| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Christal's Adventure: The Story of a Whittenbury College Student Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1910 edition not stated. Hard back decorated cream cloth covers with black titles. Over printed illustrations to spine and front panel. 8vo 352 pp. 4 full page colour illustrations. Ink name to the half title page, light rubbing to upper panel, foxing to end papers and in VG tight, and square condition. Book number: 4463 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925 Whittenbury College
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christal's Adventure London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is in Good condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004862 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 520] Catalogue: Children - 1970 to Now
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christal's Adventure - the Story of a Whittenbury College Student London: Nelson, nd. . 8vo; hbk; pale green cloth boards with darker green trim; circular colour paste on to front cover - pretty; spine has darkened a little; 4 pretty pastel colour plates; occasional brown mark to pages - age! Probably 1920's; sequel;. Book number: 49553 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Garden Of Childhood London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 0000. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bradley, Gertrude M. Clean Copy, Foxing to top and bottom of spine, dirtiness to covers. Text is clean and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004961 GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 1984]
Keywords: Bradley, Gertrude M. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Garden Thomas Nelson & Sons. A very good plus white hardcover with illustrated cover. Cover: Woman and boy reading. Illustrated. Hand dated 1916. Book number: E5402 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Childrens English Publishers Childrens English Publishers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Garden; Stories for Children at Home and at School (Series: Moral Education.) London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 186pp. Decorated cover, frontispiece, illustrations, appendix. Slight soiling to cover, previous owner's inscription, last 2 pages torn. Series: Moral Education. Book number: 013630 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Netherby's niece London, Nelson, n.d.. VG hardback in grey cloth with pictorial onlay. Ed.not stated. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; spine bumped at head & foot. 6 colour plates by Malcolm Patterson. Undated and with no edition stated; may be the First edition of 1912.. Book number: BOOKS075202I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Netherby's Niece London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1924]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover with pictorial onlay. 329pp + ads :: Colour frontis and plates :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Inscription to fep. Prize bookplate to paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc058 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myriam. Casterman-Livre Ancien Pour la Jeunesse, Broché.. sans date. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Quelques rousseurs. 172 pages, illustrations noir & blanc in texte de F.Derode. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Petites déchirures sur le bord extérieur du 1er plat. ¶ Adapté de l'anglais par M. de Beauchêne. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70015471 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pansy Patch Stories For Children At Home and At School Thomas Nelson. A very good beige hardcover with a Woman teaching a boy to read and the mottoo Hear Instruction and Be Wise on the cover. Moral Instruction Series.Illustrated by D Fitchew with fulkl page black and white plates(3 plates featuring fairies). No date, but probably turn of the century. Book number: RR1449 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers and Other School Books Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rhondda's Holiday London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Anonymous. 302pp inc illustrations - This book is subtitled "A Story for Girls". Includes three uncredited colour plates (fourth, the frontis is missing) and many b&w line drawings in the pae margins. This novel for young girls was written by Chesterton, who authored many children's literature including: Christal's Adventure (1919), Miss Netherby's Niece (1912) and The Garden of Childhood. Stories (With illustrations by Gertrude M. Bradley) (1905). Book (red cloth with onlaid colour illustration on front and gilt titles to front and spine. Undated but inscription on title page is dated 1931. Illustrated front and rear end papers. Prelims between FEP and title page are missing. Splits starting at front and rear cover hinges. Tatty condition, but a decent reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002235 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children, Girl's Fiction, Kidlit, Alice M Chesterton Anonymous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rhondda's Holiday Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardback. Good condition. Green boards with pictorial on-lay. Illustrated end papers. Colour frontis. 3 colour plates throughout book. 302 pages. 8 x 6". Presentation copy. Boards rubbed with original onlay to spine missing. Foxing thorughout book. Some loose joints. Book number: 316558 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from "Hiawatha" London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1926]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with pictorial onlay. 158pp + ads :: Colour plates and b/w drawings :: 170mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Damp to top edge and corner of cover. Fep removed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc058b GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whittenbury College London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1926]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with pictorial onlay. 378pp :: Colour frontis and plates :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Prize bookplate to fep. Foxing to pages. Spine darkened . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc058a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nelson's Girls' Annual London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 6.5 x 9". Ill.: Tadema, Sir Alma; Bayes, Walter; Waterhouse, J. W.; Cope, C. W.; Waterlow, Sir E A; McWhirter, John; Margetson, W. H.; Haynes-Williams, J; Hornel, E. A.; deSchryver, L. 346pp inc colour frontis "from the picture by Sir Alma Tadema and 15 other colour plates by Walter Bayes, J. W. Waterhouse, C. W. Cope, Sir E A Waterlow, John McWhirter, W. H. Margetson, J. Haynes-Williams, E. A. Hornel, L. deSchryver and others - An anthology of stories by E. Nesbit (Edith Nesbit Bland), Jean Gray, Paul Creswick, Lucy Nicholson, Will H. Ogilvie, Amy Steedman, Ethel Talbot, John Lang, Alice M. Chesterton, Mrs. Walford, W. J. Cadenhead, Alice E. Stirling, Mabel E. Stringer, Jean Lang, Evelyn Sharp, Edith Tress, C. M. Steedman, Cyril Ionidea, G. Godfray Sellick, A. S. A. Launder-Brunton, W. M. Letts, C. L. Mayne, Arthur Lee Knight, and Mabel Quiller-Couch. Pictorial cover (black with colour illustration label and faded gilt titles to front board and spine) have bumped/rubbed corners and are lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Front paste down has inked undated gift inscription. Textblock is otherwise mostly clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 004384 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Kidslit, Children's Fiction, Anthology, E. Nesbit (Edith Nesbit Bland), Jean Gray, Paul Creswick, Lucy Nicholson, Will H. Ogilvie, Amy Steedman, Ethel Talbot, John Lang, Alice M. Chesterton, Mrs. Walford, W.J. Cadenhead, Alice E. Stirling, Mabel E. String | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Helped And Other Stories. Nelson, ND, 1111. Hard Cover, Early 20th century.165pp, blue cloth covered boards with an attached vignette of two Edwardian girls. Colour frontispiece. Flyleaf removed, otherwise clean and VG+. Attractive stories for girls... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 7044 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: liscawen, girl, children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Helped and Other Stories Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black title, author lettering and illustration to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 165 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece. A little mottling to the upper part of the spine, spine ends turned in, School Prize label to the front free end paper dated 1926. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with two 40 mm x 30 mm pieces missing from the top and foot of the spine and front gutter, small chips to the corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 56732 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Helped and Other Stories GB, Nelson. Hardback. Presentation plate on preliminary page hand dated 1914. Clean tight text pages but covers are a little worn and endpapers are a bit browned. VG-/No DW. Book number: j12.056 GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.6 | JP¥ 668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Helped and Other Stories ( The Roses of Liscawen; A Strange Peacemaker; Elvira Seeks a Career; Doctor Marjorie; The Dower House; The Choice; A Penny For Your Thoughts) London, Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd c1926, London, Edinburgh and New York. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Green illustrated cloth, bookplate (Primative Methodist Centenary Church, Ropery Road, Gainsborough) dated 1926 on inside front cover, coloured frontis, 165pp plus catalogue. Covers very fresh, very slight wear at corners, binding tight, pages generally clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 137-755. Book number: 137-755 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Helped and Other Stories. Nelson,ND, Hard Cover, 1920s.165pp, green cloth covered boards with illustration in black of a girl feeding hens. Spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean and VG. 8 attractive stories for girls, including The Roses of Liscawen, The Dower House etc... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 6907 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: girls, children, Liscawen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |