardback, brown cloth with stamped cross design to front board, cover scuffed and bumped to corners but fully intact, interior excellent, clean, fresh and bright.
Book number: PAQ140719
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, MAURICE ; BURKITT, FRANCIS CRAWFORD ; CHESTERTON, G K ET AL
The English Hymnal.
Oxford University Press 1933. . 683p very small (8x11cm), green boards embossed with medieval cross motif, gilt titles to spine, confirmation prize inscriptionto ffep dated 1933, excellent condition, attractive little book.
Book number: PAQ136941
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search